English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2009, 20:00   #141
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Screenshot taken from latest ClassicWB LITE :
Sorry, but that is funny Ever tried to take that screenshot with 3.1 roms?
Oh and what DH said
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:04   #142
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by LemonAmiga
Kickstart 3.1 was was a minor update from 3.0 and mainly included bug fixes. KS3.1 has support for CD32's chunky-to-planar chip, Akiko.
ClassicWB LITE performance won't suffer from using the 3.0 one, and the latter is associated with most Amiga 1200's, while 3.1 can usually be found in A4000's, I think .
NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:09   #143
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Sorry to burst your bubble, but my Amiga was shipped with the 3.1 rom as standard
DH is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:10   #144
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
May be it was upgraded from 3.0 by the vendor
NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:11   #145
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
No, later A1200s (when Escom bought the Amiga) were shipped with 3.1 ROMs as standard.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:18   #146
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,568
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
No, later A1200s (when Escom bought the Amiga) were shipped with 3.1 ROMs as standard.
Aye, all the NOS A1200 we sell have KickStart 3.1 as standard.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:19   #147
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
whats the path for wallpaper in Classic Workbench I cant find the correct folder.
Bumping my own post, anyone?
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:21   #148
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by LemonAmiga
Kickstart 3.1 was was a minor update from 3.0 and mainly included bug fixes. KS3.1 has support for CD32's chunky-to-planar chip, Akiko.
So, if you can use WB 3.1 and KS 3.1 why wouldn't you? There is no reason to use them and in WinUAE when you have both 'sets' I would really recommend you use 3.1 to setup ClassicWB.

@Kitty
Sys:Prefs/Patterns

Last edited by TCD; 11 October 2009 at 20:27.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:25   #149
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Bumping my own post, anyone?
whats the path for wallpaper in Classic Workbench I cant find the correct folder.
Yeah! Someone answer kitty's question.
DH is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:27   #150
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Yeah! Someone answer kitty's question.
Done
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:33   #151
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
@Kitty
Sys:Prefs/Patterns
yeah thats where I thought it would be only I cant find sys, c, s or t, libs, devs etc in classic workbench, either that or I'm going blind.
In my older install there was a workbench 3.1 folder and all was in there, but Classic Workbench seems to be different.
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:35   #152
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
You're going blind

They are there, they are an essential part of the system. They are on the boot partition.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:43   #153
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
@Kitty
I think in your case it's 'DH0:Prefs/Patterns'. Hope you can find it now
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:46   #154
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Nope I dont have a DH0: folder in the Classic Workbench folder, maybe I have installed this incorrectly?

I followed these instructions on the official site

Quote:
Instructions

1. Unpack the archive by double clicking its icon
2. Place an uncompressed 3.0 (or 3.1) ROM file into the ROMS directory, renaming it "kick3.rom"
3. Start WinUAE, select "Paths" from the left hand menu and click "Reset to defaults"
4. Check the paths for various files are correct and click "Rescan ROMS"
5. Go to the "Configurations" section and double-click/load "A4000 Power"
6. Boot and follow the on-screen instructions. image
7. Go to the "Configurations" section and double-click/load "A1200"
8. Boot and follow the on-screen instructions. image
9. Pat yourself on the back, grab your favourite bev and enjoy!
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:48   #155
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:49   #156
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No, DH0: is the partition on which you have installed ClassicWB. Just look for the folder 'Prefs' then
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 20:55   #157
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
you mean do all this within emulation? and the reason I cant find the folders in windows is because the files im looking for are compressed in an hdf?
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 21:00   #158
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
you mean do all this within emulation? and the reason I cant find the folders in windows is because the files im looking for are compressed in an hdf?
It seems like. If you mount/add a folder as another HD you can use DOpus inside ClassicWB to copy the files over quite easily.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 21:02   #159
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
OK I figured it out, it works ok now, the wallpaper is too small though as Classic Workbench tiled it But I know how to do it now

Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 21:08   #160
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,568
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
OK I figured it out, it works ok now, the wallpaper is too small though as Classic Workbench tiled it But I know how to do it now


Tell it to scale well.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28948 seconds with 12 queries