English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 13:36   #81
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
made no difference at all heh
Told you
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:36   #82
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
ill go try beta17 see if it makes any difference.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:37   #83
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
whats happend to the winuae site its been down for days now grr
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:37   #84
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
DH is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:38   #85
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
It's also possible to start the config by doubleclick the .uae file
when it's associated to WinUAE('Pri.&Extensions' tab, has a '*' then )

When the config is working unmark the 'show GUI on startup' in 'Miscellaneos'
tab, and it will boot direct into the Workbench
I quote Tero, since i guess this is the most comfortable way. You can also create a shortcut then for all yxz.uae configs on your Windows desktop.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:38   #86
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Strange, seems ok here
I put your default in my conf.folder and all load as it should
Fire up WinUAE and your default is up incl. HD settings

no idea here
tero is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:39   #87
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Second what tero and Retro said (about just using a shortcut) No idea what's wrong with the default.uae, because the HDs are in the config and the bootlog shows that it's loaded.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:43   #88
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
It's a case of f*cked up config (again)




Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
whats happend to the winuae site its been down for days now grr
Yet, it's possible to download files from it, and beta 17 is linked here.

Last edited by NewDeli; 09 October 2009 at 13:48.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:46   #89
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
It's a case of f*cked up config (again)
Has nothing to do with the problem (again). Works fine for tero and me.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:47   #90
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Code:

cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030

It's a case of f*cked up config (again)
So I can fix this?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:49   #91
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
It's a case of f*cked up config (again)
Set a4000 quickstart/save and have a look with notepad
You will have it then too
in short: (AFAIK) 030 is expanded 020
tero is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:51   #92
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
So I can fix this?
Sure, please yourself
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS UAE Classic WB PC relative.uae (18.3 KB, 96 views)
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:52   #93
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
changed to beta 17, saved a new default config and still the same grr what the hell is wrong xD
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:53   #94
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Sure, please yourself
There's nothing that needs to be fixed. Don't post your configs when you can't even explain what's wrong with the one Kitty uses.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:56   #95
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
There cant be anything wrong with my default config if everyone else says it works, it must be something in winuae that needs changing?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:57   #96
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
whats actually happening is that winuae is booting a quickstart config instead of the default.uae for some reason
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:58   #97
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Is 'Start in quickstart mode' ticked?
If so : TURN IT OFF!
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:00   #98
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
You found the error, finally.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:00   #99
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Hahahahaa.

As deliveivei said, a config problem
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 14:03   #100
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
how do I turn it off?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23887 seconds with 12 queries