English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 13:15   #61
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Where is this?
On the copper file in Wbstartup folder do a rightclick
it's called 'info' or 'Information'
( i only know german text there, sorry)
tero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:15   #62
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
click on the Copper-Demon icon and do that.
Fixed for ya !
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:17   #63
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Remove the 'POPUP' tooltype
Rightclick/info(rmation)
Awesome that worked a treat
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:18   #64
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Fixed for ya !
Oh, so you see an icon and a file? Never noticed that...
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:19   #65
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Attached
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.9 KB, 128 views)
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:19   #66
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Fixed for ya !
Are there other options?
tero is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:22   #67
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Nope didnt work just booted to kickstart 3.0
Can you post your preferred config ? Chances are the HDD info is missing from that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
What do you mean by (don't disable the GUI )
Standard procedure :
Start WinUAE / Load a config / Boot WB by clicking Start

It's possible to do otherwise (Boot directly the WB by clicking a config., thus concealing the GUI until F12 is pressed) but I don't recommend it.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:25   #68
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
there ya go
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (17.9 KB, 116 views)
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:25   #69
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Attached
Hmm, seems okay for me. Just tested it again here and the HDs load without a problem. Strange

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
but I don't recommend it.
Why? It's exactly what Kitty wants to do and I can't see a problem with it.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:25   #70
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post

It's possible to do otherwise (Boot directly the WB by clicking a config., thus concealing the GUI until F12 is pressed) but I don't recommend it.
Why? I don't want to enter the GUI each time, when i start e.g. ClassicWB in WinUAE. It's a matter of taste.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:26   #71
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
so the default loads on auto for you cyber?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:28   #72
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
so the default loads on auto for you cyber?
Yep. When I start WinUAE all settings from default.uae are there, including HDs and floppies. So if you load it after the start the HDs are there and all is fine right?
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:28   #73
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
WinUAE v1.6.1 ? WTF !

I can safely say that you shouldn't have any problem with the latest beta.
Get it (and start again) while it's hot !

You may come back now and then to older versions, they should do the trick for A500 emulation, but for emulating "beefed-up" Amigas, it's a no go m'am, sorry.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:28   #74
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
what is cache configuration files? that is ticked, should it be?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:29   #75
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
the latest beta gave me graphics problems in wb thats why I changed it back to 1.6.1
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=47875&page=2
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:30   #76
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Yep. When I start WinUAE all settings from default.uae are there, including HDs and floppies. So if you load it after the start the HDs are there and all is fine right?
As long as I click 'load' first then yes the hds are there.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:31   #77
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
what is cache configuration files? that is ticked, should it be?
It stores the configs, so that WinUAE loads faster. You can try to disable it and see if that works then.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:33   #78
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
You're on the right track, beta 17 shouldn't fail on you now.
TCD and others will peek into the log file in case smth bad happens.

Go on, pick it up.
Granted, it's *slightly* more error prone, but nothing you should be alarmed about
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:35   #79
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
default.uae works exactly the same in 1.6.1. For someone that used 1.4.6 not long ago you're pretty excited about sharing your 'wisdom' now...
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:35   #80
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
made no difference at all heh
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39850 seconds with 12 queries