English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2009, 02:36   #1
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Question Classic Workbench Question

I started installing Classic Workbench and its installed and seems to be fine despite this error that came up, is this anything to worry about?
The installation completed ok it said.
There was also another similar error thrown up but I didnt get time to screengrab it.

Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2009, 02:42   #2
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Hmm think I may have messed up somewhere, I reset and when loading the ClassicWB.uae again it just boots into Kick3.1, was I supposed to save the config again before first reboot?

Last edited by Kitty; 07 October 2009 at 03:31.
Kitty is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 03:25   #3
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
OK i tried a new installation CWB Full got to the end of install and reboot and it boots into kick3.1, nothing else, what am I doing wrong?
Kitty is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 03:34   #4
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
You mean it boot's to standart 3.1 Workbench? maybe you have
the Workbench disk in df0?

I have the error for the missing generic input too, but the install
seems to be correct and it boots straight to CWB.
tero is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 03:36   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
You installed the necessary WB files from a valid (unmodified) original WB 3.0/3.1 disk image? After copying a few copyrighted original files you should remove the WB disk image and WinUAE boots straight into ClassicWB after a reset. Never seen this message on your screenshot.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 03:48   #6
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I am not very familiar with ClassicWB, but I don't remember the installation being anything special. It just checks for a valid WB 3.1 disk image, possibly copies files from it, and then voila.
Which version did you download (LITE, FULL...) ? I think UAE is the one to choose, isn't it R-N ?

I can send you the HDF "post-configured" if you want. It's less than 30Megs rar'd, bundled with the Hardware part of the
custom config (oh noes !) I use myself; So you would be able to load it in a snap from WinUAE (theoretically).

Note that I have this in my Amiga PC folders merely for testing purposes. It looks nice though, compared to 3.1 !
Also, your FPS counter should not fluctuate like this from the default value : 50. Doesn't look too good, but at least you don't have that inferior border bug.

Last edited by NewDeli; 07 October 2009 at 05:06.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 03:50   #7
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I tried both, I think maybe Im clicking the restart button and not reset after installation?
Kitty is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 03:53   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
I tried both, I think maybe Im clicking the restart button and not reset after installation?
Could be possible. You can also build you own config for this, you are not bound with the provided one. Select a A1200 Quickstart config with Fastram and add the (hopefully) already activated HDF as DH0: in the hard drive tab, then save it and boot.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 09:25   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
About the original error : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=556174#post556174
Just use another (unmodified) disk.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 09:39   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
A useless missing generic printer driver file? Then it's probably easier for Kitty to reinstall a fresh inactivated HDF, with a proper WB image.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 07 October 2009 at 09:46.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 09:45   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Then it's probably easier for Kitty to reinstall a fresh inactived HDF, with a proper WB image.
Yep, just start from scratch with a 'good' WB disk
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:35   #12
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I figured out the problem I was having with Classic Workbench.

Quote:
Add the "System.hdf" file to the Hard Drives tab using "Add Hardfile" - make sure it's listed as being device DH0:
DH0: < I was using that exactly when it should be DH0, using it with the ':' makes the path to the hdf wrong, for some reason the ':' ends up in front of the hdf path resulting in this, :C:\Program Files\WinUAE\hdf\System.hdf when it should be this, C:\Program Files\WinUAE\hdf\System.hdf

If its wrong it boots back to Kickstart, if its right, well it boots into Classic Workbench.

Here is my end result



There is still one small problem, I couldnt get the config to boot automatically as default, even though i renamed it Default.uae ?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:37   #13
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Also is WHDLoad installed with Classic Workbench Lite, or have I gotta install that all again
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:40   #14
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
There is still one small problem, I couldnt get the config to boot automatically as default, even though i renamed it Default.uae ?
By 'boot' you mean start automatically? When you renamed your config 'default.uae' you should just click on 'Start' and it should just do that
TCD is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:43   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Also is WHDLoad installed with Classic Workbench Lite, or have I gotta install that all again
Everything is preinstalled, except the renamed KS 1.3+KS 3.1 files in Devs:Kickstarts.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:49   #16
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
By 'boot' you mean start automatically? When you renamed your config 'default.uae' you should just click on 'Start' and it should just do that
it asks for the kick rom, if I click start it goes to kickstart unless I load the kick rom first.
Either that or its not loading my default config as it should.

Where is WHDLoad in Classic Workbench then? I couldnt find it!
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:53   #17
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Nope it not loading from default.uae, I double checked, this is weird
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 02:56   #18
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I just noticed theres a winuae_161_20091009_012017.dmp file in the winuae folder, although I dont remember it crashing at all
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:04   #19
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
damn it, now its crashed lol, also it wont load the hdf now, I dunno what I done, Classic Workbench dont agree with me, I think I will use my previous WinUAE, at least that actually works correctly lol

Is there a way to just have the Classic Workbench background wallpaper on a regular install of winuae with workbench 3.1 installed on the hardrive?
Kitty is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 03:06   #20
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
There's no real gain in booting directly the WB with the default config, except if for some reason you want the GUI turned off all the way through (it's a feature used in game frontends, most notably).

The "default" config should be highlighted when you start WinUAE, then click load and it will be into memory.

WHDLoad should be found in C:, but it won't hurt to update it with the latest version.
NewDeli is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 08:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 09:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 18:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 22:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 11:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24701 seconds with 12 queries