English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2009, 13:19   #301
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
@Kitty
Just put 'C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC:SYS/def_RAM.info RAMisk.info CLONE QUIET' in your user-startup
I know what I changed, I added that line above
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:22   #302
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
where the smiley face is should be a d , I hope you didn't copy and paste it ?
DH is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:24   #303
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
no I know, thats just the forum being dumb
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:28   #304
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824


Have you managed to edit the startup-sequence?
DH is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:29   #305
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
you was the one who suggested I use CWB UAE, and I am!
I thought you would be happy with UAE ClassicWB just as it is (and I wholeheartedly thank you for saying so, since I am sure some tarts were hoping you would backup on that too just to prove I was wrong to pinpoint it as the flavor the best tailored to your needs).

Thing is, if you're planning to delay some more actual use of the WB (again to load some proggies, play from the preinstalled and so on), it could be an idea to start with a more modern version of AmigaOS, namely 3.9 for it should be much more forgiving and feature packed in this perspective.
A bit of an oversimplification but :
  • ClassicWB and 3.1 in general = Max. compatibility, albeit a bit tough on the edges
  • OS 3.9 = most "Windows" ressembling shell (downside : Not so popular here on EAB since it's not "free") so you would exercice your creativity more easily

and...
Quote:
Originally Posted by miles.j
ForceIcon can "snapshot" (save position) and use a different icon for not writeable media (CD ROM) and can change the Appicon (and snapshot it) for programes that do not support changing the icon.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:34   #306
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
ok it wont let me edit the startup sequence file it says its write protected when I mounted it and the box is greyed out
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:38   #307
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hmm, works fine here. Make sure you have the 'Read/Write' flag set for the HDF.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:41   #308
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Too slow, again

If that's the case then how can Kitty change anything in Workbench etc...

I'm wondering if the file is locked because it's still currently being accessed by the system on startup.
DH is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:42   #309
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
try bootin with original setup but hold both mouse buttons down
then boot with no startup
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:44   #310
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
try bootin with original setup but hold both mouse buttons down
then boot with no startup
I always forget about that one Ribbits cosmic
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:51   #311
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Hmm...Installing NewIcons
ScalOS comes with it's own newicons.libray, i don't know how save it is to replace it with the Original (Don't be scared - as long as it work)

The + you had from doing this is that the installer replaced the systemicons in one step - for info: When you see the nice colored icons all is working, else you would see old 4 color icons or often just a small square.

The Drive icons must be set to 'Disk' before they show uo correctly:
can be done in 'System:Tools/IconEdit'
Load the icon under rightclick/project
change to disk under 'Type' and save

This isn't 'pre-configured' cause you can't see them in folder when they are set to disk
Use Dopus for copying them to the HD's root then
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:54   #312
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
try bootin with original setup but hold both mouse buttons down
then boot with no startup
Ok fixed I got it back now, *slaps TheCyberDruid, Bad Boy!!

Ok now where is the correct place for that line of code?
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 13:57   #313
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Ok now where is the correct place for that line of code?
It's not where, it's what is in it Check that the file exists like I said above.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:01   #314
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
I wonder if it's correct 'def_ram.info' all I can find on mine are 'def_ram1.info' through to 'def_ram10.info'

EDIT: Which are found here 'DH0:Icons/Iconset/Disks/PS Icons/'

EDIT2: So I wonder if the line should read 'C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC:SYS/Icons/Iconset/Disks/PS Icons/def_RAM1.info RAM:disk.info CLONE QUIET
DH is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:05   #315
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
She just needs to copy the icon (info file) she wants to 'RAM:Disk.info, so maybe she should just put it on DH1: and change the line to 'C:Copy >NIL: DH0:def_RAM.info RAM:Disk.info CLONE QUIET' (def_RAM.info is only an example, can be any name of course ).

@DH
I think the 'ENVARC' isn't needed. Should start with 'SYS:Icons/...'.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:08   #316
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Comment the line out by putting a ; in front of it. When you're back in WB check if there is a file called 'def_RAM.info' in ENVARC:SYS. You just need to tell copy which icon it should copy to RAM:
Nope dont think so, closets thing to that is def_Ramdisk.
Kitty is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:09   #317
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I wonder if it's correct 'def_ram.info' all I can find on mine are 'def_ram1.info' through to 'def_ram10.info'

EDIT: Which are found here 'DH0:Icons/Iconset/Disks/PS Icons/'

EDIT2: So I wonder if the line should read 'C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC:SYS/Icons/Iconset/Disks/PS Icons/def_RAM1.info RAM:disk.info CLONE QUIET
Hehe...as you say that,
System:Expansion/scalos/Icons Use dopus here folder won't show them

DH0:Icons are just iconsets but not active in use
tero is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:10   #318
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Nope dont think so, closets thing to that is def_Ramdisk.
Use that one then.
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:11   #319
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Cheers for that tero, that'll explain why I couldn't access them
DH is offline  
Old 24 October 2009, 14:12   #320
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
the icon i want to use for ram isnt in ENVARC:SYS, its in my pc folder at the moment.

Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24872 seconds with 12 queries