English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2009, 22:29   #381
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Is there a way to have no wallpaper in UAE?
for scalos you can use scalos-pattern go to defaults tab and set the 'desktop' slider to none (to the left)

@TCD
Damn, i see kitty's post press reply - scroll down and there you are...
I just don't know if it's me or you with that bad timing
tero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:34   #382
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well, 14 minutes... you need to speed up it seems
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:40   #383
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Well, 14 minutes... you need to speed up it seems
Ähmmm...as i've seen your post i had to re-think my post
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:45   #384
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I see Yes, your solution is more 'elegant'
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:49   #385
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I see Yes, your solution is more 'elegant'
Can't say that, but who knows if it works when it's done in sys: prefs
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:58   #386
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
for scalos you can use scalos-pattern go to defaults tab and set the 'desktop' slider to none (to the left)
That seems to work ok now, shame about that, must be some kind of bug?
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 23:51   #387
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
That seems to work ok now, shame about that, must be some kind of bug?
No idea here, i just tried some pics and all is working.
Could be something with the datatypes or your pic has too many colors, but as i try with ClassicWB (i don't have bsg_pm1_800x600.gif) i guess it depends on something you have changed.
tero is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 09:33   #388
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Actually after a while of using a fresh install of CWB UAE even without a pattern
it happend on the 3rd save of scalos, so it must be another reason.

Edit Just tried a fresh install of Classic Workbench ADVSP, did exactly the same thing!
I guess its not a big deal seeing as I only need to setup my chosen colours and then I don't really need to use it again.

1.) Something installed could be conflicting
2.) Could be some setting in either WinUAE or Classic Workbench.
3.) Or .... I'm just jinxed when it comes to problems

What version of classic workbench do you use tero?

Last edited by Kitty; 16 August 2016 at 13:52.
Kitty is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 14:03   #389
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Ok one more then tero

When I save from scalos pallet winuae freezes and I have to reboot.
However the save does work, this has only recently started happening.
I though I needed to release ram but that didnt seem to make any difference.
It's the JIT option in WinUAE. When enabled, Scalos Palette freezes on save.

JIT isn't perfect for compatibility. Now it may be a bug in the Scalos prefs or MUI libs that JIT just happens to make worse, but it doesn't happen with JIT disabled. I have such a fast PC now, I rarely us JIT unless I'm doing something CPU intensive.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 14:13   #390
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
It's the JIT option in WinUAE. When enabled, Scalos Palette freezes on save.
I disabled JIT and it still did it! Damn I must be the unluckiest person ever

However I have NewIcons installed that might be conflickting or something.
Kitty is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 14:16   #391
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You must be!

Doesn't do it my end?

No biggy anyway - as you said, you only use it once and it does save normally. It works fine on my A1200 too.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 14:17   #392
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
kewl I`ve missed so much and learn`d some new things

well done kitty,toro,TCD,DH and Bloodwych

me waits now for next weeks installments and a pic of a nice workbench
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 14:26   #393
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Hooooo

See attachment for log, maybe I have some weird setting?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (16.0 KB, 113 views)
Kitty is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 04:17   #394
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
i tried to install classic workbench adv. but installation fails because install disk doesnt seem to be valid.
extras and fonts disks produce checksum errors. at least installation continues after clicking on cancel.
but when install disk is asked for, the journey ends. install disk is "not valid". nothing goes from here.
my 3.1-adfs are from cloanto. where can i get valid disk images when the cloanto ones are not valid?
honx is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 14:07   #395
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I managed to Install CWBadv with the Cloanto set so your adf's may be damaged. Try restoring the adf's using the Tools/Restore System files... in AF.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 14:40   #396
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
i tried this repair thing but it didn't help.
checksum errors all the way in extras and fonts adfs.
at the dead end "not valid" in install disk adf.
honx is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 14:53   #397
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Check the CRC's they should be:

Install 3.1 CRC32: 5A039E90
Extras 3.1 CRC32: 32F55078
Fonts 3.1 CRC32: 63470DE4
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 15:05   #398
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 732
how can i check crc on adfs?

//edit: i guess, classicwb is not intended for me...
i just tried another set of 3.1 disks. produced other errors.
and dead is already reached at fonts disk, "not valid".
there seems either to be a problem with winuae 3.2.1.
or install script doesn't work. i don't know.
so, i'll have no other choice but to give up.
honx is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 15:18   #399
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Update WinUAE to 3.2.2 from the WinUAE website. www . WinUAE.net

You can check the CRC by clicking on the '?' next to the eject button on the floppy selection GUI.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 15:34   #400
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Check the CRC's they should be:

Install 3.1 CRC32: 5A039E90
Extras 3.1 CRC32: 32F55078
Fonts 3.1 CRC32: 63470DE4
I have original 3.1 disks and the CRC`S are completely different to those ?
supaduper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33920 seconds with 12 queries