English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2009, 16:30   #61
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
The picture below shows workbench, how do I get rid of the borders or stretch out the picture so it fits the screen properly as it would on a real Amiga?
This also happens on full screen and also in game too.
I have tried lots of different resolutions but its always the same no matter what one I choose
Like I said, you don't get it. She searches for the 'perfect' host resolution and the easiest way to achieve that for 'all' games and WB is to use filter. And no I can't reproduce the error with her, mine or the quickstart config. Conclusion? Most likely host related, hence I suggested updating DirectX.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2009, 16:37   #62
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
OMG!

@Deli
Leave WinUAE to the experts, they know more than you think, they've either worked on this themselves or have been a keen beta tester since year dot.

If you're going to help, then help, otherwise STFU! You may be confusing things for Kitty
DH is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 16:41   #63
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I updated some directx files last night as it asked for them when I tried to use filters in winuae & pointed to microsoft page to download, maybe not full update not sure?
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 16:43   #64
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No, that should be okay then. Maybe update your GFX card drivers aswell. If that still doesn't work make a proper bug thread about it
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:02   #65
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
If in Display tab, I choose :
  • 800x600
  • full screen
  • HiRes

the ClassicWB is centered, display is just fine, occupies 2/3 of the screen space, without the help of any filter in particular. I can prevent the lower border from appearing if I lower the resolution some more, but I don't really see any purpose in doing so. And in games, I never noticed any annoying "border" down, up, left of rightwards.

Indeed, additional feedback, obtained via a start/run/dxdiag could provide some useful indications about host PC drivers age & configuration.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ClassicWB.NoBorders.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	22908  

Last edited by NewDeli; 06 October 2009 at 17:09.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:10   #66
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Oh dear... So you took a screenshot with 800x600 and the result is 640x480. You don't wonder why? I would check again if you're not using a filter
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:12   #67
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
And in games, I never noticed any annoying "border" down, up, left of rightwards.
A random Amiga game with black borders:

http://hol.abime.net/1535/screenshot
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:14   #68
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
One of these days, Deluevive is going to accept that he made a mistake.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:45   #69
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
So you took a screenshot with 800x600 and the result is 640x480.
Sorry, I meant I consider 800x600 being still a "normal" display of the ClassicWB, and 640x480 from the screenshot, the "desired by Kitty mode" (If I dig it all correctly). Lower border would not be visible on my TFT, which ideal resolution is 1600x1200. May be 800x600 would suffice when using 1280x1024. What's the point of trying to achieve this anyway ?

As for these black borders, it's a case of making a round object fill in a square hole. As with widescreen movies not fitting exactly TFT 16/10 display, the ratio used for standard PC resolution is different than the one used in an actual Amiga monitor AFAIK.

I myself wouldn't tamper with the image proportions when emulating (may be disabling "keep aspect ratio" in filters could be a starting point for someone willing his games to be displayed in "total full-screen").
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:52   #70
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
So the whole time you simply ignored the point of the thread and posted something else then?
Edit : Don't bother to answer. This whole thread is derailed enough already.

Last edited by TCD; 06 October 2009 at 18:35.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 17:56   #71
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
As for these black borders, it's a case of making a round object fill in a square hole. As with widescreen movies not fitting exactly TFT 16/10 display, the ratio used for standard PC resolution is different than the one used in an actual Amiga monitor AFAIK.
This has nothing to do with PC resolutions. The lowres games uses their own custom resolutions. Most games don't fill a full PAL screen. You see this black borders on real Amigas+TV/Monitors too.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 18:03   #72
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Indeed, which is the whole point of this whole thread isn't it?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 21:10   #73
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
After mastering Classic Workbench (I think ), I thought I would give beta17 another go on my original basic workbench setup & hope that the graphics glitch had dissapeared, and the damn thing is still there even after updating graphics drivers for my geforce card.
So Im destined to use 1.6.1 until I can figure this out! (not a big deal but I would like to use the betas too )
Maybe Toni may be able to shed some light on this problem? I think it only happens when filters are used, maybe its a bug although no-one else seems to have experienced this problem!
Kitty is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 22:38   #74
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
@Kitty

Actually, you're not the only with this. Just noticed I have the same thing (garbage at bottom) with b17 if I switch between full window/windowed modes, at least with Direct3D filters and native screenmodes.

I have done absolutely zero troubleshooting on this yet, so can't offer any advice for a possible solution at this point (and am not ready to post anything in the beta thread yet - if you have done some regression testing already you might want to do that and start troubleshooting with Toni).

Only thing I can say that I'm running DX AUG 2009 & Radeon HD 4850 with last month's drivers (haven't checked if this month's update is available yet) on XP x64, so this is not for example GeForce specific issue.

Edit: It seems as the "LED" portion gets corrupted when switching modes. Maybe gfx card backbuffer gets corrupted for some reason?
Maccara is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 22:46   #75
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Did a retest today with beta 17 and can't get it to get corrupted. Chose different filters and switched from fullscreen to windowed, full-windowed and so on (also switched them while changing from one mode to the next). Running XP SP3 32-bit on a GeForce 7800 GT here.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 22:58   #76
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
I can confirm this bottom artefacts, but only if i switch from 16-Bit to 32-Bit mode. D3D, automatic resize, windowed.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 15 October 2009 at 23:06.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:05   #77
Maccara
The Spanish Songstress
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 114
Hmm. Might there be some gfx init/reset forgotten in winuae. AFAIK those are required when bit modes change, but I'm not a gfx programmer so can only guess.
Maccara is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:15   #78
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I can confirm this bottom artefacts, but only if i switch from 16-Bit to 32-Bit mode. D3D, automatic resize, windowed.
Even that works fine here
TCD is offline  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:18   #79
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Even if you switch from 16-bit to 32-bit and then back to 16-bit mode?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 15 October 2009, 23:22   #80
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Even if you switch from 16-bit to 32-bit and then back to 16-bit mode?
Nope, doesn't happen. Which mode has your Direct3D filter (point/bilinear and 16/32 bit) ?
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the borders on newicons? ElectroBlaster support.Apps 4 19 November 2012 22:12
Advice on copperlist for borders MrD Coders. General 3 03 March 2012 07:25
Removing icon borders under 3.1 Predseda support.Apps 16 27 May 2009 18:29
Left and Right borders alexh request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 June 2006 15:37
WinUAE black borders and jerkyness Rit New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 November 2005 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25724 seconds with 12 queries