English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2009, 13:31   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Icons on OS 3.9 in Winuae

Hi All,

I have setup OS 3.9 within Winuea.

The icons however have a border/tile around them, is there any way to get rid of this? None of the screenshots I have seen of OS3.9 look like this...

Can post a screenshot later if this doesent make sense.

Thanks in advance,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 October 2009, 13:41   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Try going into Prefs/WorkBench Icons=NoBorders
Or there might have been a problems when installed
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 13:45   #3
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Do you have the latest version of NewIcons installed ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 13:46   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Do you have the latest version of NewIcons installed ?
You dont need NewIcons with OS3.9.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 14:30   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
You dont need NewIcons with OS3.9.
It is even so that you must not install NewIcons on OS 3.5 and 3.9.



Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I have setup OS 3.9 within Winuea.

The icons however have a border/tile around them
This should not happen if you boot from the emergency disk and install then. Only if you install directly from 3.1, part of the installation does not work correctly.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 15:12   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It is even so that you must not install NewIcons on OS 3.5 and 3.9.





This should not happen if you boot from the emergency disk and install then. Only if you install directly from 3.1, part of the installation does not work correctly.
Maybe I got this part wrong, I did create the emergency disk bt perhaps I didn't boot from it...

@ booboo

I will give that a try, its probably an install problem as suggested I struggled a bit following the install instructions on tomshardware

If that doesent help maybe I will try again from scratch!

Thanks guys for the advice!

Will update on my success/failure lol

It still looks pretty sweet on my 22" LCD at 1650x1050 though!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 15:45   #7
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I think removing icon borders can be done with some patch (see this thread). Also, I remember having read (maybe in MCP ReadMe) removing icon borders is not recommended as it can conflict with some programs (don't ask me to which programs this would apply to).
NewDeli is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 15:47   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Please do not confuse 3.1 with 3.9. 3.9 has an option to remove the borders. No patch needed.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 15:47   #9
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
I think removing icon borders can be done with some patch (see this thread). Also, I remember having read (maybe in MCP ReadMe) removing icon borders is not recommended as it can conflict with some programs (don't ask me to which programs this would apply to).

None of that has anything to do with OS3.5 -3.9

:Thomas beat Me ;-)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 18:58   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Try going into Prefs/WorkBench Icons=NoBorders
Or there might have been a problems when installed
Thanks Boo Boo thats done the trick, spent ages looking for something like that yesterday and it was right under my nose LOL
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 19:19   #11
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thats Great
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.5 icons on 3.1 & WHDLoad hangs when displaying icons PoulpSquad support.WinUAE 22 14 September 2012 00:57
OS 3.9 Icons mixed with old icons Toddles support.Hardware 0 14 February 2010 00:56
WinUAE Icons AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 2 22 September 2008 10:27
WinUAE default icons - how to change them Magno Boots support.Other 1 18 June 2007 21:05
Icons and Setting up Cable modem in WinUAE+AIAB Dr.Doom support.WinUAE 1 30 November 2002 00:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15131 seconds with 11 queries