English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2009, 23:25   #81
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
In point and bilinear filter mode.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:28   #82
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Then no, I can happily switch between 16 and 32 bit in display and the bottom of the window shows no corruption. It seems there is a problem there for sure, but I can't reproduce it.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:32   #83
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
I use no hardware filters, so i have luck too.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:43   #84
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
Whoa! Pretty funky. Not even restarting winuae helps - once something gets corrupted, it remains corrupted between winuae restarts.

Definitely something corrupted in gfx card/drivers after winuae, as only resetting card (by changing screenmodes & restarting catalyst runtime) fixes this. (driver refused to set correct refresh rate even at first in windows after winuae!)

One thing I noticed - I can reproduce this 100% IF I have "Native On-Screen LEDs" "RTG On-Screen LEDs" selected, but not if I have those de-selected.

I did testing on A500 quickstart config with only the KS screen, so this definitely is only related to winuae display/host settings.
Maccara is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:55   #85
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maccara View Post
One thing I noticed - I can reproduce this 100% IF I have "Native On-Screen LEDs" "RTG On-Screen LEDs" selected, but not if I have those de-selected.
Tested it with both checked and still no corruption here (before I didn't have those enabled). If it is a graphic card/driver related one, it's really strange that it's reproducible under quite different hosts.
TCD is offline  
Old 16 October 2009, 00:00   #86
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Tested it with both checked and still no corruption here (before I didn't have those enabled). If it is a graphic card/driver related one, it's really strange that it's reproducible under quite different hosts.
Yes, I find this really strange too.

Can't rule out a DX bug either.

However, I think I read from the beta thread Toni has done some changes on the LED display code too, so it might be a beta bug still (can't be arsed to look it up now).
Maccara is offline  
Old 14 December 2009, 21:08   #87
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Just tested the new WinUAE 2.0.0 and the same problem is still there, seems to only happen when filters is on, I use direct3D Filter, its a shame as I wanted to move up to the latest release from 1.6.1 but until this is fixed I cant
If the previous people are still experiencing the same glitches in WinUAE 2.0.0 like they did in the betas let me know and I'll report it as a proper bug.

Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the borders on newicons? ElectroBlaster support.Apps 4 19 November 2012 22:12
Advice on copperlist for borders MrD Coders. General 3 03 March 2012 07:25
Removing icon borders under 3.1 Predseda support.Apps 16 27 May 2009 18:29
Left and Right borders alexh request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 June 2006 15:37
WinUAE black borders and jerkyness Rit New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 November 2005 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22303 seconds with 12 queries