English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 03:13   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
damn it, now its crashed lol, also it wont load the hdf now, I dunno what I done, Classic Workbench dont agree with me, I think I will use my previous WinUAE, at least that actually works correctly lol

Is there a way to just have the Classic Workbench background wallpaper on a regular install of winuae with workbench 3.1 installed on the hardrive?
Maybe you confusing yourself. Use only one config and make sure that the correct path to your HDF is set too. Do you still use this wacky WinUAE config or a A1200 standard quickstart now?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:13   #22
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
quick question about the WHDLoad games, do I need the info files that come zipped with the game > BatmanCapedCrusader.info or can I safly delete them?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:14   #23
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
If you crash WinUAE repeatedly, I might not work again until you reboot or at least log off/log on.

And I am not sure the "dégradé" color effect from ClassicWB comes from a background image.
May I suggest a more eloquent backdrop instead :
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:14   #24
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Do you still use this wacky WinUAE config or a A1200 standard quickstart now?
I tend to use the quickstart configs now although if I have a config I like I usually save them for use too, but not that crazy config I had before!
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:15   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
quick question about the WHDLoad games, do I need the info files that come zipped with the game > BatmanCapedCrusader.info or can I safly delete them?
You need them. These are the WB game icons.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:16   #26
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
thats an erm .. interesting wallpaper xD would that not be an incorrect size to use as a background image for amiga
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:16   #27
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ok thanks Retro-Nerd
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:41   #28
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Is there a way to just have the Classic Workbench background wallpaper on a regular install of winuae with workbench 3.1 installed on the hardrive?
This color shift image is no wallpaper. It came from the "Copper Demon" tool. You can deactivate it by dragging it out of the WBstartup folder. If you like the copper effect, put it in your default WB 3.0 WBstartup folder too.

You find it here too:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/Copper-Demon

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 October 2009 at 03:53.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:10   #29
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:12   #30
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Ah yes. You need this libs for Copper Demon.

Quote:
commodities.library V39
reqtools.library V38 (© Nico Francois & Magnus Holmgren)
screennotify.library V1 recommended (© Stefan Becker)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:21   #31
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
hmm cant seem to find these libs on aminet? and they would go in libs folder in workbench 3.1/Libs right?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:26   #32
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
The "commodities.library" should be already installed in WB 3.0. You find the others here:

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/ReqToolsLib

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/ScreenNotify10 (Use "show all files" in WB)

Quote:
and they would go in libs folder in workbench 3.1/Libs right?
Yep.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 October 2009 at 04:31.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:37   #33
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
OK it works, couple of problems though, I cant change the colors for some reason and also when I save it, when I reboot it dosnt save either
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:41   #34
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
From the Copper Demon Guide file

Quote:
Simply copy Copper-Demon and it's icon to C: or SYS:WBStartup or
wherever you want. Copy "Copper-Demon.prefs" and ".presets" to
either the same directory as the main program (PROGDIR, or ENV: or S:.

It will search for the prefs file in the above order. The presets file
will be searched for only in the same dir as the prefs found in.
That's all!
Try this.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 04:51   #35
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I got copper demon folder in wbstartup folder
the 2 files you mentioned are already in copper-demon folder

I managed to change and save the colors but I cant get it to boot with the colors, I have to go into copper-demon and manually start the program for it to work.
When I was using classic workbench it boots with the colors without manually going in and excuting the file, I'm nearly there
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 05:04   #36
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Maybe you should copy

Quote:
copper-demon.prefs
copper-demon.presets
to the s: folder. You find them in ClassicWB there.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 05:16   #37
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Nope still didnt boot with colors, gonna take a while to figure how to get this to work me thinks lol
Cant get it to load any presets either, they must be in the wrong place still I guess ..

4am now though I'm gonna get some zzz, then keep trying tommorrow, I'm sure its just a matter of where the files are placed.

Last edited by Kitty; 09 October 2009 at 05:23.
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 05:55   #38
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Floppy disk

Your idea is to "transform" 3.1 into ClassicWB by installing stuff to make it more functional and better looking, right ? Sorry to say, it's a waste of time, and ultimately it won't work, because ClassicWB was streamlined and made by Bloodwych with the real thing in mind.

INMHO, your best bet is to try harder with ClassicWB, not LITE or FULL, but UAE. This or AmigaSYS, "preconfigured" means some steps have been taken by the author to ease your life (a bit like preinstalled Vista's on laptops), there's no point in trying to recreate the "look & feel" of those WB for the moment, especially if Amiga environment basics are still a mystery to you.

Others may retaliate after reading this, but to me, you're not sticking enough to the basics, and that's what 3.1 is about, "crude" Amiga bonanza.

For the record, that got me wanting to setup OS 3.9 as fast as I could. If you think you can trust your instinct for using those distros instead of reading tutorials and searching forums (which is entirely up to you), you definitely don't want to read a guide on how to setup 3.9 (although I found it a rewarding experience to do the upgrade by hand).

Oh, and for the sake of completeness, Amikit should be mentioned somewhere in that comment of mine, which I hope wasn't too distressful.

Last edited by NewDeli; 09 October 2009 at 08:45.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 09:42   #39
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
The "default" config should be highlighted when you start WinUAE, then click load and it will be into memory.
No! It's loaded by default and not higlighted. I thought you got that, but it seems you didn't.
@Kitty
Where is your default.uae? It has to be in the folder that you can see in 'Paths' for configuration files.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 10:05   #40
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
It's also possible to start the config by doubleclick the .uae file
when it's associated to WinUAE('Pri.&Extensions' tab, has a '*' then )

When the config is working unmark the 'show GUI on startup' in 'Miscellaneos'
tab, and it will boot direct into the Workbench
tero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22077 seconds with 12 queries