English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2009, 21:52   #1
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Remus doesn't start

Hi,

today I installed romsplit and remus to play around with my kickstart ROMs a bit. While romsplit works as expected, remus doesn't start. When I double-click the remus icon I can see a decrease in free memory but that's all.

This is a WB 3.1 installed in a WinUAE HDF (A1200 quickstart config). I installed the following prerequisites:
mui38usr.lha
pmuser.lha
WBStart.lha
rxasl.lha
MCC_BetterString-11.15.lha
MCC_NList-0.102.lha
mcc_toolbar-15.12.lha

Remus is version 1.0 rc25.

Any ideas?
KillaByte is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2009, 23:39   #2
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Hi,
Could you run Snoopdos (with 'Open Library' selected in the functions setting)
, try running Remus again and then post or email the log ?

From what you've posted, you seem to have all the MUI stuff needed. If anything is missing, Remus should pop up a message and tell you.. maybe I've forgotten to check something?
Doobrey is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 00:09   #3
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Sure - here's the log:
Pastebin link
KillaByte is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 00:17   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doobrey View Post
Hi,
Could you run Snoopdos (with 'Open Library' selected in the functions setting)
, try running Remus again and then post or email the log ?

From what you've posted, you seem to have all the MUI stuff needed. If anything is missing, Remus should pop up a message and tell you.. maybe I've forgotten to check something?
I had same problem, I swear I had to download something else to get it working. I cant remember now.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 00:25   #5
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Based on the above log I installed OpenURL, too. Now it seems that it gets a little further. It fails with rexxsyslib.library which seems to be too old (I have version 36.23). What puzzles me is that screennotify.library cannot be found - shouldn't that be part of OS 3.1? I guess that's why there's no popup telling us what the problem is.

EDIT:
I got hold of screennotify.library (which was kinda tricky) but still no joy. But I found something that points to a (Win)UAE bug. This is from the E-UAE changelog:
Quote:
UAE 0.8.22-20040106 released

This corrects a bug in the opening of system libraries on the AmigaOS version which was causing UAE to unnecessarily try to open v37 of rexxsyslib.library (which most people won't have).

Last edited by KillaByte; 07 October 2009 at 00:40.
KillaByte is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 00:42   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillaByte View Post
EDIT:
I got hold of screennotify.library (which was kinda tricky) but still no joy. But I found something that points to a (Win)UAE bug. This is from the E-UAE changelog:

Errmmmmm, look at the date of that 2004. Im sure that would have been sorted by now.

I use WinUAE and AmigaSYS4. I have remus running that way.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 01:04   #7
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Thanks for posting the Snoopdos log. The only thing I can see from that is that openurl.library is missing (wierd, cos OpenURL.mcc should fail to open if it can't open it)... but that's academic, Remus only uses it if it's there, it's not an absolute requirement, same for Arexx and WBStart

I've just tested by renaming openurl+screennotify libraries and rebooting, Remus still loads here without them.

Edit: DOH.. have I missed the blooming obvious, what version of the OS are you using?
Doobrey is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 08:57   #8
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Right now I'm testing with WB 3.1 but I tested it on 3.9 a few days ago with the same result.
KillaByte is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 23:11   #9
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Looking back thru your log file, I see it can't open cybergraphics.library , so I assume you're using a native screenmode (Picasso96 adds a dummy cybergraphics for compatibility).
Could you try changing your screenmode to a P96 one and see if it works?

I'm beginning to think it's something stupid like not having enough free chip ram for MUI to create the interface.

Also, MUI can fail to create a window if the screen size is too small, although I've just checked and Remus does run OK under a native 640*256,8 bit screen.


Edit: Brainfart*#2.. You said you're running WinUAE with the A1200 quickstart config.
It's most likely a lack of memory, could you try loading the A1200 config, then add a couple of MB of fast ram to see if that fixes it?
(From memory, it needs ~180KB for the OS to load Remus +512KB for a ROM image + whatever MUI needs to create the interface)

Last edited by Doobrey; 07 October 2009 at 23:33.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 17:16   #10
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Problem solved. Seems like there just wasn't enough space available for the Remus window. In my earlier tests I used the "PAL:Hi Res" screenmode. It works just fines with "PAL:Hi Res Laced"

That is even with the non-expanded quickstart config.
KillaByte is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 17:00   #11
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
I am trying too to run Remus, but as I see there is no way... I even used the PAL: hi -res.... is there any other application like Remus?

Chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 20:32   #12
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
I am trying too to run Remus, but as I see there is no way... I even used the PAL: hi -res....
Can you post the UAE config file and a Snoopdos log?
There's gotta be some stupidly simple explanation. Unfortunately, MUI doesn't really give a lot away as to why things fail.

I'll upload the latest version later on, it should at least say something when it fails to create the GUI now.

Quote:
is there any other application like Remus?
Not that I know of, I doubt anyone else is crazy/bored enough to try.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 07:08   #13
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Try the "Hi-Res Laced" mode.
KillaByte is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 14:21   #14
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillaByte View Post
Try the "Hi-Res Laced" mode.
I've just spent the morning trying to make Remus fail,
It ran fine on a 320*256 4 col. WB screen, much to my suprise.

So after that I started munching up RAM to try and make it fail.(still at 320*256*4)
2MB Chip, 0 Fast, after a long wait,starts OK
1.5M Chip,0 Fast, still starts..
1.0M Chip,0 Fast, won't start "Can't open NList.mcc" error.
0.5M Chip,0 Fast, won't start "Not enough memory available"
0.25M Chip,0 Fast, Guru'd with error #80000020.

That last one was interesting, Chris reported getting the same Guru on his A600, but I can't find any mention of it in the SDK.
I should have realised earlier that a plain A600 just doesn't have enough memory

But without the UAE config, I can't say why that won't work.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 18:42   #15
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Huh - that's funny. For me it wouldn't work if I didn't use the laced mode. If you're interested I could pack together the config and HDF so you can take a look yourself.
KillaByte is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 18:13   #16
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillaByte View Post
Huh - that's funny. For me it wouldn't work if I didn't use the laced mode. If you're interested I could pack together the config and HDF so you can take a look yourself.
That's part of the fun coding on the Amiga, what fails on one setup can work on another!

Could you try it with the latest Remus and see if at least gives an error message now with a non-laced screen ?
http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/files/remus/Remus_rc31.lha
Doobrey is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 01:01   #17
KillaByte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71
Yup - works
KillaByte is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 13:18   #18
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Hi,

I solved the problem too.. I installed the 'Classic Workbench' by Bloodwych and remus runs ok!

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 07:06   #19
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I have problems with Remus here. Remus rc23 starts ok, but rc31 & rc35 refuse to open a window. I'm using WB31 + AfA_OS. Same problem with OS39.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 12:56   #20
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
RC31 open its window here on OS3.1. Try SnoopDOS to find out.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remus/ROMSplit help needed ma693541 support.Apps 7 14 April 2012 16:35
Winuae doesn't want to start sometimes apachacha support.WinUAE 6 01 January 2012 15:20
Where do I start? alexh AMR contributions 3 01 September 2009 05:23
Something just doesn't seem right... DamienD project.EAB 17 03 September 2007 22:16
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23566 seconds with 12 queries