English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2009, 05:46   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 567
Zorro slots for an A500

I was wondering if there is an easy way to create a Zorro II slot that will plug into the expansion port for the A500. I am currently Awaiting a A500 that I picked up on Ebay. I am going to be installing a VXL30 with 8 meg board, but I am wanting to install a Budda controller that will allow use of the clockport adaptors. Possibly having 2 zorro slots alligned so that the Zorro cards would be parallel with the A500 Motherboard. I was also wondering about installing a standard 4 prong power connector like the ones on found on hard drive so that the cards are self powered instead of drawing power throught the A500 motherboard.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I have the file on Aminet adding a zorro slot.
Has anyone built this? Can a second zorro slot be added to the design?

Thanks.
source is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2009, 08:34   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
If all you want is a clock port then why not just get a clock port adapter?

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...gi?HARDID=1514

Not sure if it will physically fit in the A500 case with the VXL board fitted.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 08:48   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 567
That I don't think will fit. I am assuming that the clockport adaptor will sit on the motherboard then the VXL would be expected to sit on top of it. There will need to be more room to accomodate the cables to plug into the clock port.
The hope is to have a full zorro slot that will allow a HD controller. I would use a Buddah which will allow for clock ports as well.
source is online now  
Old 15 October 2009, 12:31   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
You can use a row of spacers. The problem is putting the lid back on afterwards.

Certainly less of a problem than a bare Zorro slot & card.

100% compatible with VXL card is the IDE68k v293 which adds an IDE, CF card and clock port all internally.

Again it sits below the VXL
alexh is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 13:07   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,521
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The VXL is needlessly tall, it could be modified to have a shorter connection to the CPU socket when used in a sandwich arrangement like this.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 14:00   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I'm toying with the idea of using a Z-II RAM board on mine A500/SCSI. A Meta4 board is waiting and I think I'll do this until the end of the year.
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 14:42   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
I was wondering if there is an easy way to create a Zorro II slot that will plug into the expansion port for the A500. I am currently Awaiting a A500 that I picked up on Ebay. I am going to be installing a VXL30 with 8 meg board, but I am wanting to install a Budda controller that will allow use of the clockport adaptors. Possibly having 2 zorro slots alligned so that the Zorro cards would be parallel with the A500 Motherboard. I was also wondering about installing a standard 4 prong power connector like the ones on found on hard drive so that the cards are self powered instead of drawing power throught the A500 motherboard.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I have the file on Aminet adding a zorro slot.
Has anyone built this? Can a second zorro slot be added to the design?

Thanks.

All the signals you need are at the edge connectory,

you could either make a card that connects to that edge and use the nessasary 68k signals to drive the Clockport adapter, OR you could litteraly make your own by follwoing Stedy's (ian steadmans) schematics, I shall have a look later for a linkie for you.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 21:24   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Aminet can be your friend in this quest.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 18:01   #9
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
As promised a few months ago on a similar topic, the article from AF January '98 on "how to add a Zorro slot to your A1000/A500" (hosted at the Greek Amigans forum from yours trully)
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...p?cid=9&lid=55
Plus, from the same issue, an analysis of the Zorro busses
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...p?cid=9&lid=54
Hope y'all find them interesting, and take advantage of the contents..
salax54 is offline  
Old 21 October 2009, 18:35   #10
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 567
Thanks for the sites. I have downloaded the images, and begun sourcing the parts. One of the questions I have (which would likely be first of many) Is I am wanting to have the card self powered. Do I need to put diodes on all the 5 volt lines to prevent current going back to the 500 mobo and do I need to run the 5 volt current to all the 5 volt lines?
source is online now  
Old 21 October 2009, 23:04   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Don't need diodes! Just solder all +5V lines directly to the external supply and not to A500's board. GND lines must be shared with both the external supply and A500s one.
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 04:30   #12
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 567
I have sourced the chips and sockets. Now I just need to find a source for the edge connectors. I think I have found one in the US. Once I get those, I will begin building the board. The plan is to have this card be self powered. I don't know if I should pull all the power from the 500. I see that amigakit has 250 W PSU for A500. Should I have all the power pulled through the A500 with one of these PSU's or should I self power the expansion card? If I do use a separate power supply for the expansion board, do I need to run capacitors off of the 5+volt supply, and if so how big of a cap would be needed?
Thanks for input.
source is online now  
Old 26 October 2009, 09:06   #13
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 39
Posts: 109
I think you should make it self-powered, even if that means that at the end it would drain power from same source as A500 does (if 250W PSU is used, at another rail). IIRC, on A500 there's a EMI17xx component which limits +5V current available to sid expansion bus. It could by bypassed, but not without some interferenece issues. For caps issues, you might wait for Ian to see this post...

BTW, does this slot has a passthrough ?
Lockon is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 15:58   #14
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 100
Posts: 4,038
"Mmm... sandwich arrangements..." (c) Homer
Photon is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 04:41   #15
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 567
Does the Amiga 500 need the shielding inside the case, or can it be perminantly removed to allow for a little more space inside the computer case?
source is online now  
Old 28 October 2009, 05:13   #16
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
Does the Amiga 500 need the shielding inside the case, or can it be perminantly removed to allow for a little more space inside the computer case?
I ran mine for years without any RF shielding, I don't recall any thermonuclear explosions.
Loedown is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 06:09   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I think I don't even see ONE Amiga with the top shield in my home for years...
rkauer is offline  
Old 12 December 2009, 02:49   #18
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 327
http://cgi.ebay.com/Amiga-500-1000-T...item4cec7f06d7

lost_loven is offline  
Old 17 December 2009, 16:59   #19
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,571
I've got an adaptor for my 500, and the GVP HC8+ works. I was really hoping that it would work with the Piccolo SD64 graphics card, but having that inserted hangs the system. I've jumpered the card for z2 mode rather than the autosense it uses, but it still hangs the system.

It'd be great to know what does and does not work
chiark is offline  
Old 23 December 2009, 01:22   #20
bebek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poole UK
Posts: 161
Long time ago I connected A2000 card to Amiga 500 without any special expansion, only bunch of cables. It is SCSI controller with 8MB fast memory. Looks average but works fine . I managed to fit everything in the case and close it. Do not like to turn on this Amiga now as the hard drive is so noisy that can not stand it for more than 5 minutes... . Is there any quiet SCSI hard drive?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga.jpg
Views:	415
Size:	286.1 KB
ID:	23731  

Last edited by bebek; 23 December 2009 at 23:02.
bebek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zorro-II on A500/A1200 and Grafitti Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 05 April 2012 18:23
Zorro II adapter for A500 amiman99 support.Hardware 2 06 May 2011 05:07
For Sale: Micronik Zorro II slots 6860 rev 5.44 with video slot enabler stachu100 MarketPlace 3 28 October 2010 08:48
Replacement zorro slots? Boot_WB support.Hardware 9 03 May 2008 14:27
Zorro expander boards and ISA slots alewis support.Hardware 1 02 March 2005 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23034 seconds with 12 queries