English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 15:56   #121
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
can I have the last ribbit plz hehehe

RIBBIT
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 17:01   #122
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
This ClassicWB question makes my head hurt. I don't know whether to laugh or cry.

I'll do both!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 17:07   #123
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
There is a question?!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 17:38   #124
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
There is a question?!
According to the thread title yes, but it seems more like a Journey into banghead central to me.

Glad you got the help over in the end however. Well done everyone! You have the patience of a Jedi. *light sabre sounds* *swoosh* *bzzzz* etc.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 21:57   #125
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
It's my fault, I seem to make the simplist problems into a major disaster! Still Im learning from mistakes
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 12:24   #126
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Well, we all have to start somewhere Kitty. Some of us have been around the Amiga so long we forget that everything isn't as straightforward to someone new.

I'm glad to see people here are willing to ride that new wave and help out.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 16:11   #127
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ok I succesfully installed the UAE Version of Classic Workbench (Default Resolution for fresh install is 800x600 Deleauvive, is that wrong )

I need to pimp it out the way I want it though;

1.) I want to change the background, any suggestions how to and pointers to some nice new papers, maybe with a nice big Orange & White 'Boing'

2.) Some of the icons on the desktop I probaly wont use, how do I remove them without breaking anything, are they just shortcuts?

3.) Can I use my old configs with this version of Classic Workbench or would I have to set them up all again?

4.) What is the folder 'PC' for?

5.) When I tried to load the A1200 Config it went to the install procedure, does this need a seperate install just to use the Amiga 1200 Config?

I've probaly got many more questions but that will do for now


Last edited by Kitty; 11 October 2009 at 16:39.
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:04   #128
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty;603873

1.) I want to change the background, any suggestions how to and pointers to some nice new papers, maybe with a nice big Orange & White 'Boing' :)

2.) Some of the icons on the desktop I probaly wont use, how do I remove them without breaking anything, are they just shortcuts?

3.) Can I use my old configs with this version of Classic Workbench or would I have to set them up all again?

4.) What is the folder 'PC' for?

5.) When I tried to load the A1200 Config it went to the install procedure, does this need a seperate install just to use the Amiga 1200 Config?

[img
http://i36.tinypic.com/6xsugw.jpg[/img]
1) To change the background, go to the menu in the top left hand corner (or from the Run icon on the desktop) Settings->Scalos->Pattern. Here you can select a new background picture.

2) The icons have been "left out", a feature of Workbench. Left click an icon once, then right click to bring up the context menu. Select Position->Put Away. This will return the icon to it's containing drawer. If you want to put an icon back on the desktop, use the Leave out option.

You can also make icons remember their position by using the snapshot feature you'll find in those menus too.

3) I would suggest using the ones that come with the UAE pack as they are optimised for best compatibility. Then use those two configs as a base settings file and change them how you want. Your own config files may not have RTG ram for the P96 version or correct HDF files and directories setup. Once you know your way around WinUAE, you can use any config you want.

4) The PC drawer is a mounted Windows folder that acts like a hard drive. If you look in the WinUAE hard drive tab, you will see it mounted and where it points to. If you look in the Windows ClassicWB directory, you will see the same PC folder (ClassicWB/PC). You can place files in here from within Windows, so you can then access those same files when you boot WinUAE and the ClassicWB. In other words, you can put new background files in that PC folder and access them to use as described in step 1.

5) Yes, you have to install both of them separately because they are two separate Workbench setups combined into one. They share certain drawers like Games. The reason is some games don't like P96 and/or JIT, so there is a non-JIT Workbench/setup also provided for that more authentic Amiga experience (how it would feel on a real A1200 without a graphics card and superfast CPU).

You really should watch the vids on the main webpage - they explain how to use WHDLoad packs:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/features.htm
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/tutorials.htm

Also read the tips and FAQ on the main webpage. Plus, for WHDLoad, you will need the extra ROMS for some games:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38299

If not, some will give you missing ROM errors.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 11 October 2009 at 17:15.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:11   #129
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Thankyou so much Bloodwych for your answers, they are very clear and explain exactly what I need to get Classic Workbench the way I want it, the missing rom erros I did come across that but I have the needed kick files from my previous whdload installation so I will drop those in the corresponding folders in Classic Workbench which will solve that problem

I'll check out the links you have provided, thanks again
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:22   #130
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Now can I have the Last ribbit plz heheheh, bloody more questions hehehe

You might want to look here for some background pictures
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ght=wallpapers
Hats off to Bloodwych again for supportin a new user with his Informative answers (take note Deli)

Oh and Ribbit
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:52   #131
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
This website seems pretty cool in hosting some Amiga artists drawings as wallpapers.

@kitty
A config which would bear :
  • 020 CPU
  • A1200 Chipset and corresponding speed
  • 4 MB of chip
  • The 3.0 A1200 ROM

would work for me, for booting both the UAE and the LITE WB's. This is not intended as a replacement for loading the provided config. and tweak it from there.
Also, I am not saying any real Amiga 1200 would bear those specs.

@Bloodwych
Does your P96 WB need some RTG memory set in WinUAE ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:57   #132
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
3) I would suggest using the ones that come with the UAE pack as they are optimised for best compatibility. Then use those two configs as a base settings file and change them how you want. Your own config files may not have RTG ram for the P96 version or correct HDF files and directories setup. Once you know your way around WinUAE, you can use any config you want.
Answer both the config part aswell as the P96 question. It's really worth to read Bloodwych's posts.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:13   #133
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Can these wallpapers be used in Classic Workbench? their resolutions are pretty high like they were designed for pc wallpapers, theres an awesome Amiga Boing one there I would like to use with Classic Workbench if its compatible.



Wallpapers. The widescreen version is 3360x2100 and the fullscreen is 2800x2100
16:9 or 4:3

http://andreas.blazer.nu/wallpapers.php

Last edited by Kitty; 11 October 2009 at 19:22.
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:20   #134
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
* The 3.0 A1200 ROM
Deleauvive why would you choose the 3.0 A1200 ROM over 3.1?
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:22   #135
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
They'll need to be downgraded to 256 colours and maybe, but not sure, resized to fit your Workbench resolution too.

Choose one and I'll do it here for you and I'll Zone it.
DH is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:25   #136
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Can I be cheeky and choose two to convert

http://andreas.blazer.nu/getFile.php?id=69

http://andreas.blazer.nu/getFile.php?id=65

Edit: Someone should convert all those wallpapers for Classic Workbench and up them to the tracker, just an idea *whistles*
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:39   #137
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
I've just thought of something, I think we'd better ask bLAZER first before converting them, after all, they are his masterpieces, and I wouldn't want to start changing things that he may not agree to I doubt he'll mind but I'd rather be safe than sorry.

Have a look here http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=153 and see if there are any of mine you wish to use, for the time being until bLAZER returns.
DH is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:43   #138
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
why would you choose the 3.0 A1200 ROM over 3.1?
Chart taken from gregdonner.org :


Screenshot taken from latest ClassicWB LITE :

NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:49   #139
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
whats the path for wallpaper in Classic Workbench I cant find the correct folder.
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 19:51   #140
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
*cough*

You obviously used the Workbench 3.0 disks and not the workbench 3.1 disks when you installed it It offers the choice to either use one or the other + you must of used the 3.0 roms in your setup

Last edited by DH; 26 November 2010 at 17:40.
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36667 seconds with 12 queries