English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 August 2010, 09:21   #21
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
It seems it won't attempt to open the Whitelist and thus no window opens. SnoopDOS-logs attached.
EDIT: rc23 opens normally, rc31 doesn't.
Attached Files
File Type: txt SnoopDos.log_rc23.txt (58.6 KB, 117 views)
File Type: txt SnoopDos.log_rc31.txt (6.3 KB, 115 views)
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 August 2010, 13:20   #22
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
You can only guess that it is the "whitelist" because your SnoopDOS logs are very limited/helpless. You should change your SnoopDOS function settings (menu Windows - show functions...). Check all checkmarks except "Packet debugger" and "Only show fails". I`ve also disabled "Ignore Workbench/Shell" and "OpenFont" but only for shorten the output a bit. Then start Remus again.

Do you checked all the hints of this thread (memory, mui, screnn solution, ...)?
daxb is offline  
Old 31 August 2010, 14:06   #23
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
could be afaos interfiring if zune is also in use ?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 15:36   #24
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You can only guess that it is the "whitelist" because your SnoopDOS logs are very limited/helpless. You should change your SnoopDOS function settings (menu Windows - show functions...). Check all checkmarks except "Packet debugger" and "Only show fails". I`ve also disabled "Ignore Workbench/Shell" and "OpenFont" but only for shorten the output a bit. Then start Remus again.

Do you checked all the hints of this thread (memory, mui, screnn solution, ...)?
I read the thread. I have 1.81mb chipmem & 107mb fastmem when i try to launch Remus. I have Med+Voodoo3+Picasso96 resolution 1152x864 16bit (non-PC, also tried PC res). I have also all the needed MUI classes + not necessarily needed extra files installed. Also downloaded screennotify.library and titlebar.image....no help whatsoever. Tried rc31 & rc35 --> no go. Funnily rc23 opens normally.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
could be afaos interfiring if zune is also in use ?
I have disabled AfA for the time being, no joy there.

Attached new SnoopDOS-log from rc35 (settings altered by daxb advice)
Attached Files
File Type: txt SnoopDos.log_rc35.txt (1.9 KB, 98 views)
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 13:40   #25
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
The log file looks good until it ends (don`t know why). RC35 works also fine here. Rename or move the file "Whitelist" and try to start Remus again. If nothing changes it isn`t the problem. Maybe Doobrey can help you.
daxb is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 13:42   #26
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Renaming/deleting whitelist made no difference. Could someone upload an lha/zip package of a dir of working Remus RC35, i'd like to try it out.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 09:01   #27
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
*bump*
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 September 2010, 09:11   #28
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
*bump*
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 11:26   #29
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Remus rc35 works for me now

I'm not sure if it was causing the fault but when I removed StackAttack from startup-sequence Remus started OK. Just FYI.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 13:55   #30
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
I use both without problems.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 14:36   #31
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
What's your HW/SW setup like? I run WB3.1 with Setpatch from OS3.9 (for AfA_OS - currently disabled though) and some stuff in BlizKick line.

Which version of StackAttack? Do you have in the beginning of s-s "StackAttack" and then near the end of s-s "StackAttack AUTO"?

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 05 January 2011 at 14:42.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 17:22   #32
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
68040/40 OS3.1 AGA SoftkicKick3.1 (with romfixes patch) setpatch43.7 StackAttack2.9 (StackAttack AUTO at the end of s-s) and some other patches.

My Remus Icon shows tooltype: STACK=50000
daxb is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 20:53   #33
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
It must be some little thing causing it for me then with StackAttack, I have quite a few modules kicked with BlizKick etc. but no evident crashes without StackAttack so far.
Not the only time where something works on another setup and on another one fails .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 11:33   #34
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
StackAttack problem fixed with Remus 1.0 rc36. Have a look at The Zone. Credit Ratte.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 16:15   #35
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Awesome!!! Thanks for sharing it daxb! \o/
mfilos is offline  
Old 08 August 2011, 18:21   #36
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
nice one.Thanks
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 09 August 2011, 16:19   #37
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Out of curiosity: what exactly was the problem with StackAttack?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remus/ROMSplit help needed ma693541 support.Apps 7 14 April 2012 16:35
Winuae doesn't want to start sometimes apachacha support.WinUAE 6 01 January 2012 15:20
Where do I start? alexh AMR contributions 3 01 September 2009 05:23
Something just doesn't seem right... DamienD project.EAB 17 03 September 2007 22:16
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18450 seconds with 12 queries