English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2009, 15:26   #1
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Indivision Ecs Shipping Now (amigakit.com)

[b]Indivision ECS is now in stock and available for shipping![b]

We are pleased to announce availability of the new Indivision ECS. This advanced internal scandoubler / flicker fixer is a great way of hooking up a modern VGA monitor / LCD display to your Amiga.

It is compatible with most ECS Amigas including Amiga 500, A2000 and A3000. Available from the amigakit webstores:

USA Store:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=918

UK Store:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=918

European Store:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=918

Canadian Store:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=918
amigakit.com is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2009, 21:28   #2
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi,

Will this thing work on a A600 with an Apollo accelerator card installed? I am getting conflicting reports...

Regards....ed
crazyegg is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 21:51   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Hi,

Will this thing work on a A600 with an Apollo accelerator card installed? I am getting conflicting reports...

Regards....ed
Aslong as the apollo doesnt get in the way of the A603 + Indivision.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 22:19   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
I have really thought about getting the indivision ECS (for the A600) but i just cant bring myself to do it for a few reasons

- losing the internal floppy,
- not having fast ram available for WHDload games,
- the cost,
- and not yet seeing a pic of how its installed in the A600 so i can see if it may jeapordise future addons

Mabbe later, i'm like the weather and always subject to change
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 22:33   #5
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
You can alyways upgrade to A500
- keep internal floppy
- IDE68 with FASTRAM coming soon
- free sidecar expansion port
- easy 2Mb ChipMEM upgrade (A500+) in trapdoor
- still plenty of space after all those upgrades

Lockon is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 22:33   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I have really thought about getting the indivision ECS (for the A600) but i just cant bring myself to do it for a few reasons

- losing the internal floppy,
- not having fast ram available for WHDload games,
- the cost,
- and not yet seeing a pic of how its installed in the A600 so i can see if it may jeapordise future addons

Mabbe later, i'm like the weather and always subject to change
Unfortunately, I done a live demo of the ECS Indivision (hopefully good, was my first time at doing anything like that) only on an A500. I was going to use an A600, but it never happened.

I demo'ed it on the A500 using 2 ECS Indivisions for Dual Monitor. 1 pic on a projector and the other 1 on a 22" LCD.
FOL is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 22:54   #7
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi All,

OK, so this will work on my A600/Apollo but where does the VGA connector go on a A600? Will I have to drill any holes in the case to mount the VGA connector?

As the previous poster said, it would be really good if there were some A600 install pictures available...

Regards....ed
crazyegg is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 22:55   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockon View Post
You can alyways upgrade to A500
- keep internal floppy
- IDE68 with FASTRAM coming soon
- free sidecar expansion port
- easy 2Mb ChipMEM upgrade (A500+) in trapdoor
- still plenty of space after all those upgrades

LOL, sad, but kinda true, even get a number pad built in too lol, i do have a 4MB sidecar for it kicking around , not to mention i can use my action replay
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 October 2009, 22:59   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Hi All,

OK, so this will work on my A600/Apollo but where does the VGA connector go on a A600? Will I have to drill any holes in the case to mount the VGA connector?

As the previous poster said, it would be really good if there were some A600 install pictures available...

Regards....ed
Hi Ed,


i would reckon you are gonna have to make yourself a hole probably on the left side, bottom, thats the only place that i can see where it could go (without too much modding) unless you want the ribbon cable dangling. OR! remove the RF module next to the composite video out at the back and mount it there
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 00:11   #10
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyegg View Post
Hi All,

OK, so this will work on my A600/Apollo but where does the VGA connector go on a A600? Will I have to drill any holes in the case to mount the VGA connector?

As the previous poster said, it would be really good if there were some A600 install pictures available...

Regards....ed
Some links for you:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...&postcount=157
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...&postcount=161
kolla is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 00:32   #11
Siggy999
Registered User
Siggy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Las Vegas/Nevada
Posts: 104
A very nice looking bit of kit! I wish I had the available $$$ to put one on my 2000, but between the upcoming holidays, slowdown of work, and a lil one on the way I may have to wait another 6 - 7 months before I do some Amiga spending.

Good luck with it though, glad you guys are still putting out good products

Cheers!
Siggy999 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 00:51   #12
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
IECS in A600

http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=16679&page=26

Lockon is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 01:21   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Nice bit of cutting that. So it can fit, with modification of the rom socket.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 02:39   #14
crazyegg
Registered User
crazyegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Hi All,

Great stuff! So it CAN be done! FYI, that is the first image i've seen of the ECS Indivision on an A600.

Just curious, where did you connect the VGA connector?

Regards.....ed
crazyegg is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 23:14   #15
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
For the love of god! Not more hardware pron to mull over/buy

Now I gotta treat me CD32 and now 500 to some high res yummyness.

Why has no one thought of displaying a pic of Kelly Le Brock on an Amiga 500 through one You'd sell 10 billion of them Sure, she might be a bit pixelated but we love that
Paul_s is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 21:56   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
For the love of god! Not more hardware pron to mull over/buy

Now I gotta treat me CD32 and now 500 to some high res yummyness.

Why has no one thought of displaying a pic of Kelly Le Brock on an Amiga 500 through one You'd sell 10 billion of them Sure, she might be a bit pixelated but we love that
Jeez man, your like a dog on heat, lmfao, .
FOL is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 22:50   #17
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Jeez man, your like a dog on heat, lmfao, .
I thought I kept that subtle. Not so it seems!
Paul_s is offline  
Old 04 November 2009, 04:07   #18
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockon View Post
You can alyways upgrade to A500
- keep internal floppy
- IDE68 with FASTRAM coming soon
- free sidecar expansion port
- easy 2Mb ChipMEM upgrade (A500+) in trapdoor
- still plenty of space after all those upgrades

Hi five!

But I like my A600 too, especially since the Joytech screen is loverly & displays interlace beautifully! I should kiss her one of these days but I don't know if she feels the same way...
Photon is offline  
Old 05 November 2009, 19:14   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Does someone can take a picture on how bad the Indy ECS clashes with the floppy drive?

I'm think it can be just a matter of modifying the floppy unit to make all fit.

Also, raising the Indy with a pair of sockets don't cure the issue?
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 November 2009, 00:01   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Does someone can take a picture on how bad the Indy ECS clashes with the floppy drive?

I'm think it can be just a matter of modifying the floppy unit to make all fit.

Also, raising the Indy with a pair of sockets don't cure the issue?
Rising the indi up to much will cause the keyboard to hit it. I remember seeing the guy who done it, but left the denise out.

I havent installed 1 in a A600 yet, so could'nt comment further on the installation of it on an A600.

Last edited by FOL; 02 December 2009 at 22:49.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Indivision AGA (for CD32/4000) + Indivision ECS Seaside MarketPlace 3 15 March 2012 23:03
Indivision ECS Reduced At AmigaKit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 2 08 March 2012 01:39
AmigaKit.com Free Shipping Deals amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 18 February 2012 15:13
Amiga Forever 2012 Free Shipping AmigaKit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 18 November 2011 19:30
Trading my Indivision AGA for an Indivision ECS 8bitbubsy Swapshop 3 12 May 2011 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31223 seconds with 11 queries