English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 14:04   #101
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Go to the 'Quickstart' panel and make sure the box for 'Start in quickstart mode' isn't set.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:05   #102
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Damn, I missed my moment of glory
DH is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:07   #103
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
omg, I'm such a doofus sometimes! I knew it was probaly something really simple!
Works flawless now
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:07   #104
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Hurray!!!!!
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:08   #105
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
omg, I'm such a doofus sometimes! I knew it was probaly something really simple!
Works flawless now
Hooray
tero is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:09   #106
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
omg, I'm such a doofus sometimes! I knew it was probaly something really simple!
Works flawless now
Yay! We've won! You could have said earlier that WinUAE starts in the Quickstart and not in the Configurations panel Anyway, glad it's sorted now (phew ).
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:10   #107
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503


Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:11   #108
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Nice, less gay-colored.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:13   #109
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
There cant be anything wrong with my default config if everyone else says it works
While this may sound like a logical proposition, if not aimed at people who don't always base their assumptions on empirical factualization...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
it must be something in winuae that needs changing?
That second limb of your sentence is much more debatable .

Oh, and your config is wrong, it's not even fixable. Better start customizing a new one from scratch if you don't plan to use the one I am offering you to experiment with.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:16   #110
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Oh, and your config is wrong, it's not even fixable.
I really like how you give an educated opinion why it's wrong and why it's not fixable.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:18   #111
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Oh, and your config is wrong, it's not even fixable. Better start customizing a new one from scratch if you don't plan to use the one I am offering you to experiment with.
STOP DOING THIS.

It's getting boring. You clearly do not have a full understanding of what you are talking about.

Until you do, maybe you should stop dishing out "advice".
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:35   #112
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Code:
cachesize=6144
chipset_compatible=A4000T
cpu_cycle_exact=false
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_frequency=1000000
So there was this A4000T running at 1MHz, see
and someone had managed to insert not 6MB of FastRAM, but of JIT
Guess that was never done before.
Oh, and breaking compatibility on several levels can help speeding up WB loading time, right ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:40   #113
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Holy crap Deli, you're one persistent bugger. Have you actually realised Kitty has been successful? Why do yo persistently insist something is hideously wrong and needs fixing in such a complicated and time consuming way?

Alas, it was just the Quickstart switch, can you not just accept that and bow down to what others know better.

And I agree with KG wholeheartedly
DH is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:47   #114
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
So there was this A4000T running at 1MHz, see
Doesn't affect anything, since cycle exact isn't set. If it were, it's a matter of two mouse clicks to 'fix' it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
and someone had managed to insert not 6MB of FastRAM, but of JIT
Guess that was never done before.
Ever noticed that there is a slider for the amount of JIT cache? I guess not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Oh, and breaking compatibility on several levels can help speeding up WB loading time, right ?
'Breaking compatibility on several levels'... Again your massive amount of facts surprise me.
Keep posting your wrong and OT stuff. We really appreciate it
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:51   #115
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I don't see any A4000T among the QuickConfig's
and to me "success" with emulating and especially with WinUAE is a relative thing.

Although some progress were made, a "nice screenshot" isn't "success" anyway.

It would be easier for me to jump on the bandwagon, but the "fixes" proposed in this thread are mostly superficial in regard to the OP issues, and you're perfectly aware of it.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:58   #116
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I'm aware that you like to hear yourself talk and offer very little actual help with very much words. This is getting really tiring and you might have noticed that all problems are 'fixed'. I have no idea what you go on about '"fixes" proposed in this thread are mostly superficial in regard to the OP issues, and you're perfectly aware of it'. I guess you just want us to use your configs, but somehow I see no reason why. Please accept that you weren't really helpful in this thread and that your wrong assumptions led nowhere.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:59   #117
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
'Breaking compatibility on several levels'... Again your massive amount of facts surprise me.
Code:
 
cpu_cycle_exact=false
cpu_compatible=false
If you were simply planning to allow her to stare at the WB, no problem.

But as soon as Kitty will play a few games, she will learn about compatibility issues the hard way, and it's a pity you're making a stand against a complete rework of her default config.
I could name three preinstalled which absolutely require Cycle-exact enabled, if necessary, it's the way to go anyway, especially since 3.1 boots in a snap.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:01   #118
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Then set it to cycle exact. It's a matter of seconds.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:18   #119
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
and disabling JIT, and adding some FastRam, and changing CPU type...

Sorry, but this A1200 config. I just uploaded retains some of Kitty's Host settings, I am confident in the fact that it doesn't bear a single wrong setting. It would be a matter of seconds to edit it for adding the HDD settings that were eventually left away.

Bet'cha it's apt at loading the ClassicWB just as well with minimal to none editing, I swear I will comply with DH demand if that's not the case.

It was made with ClassicWB in mind, and the fact that kitty is a bit hesitant doesn't help my case, but anyone PM'me will know what was this about in the first place (a hint : post-configuration).
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 15:21   #120
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
I swear I will comply with DH demand.....
I thank you
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24844 seconds with 12 queries