English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 12:21   #41
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Your idea is to "transform" 3.1 into ClassicWB by installing stuff to make it more functional and better looking, right ? Sorry to say, it's a waste of time, and ultimately it won't work, because ClassicWB was streamlined and made by Bloodwych with the real thing in mind.
The only thing I really liked most about Classic Workbench was the copper-demon background, if that can be achieved through my current WB 3.1 setup then I dont need Classic Workbench.

My current setup works perfectly without any errors so my main goal now is getting copper-demon to boot on startup like Classic Workbench does. At the moment it dosnt for some reason, this is what I need to figure out.
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:27   #42
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
I guess you haven't tested ClassicWB long enough (due to your crashes, right?). Bloodwych included so many great preconfigured/installed tools and programmes (MagicMenu, DirOpus file manager etc...), far better than an ordinary WB 3.0/3.1. And still highly compatible for WHDLoad.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:29   #43
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
No! It's loaded by default and not higlighted. I thought you got that, but it seems you didn't.
@Kitty
Where is your default.uae? It has to be in the folder that you can see in 'Paths' for configuration files.
Its with all my other config files in C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Configurations but it still dont boot default, it just boots into Kickstart 3.0 for some reason, its named default.uae so I dont know why its not working?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:30   #44
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
My current setup works perfectly without any errors
Including WHDLoad gaming ?
Screenshot or it didn't happen .

As for the Copper Daemon, some patches and enhancements only work as intended on real Amigas. I mean, it could require some particular knowledge to make them work or do something as intended in a emulated WB. You could PM Bloodwych about it.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:31   #45
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
I guess you haven't tested ClassicWB long enough (due to your crashes, right?). Bloodwych included so many great preconfigured/installed tools and programs (MagicMenue, DirOpus file manager etc...), far better than an ordinary WB 3.0/3.1. And still highly compatible for WHDLoad.
Hmm maybe I didnt give Classic Workbench a chance, I may try another install in a min, just need a coffee first
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:32   #46
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Put 'Copper-Demon' (the file) in the WBStartup folder (not in the subfolder with the same name). This should do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Its with all my other config files in C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Configurations but it still dont boot default, it just boots into Kickstart 3.0 for some reason, its named default.uae so I dont know why its not working?
It doesn't 'boot' the config, it just loads it. When you start WinUAE the settings from that config should be loaded. The easiest way to 'boot' a config is the one tero described
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:32   #47
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
My current setup works perfectly without any errors
Including WHDLoad gaming ?
Screenshot or it didn't happen .
Yep including WHDLoad gaming, this is the WHDLoad that I setup with TheCyberDruid originally if you remember
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:46   #48
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Put 'Copper-Demon' (the file) in the WBStartup folder (not in the subfolder with the same name). This should do it
Ok that kinda works, it boots with startup, but the copper-demon config window always popsup too!
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:48   #49
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
The file is named "Copper", not "Copper-Demon". At least in ClassicWB.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:52   #50
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
The file is named "Copper", not "Copper-Demon". At least in ClassicWB.
Well, in the lha you linked to it's called Copper-Demon Guess I'll have a look later.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:52   #51
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Here's why the default config wont load me thinks!
How do I stop that from being greyed out?

Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:53   #52
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Ok that kinda works, it boots with startup, but the copper-demon config window always popsup too!
Remove the 'POPUP' tooltype
Rightclick/info(rmation)
tero is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:55   #53
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
True, that should work.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:58   #54
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Here's why the default config wont load me thinks!
How do I stop that from being greyed out?
Nope, that's not the problem. Are your HDs loaded when you start WinUAE or is it still 'empty'?
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:08   #55
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Nope, that's not the problem. Are your HDs loaded when you start WinUAE or is it still 'empty'?
Still empty
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:09   #56
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
@kitty
Try this :
  • Delete the default.uae config, WinUAE turned off
  • Start WinUAE
  • Load/Save your preferred config with this name "default.uae" (don't disable the GUI ) from within WinUAE (save as... button)
  • Quit
  • Restart WinUAE

Now, the last config you loaded should be highlighted AND loaded
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:11   #57
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Remove the 'POPUP' tooltype
Rightclick/info(rmation)
Where is this?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:12   #58
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Where is this?
When WB is loaded, click on the Copper-Demon file and do that.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:14   #59
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
@kitty
Try this :

* Delete the default.uae config, WinUAE turned off
* Start WinUAE
* Load/Save your preferred config with this name "default.uae" (don't disable the GUI ) from within WinUAE (save as... button)
* Quit
* Restart WinUAE


Now, the last config you loaded should be highlighted AND loaded
Nope didnt work just booted to kickstart 3.0

What do you mean by (don't disable the GUI )
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:14   #60
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Can you attach your 'winuaebootlog.txt' Kitty?
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28543 seconds with 12 queries