English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2009, 00:46   #181
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
Kitty won't see scalos window border by removing the pic
because she Backdrop'd it
To be exact Bloodwych did
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 October 2009, 00:47   #182
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I don't think I am doing it the "classic" way : my config. for UAE ClassicWB doesn't bear any JIT, and neither does kitty's I presume. Basically, I need JIT for booting a custom sophisticated OS 3.9. In the case of ClassicWB, whatever the version, it's simply overkill.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 00:55   #183
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
To be exact Bloodwych did
got me, i only know a nonUAE version where the scalos window
was centered (nice FX to copper-demon)
tero is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:13   #184
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
@Kitty
meanwhile I'll setup ClassicUAE
Are you using the ScalosPrefs items located in
Expansion/scalos/prefs ?
They save the colors for me while the ones in the usual prefs folder don't
Palette is tricky there because they're only named by Pin-number

Will setup full Palette too, i'm not sure if it works on scalos
(could be it doesn't save the colors just like the usual one)
tero is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:13   #185
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Did you manage to save the WB icons font colors from the prefs. as shown in post #171 ?
Something's wrong if you can't save any WB settings.
Yeah that worked as far as I can see, but the palette defintly isnt saving on reset or even after a WinUAE shutdown
Kitty is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:20   #186
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Are you using the ScalosPrefs items located in
Expansion/scalos/prefs ?
They save the colors for me while the ones in the usual prefs folder don't
Palette is tricky there because they're only named by Pin-number
you have explained exactly my problem there, I'll try scalos presfs.

Edit: How do you use these prefs??

Also No.7 (pink) I dont see that color used in my workbench??

Kitty is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:21   #187
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Scalos isn't 100% bug free. Even the ancient stable version that Bloodwych used for CWB has some. I remember some palette problems too when i used AIAB some years ago.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:31   #188
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
ok I changed a color and scalos palette saved! finally getting somewhere lol
Kitty is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:33   #189
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
@Kitty
press 'Pen Adjust' to have some 'names' for the pen's
With 'new' you can add pen's to the list, they can't be changed then

@Retro-Nerd
I remember some bugs but not which exactly
the latest beta (i've seen) is better even with it's prefs progs
but hard to set up because there was no list of which MUI libs required
tero is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:35   #190
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
ok I changed a color and scalos palette saved! finally getting somewhere lol
Yay! Strange bug nonetheless.
Btw : Nice background pic
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:38   #191
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post

@Retro-Nerd
I remember some bugs but not which exactly
the latest beta (i've seen) is better even with it's prefs progs
but hard to set up because there was no list of which MUI libs required
I know what you mean. One day i had enough and switched to AmiKit for non-game related Amiga stuff and ClassicWB LITE for WHDLoad games/testing.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:46   #192
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
@Kitty
press 'Pen Adjust' to have some 'names' for the pen's
With 'new' you can add pen's to the list, they can't be changed then
Awesome

Btw I am never failed to be amazed with all your knowledge, I would never have figured out 99% of the stuff if I wasnt a member or EAB
Kitty is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:49   #193
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ok new question lol

Is there any higher resolution icons I can use, the ones i got at the moment look naff when in full screen!
Kitty is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:56   #194
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
@ Kitty
in Icons folder are some Icons

But they're still the same resolution
Ken Lester's Icons are great on higher screens but require Powericons
cause they are PNG
later ones from Ken requires AfA_OS, afaik they are os4 style
tero is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:59   #195
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Awesome

Btw I am never failed to be amazed with all your knowledge, I would never have figured out 99% of the stuff if I wasnt a member or EAB
knowledge?
I just pressed every button to see what happens (ok, not only - but this time)
I guess the knowledge is on TCD and R-N here
tero is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 02:02   #196
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
I guess the knowledge is on TCD and R-N here
You proved yourself worthy, young Padawan
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 02:09   #197
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
You proved yourself worthy, young Padawan
(any comment would destroy the moment )
tero is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 02:10   #198
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 02:22   #199
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Funny how you "select" information sometimes kitty , because the other .hdf from the UAE archive has the copper effect instead of a backdroped wallpaper (a bit antinomic to retro workbenching if you ask me) , which if I remember well you were craving for at the time you were using v3.1, or weren't you ?

Also, if you attach the Software directory after ClassicWB installation, the icon "shortcuts" from all the proggies (EaglePlayer..) will not be copied onto the desktop.

Finally, the 020 CPU can do, no need for a 040. It's not something that will change your experience with it, but INMHO should you emulate a tight specs machine (a basic A1200, which again was what BloodWych had in mind when he created those WB's)), less is more in regards to the Hardware settings.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 02:31   #200
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Funny how you "select" information sometimes kitty , because the other .hdf from the UAE archive has the copper effect instead of a backdroped wallpaper (a bit antinomic to retro workbenching if you ask me) , which if I remember well you were craving for at the time you were using v3.1, or weren't you ?
I havnt deserted my old setup, just having a play with Classic Workbench, I'm not sure if I will use Classic Workbench as my default Amiga Platform, I find the basic older setup far easier to use.

I have installed the Amiga 1200 config now on Classic Workbench, it feels a bit buggy though. When you open an icon or flick between clicking icons theres a buggy type of quick flash, I dont know if anyone knows what I mean by this, I think its too quick to capture on screengrab.
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21606 seconds with 12 queries