English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2015, 15:39   #401
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Update WinUAE to 3.2.2 from the WinUAE website. www . WinUAE.net
i can only find version 3.2.1 for download.
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2015, 16:30   #402
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Download the 3.2.1 update and copy winuae.exe to your WinUAE folder.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 17:19   #403
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
i have already 3.2.1
honx is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 18:36   #404
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Try this one...

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 18:59   #405
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
thanks, but same problem with winuae 3.2.2 beta 0.
i guess, we can exclude winuae as source of failure...
so it must be the installer itsself which does not work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Try this one...
another weird problem since playing with classic workbench:
in another independet configuration (a600hd) date is always set to february 2014.
synchronize clock in miscellaneous tab is on but it doesnt change anything.
don't know what screwed up there...

Last edited by honx; 08 December 2015 at 19:10.
honx is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 22:58   #406
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Check 'Battery Backed Up Real Time Clock' is enabled in Adv. Chipset.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 September 2016, 16:34   #407
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
just information: the problem with installation was the configuration of classicwb.
there was no rom selected, so it booted with aros, which caused these errors.
you have to load a rom (from amiga forever for example) and then install works.
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21497 seconds with 13 queries