English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2009, 17:42   #361
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Hmm copied over the robocop.info and it didnt work grr.
CannonFodderNC never had an icon anyway did it?
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2009, 17:46   #362
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ive fixed Robocop by installing the icon manually with Icon Installer and Exoticons
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 17:47   #363
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Hmm copied over the robocop.info and it didnt work grr.
CannonFodderNC never had an icon anyway did it?
CannonFodder must have an .Info as it is WHDLoad game(?) - without it can't be started.

Robocop.info didn't work means screwed colors? EDIT:i'm Too late
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 17:52   #364
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
CannonFodderNC has an icon, what I mean though is that did it originally have a highres icon, I dont think it did but I'm not sure now.



Can anyone confirm their CannonFodderNC icon is the same ?
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 17:57   #365
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
It is the same icon i have.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:00   #366
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Mine from KG's packs looks like that :



In the attachment Kitty
Attached Files
File Type: zip CannonFodderNewCampaign.zip (6.6 KB, 76 views)

Last edited by TCD; 24 October 2009 at 18:07.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:02   #367
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
I have this one:
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	163
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	23049

If you want it?
CannonFodderNewCampaign.rar


EDIT:And again: too late
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:04   #368
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
ok cool, one last question for today, I had release ram icon on my desktop and accidently put it away, does anyone know where its located please?
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:06   #369
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
EDIT:And again: too late
poor tero!
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:07   #370
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
ok cool, one last question for today, I had release ram icon on my desktop and accidently put it away, does anyone know where its located please?
DH0:System

The last for today?
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:08   #371
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Well I may have some more problems soon you never know
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:12   #372
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Psst Kitty... there is this cute little 'Edit' button you know
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:14   #373
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ok one more then tero

When I save from scalos pallet winuae freezes and I have to reboot.
However the save does work, this has only recently started happening.
I though I needed to release ram but that didnt seem to make any difference.
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:16   #374
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Psst Kitty... there is this cute little 'Edit' button you know
yeah sorry about that double err triple post

Edit: Fixed
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:18   #375
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Nope not in there!

Hmm it shows in dopus though ..

nevermind I found it
This time it's lucky that i'm slow with my reply's
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:27   #376
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Ok one more then tero

When I save from scalos pallet winuae freezes and I have to reboot.
However the save does work, this has only recently started happening.
I though I needed to release ram but that didnt seem to make any difference.
Doesn't happen here - D'you know what you have changed at the point before this happens?

could be it depends on too much used pens - but i'm not sure
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:38   #377
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
could be it depends on too much used pens - but i'm not sure
I moved the slider back to the left but still freezes on save, not sure then.

Quote:
Doesn't happen here - D'you know what you have changed at the point before this happens?
errm could be anything

Last edited by Kitty; 24 October 2009 at 18:44.
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 18:52   #378
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
I moved the slider back to the left but still freezes on save, not sure then.
You raised the used pens then - Left is better quality
Could also be the used newicon.library, but as all other is working(incl palette is saved) i wouldn't change things. After all Palette isn't used that much - maybe no more if you like the colors

I will setup a folder with many colorfull newicons to see if that happens here too. but i guess it didn't depend on that.
EDIT: It's slow - very slow, but it works - no more ideas sorry

Last edited by tero; 24 October 2009 at 19:04.
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:15   #379
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Iv'e figured out what it is, on certain patterns it happens.
The grey background on my setup you see is a wallpaper I made 800x600 jpg, I noticed though that it also happens on some of the default patterns within Classic Workbench.
Try using bsg_pm1_800x600.gif, It freezes when I use that one, I dont think it makes a difference if its a gif or a jpg, so I dont know the reason why certain ones would effect and others don't
Is there a way to have no wallpaper in UAE?
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 22:22   #380
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Is there a way to have no wallpaper in UAE?
Make a new pattern, choose no picture (i.e. do nothing) and save
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36021 seconds with 12 queries