English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2009, 00:42   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Looks like a frame buffer issue or something similar, the WinUAE filter aren't 100% glitch free yet.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:42   #22
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Here, point #23.
These artifacts can be seen in the WB, right ?
So I don't see a reason to neglect taking the necessary steps to setup the WB screen mode, in conjunction with uaegfx driver.

If it won't improve playing WHDLoad games, it won't affect it either.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:44   #23
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
It's worthless to set a filter if you don't adjust your screen mode first accordingly to the display tab of WinUAE, and ultimately to your actual screen resolution for full screen mode.
I quote you again, because this is simply wrong. Of course the filter setting will affect the display no matter how the screen mode in WB is set
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:51   #24
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I was just saying that I myself wouldn't do that before configuring WB display properly, not that filters wouldn't affect the display.

It's just plain wrong to mess with filters if you have no idea what RTG and screen mores are about, and leave everything in display tab to default. That's my opinion anyway.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:54   #25
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
It's just plain wrong to mess with filters if you have no idea what RTG and screen mores are about, and leave everything in display tab to default. That's my opinion anyway.
No it isn't Deleauvive, since WB screen modes and the display settings in WinUAE have nothing to do with each other Really, they don't.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:55   #26
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Maybe invoking "Redraw Screen" could do some good. (WB-builtin option, check the drop-down menus)
andreas is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:57   #27
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Ok, heres something interesting, I reverted back from beta to the latest stable release with the same config and the graphics glitch has gone, seems its the beta16 that is the problem, not sure whats causing it though, something to add to the to-do list maybe
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:03   #28
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I'm also using beta 16 and switched back and forth (windowed and fullscreen) several times. Still doesn't happen Maybe it's RTG related though.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:09   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Why? RTG shouldn't be enabled. Kitty's screenshot is AGA.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:10   #30
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Why? RTG shouldn't be enabled. Kitty's screenshot is AGA.
I know, but maybe she followed some bad advice
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:18   #31
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Where is RTG option cause I couldnt find that in the beta16 or 1.6.1, that link is an old version of WinUAE.

Edit I know why now, there is no RTG Option in AGA like Retro-Nerd said, I checked Amiga 500 config, its in there but yeah I was using A1200 AGA.
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:22   #32
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You find it under 'Expansions'. Maybe you want to try it without RTG and see if it still happens?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:30   #33
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
It may sound a bit like blowin' in the wind, but anyway :

I'll assume you have a TFT flat screen, which resolution can go up to 1024x768.
  1. Do yourself a favor first, and install Picasso96, update the rtg.library with the latest available on Aminet, place it into the WB system, under Libs\Picasso96
  2. In WB prefs, set the screen mode to 1024X768 via uaegfx (don't ever try to do this with PicassoMode, look for ScreenMode instead). Yes, you now have an "Amiga graphic card driver", ideally suited for changing screen modes from within the WB (needs some Fast RAM and some RTG memory, 32MB should do)
  3. restart the emu.
  4. Now in WinUAE, before loading the WB again, set your prefs in the Display tab, for example : full screen to 1024x768 16-bit, and window to the value I gave you last time

The advantage of that is the WB won't have to "guess" the resolution on the host PC to fill the available screen space in full-screen mode.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:35   #34
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
I'll assume you have a TFT flat screen, which resolution can go up to 1024x768.
Most TFT display these days 'go up' way further.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
The advantage of that is the WB won't have to "guess" the resolution on the host PC to fill the available screen space in full-screen mode.
Ah yes... 'guess'. You know what will happen if you launch a game right? If not maybe you should look it up.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:40   #35
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
I prefer the Overscan settings for non-RTG WB emulation, 640x512 resolution. Looks better than this ugly scale filters, even with scanlines enabled.

Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:41   #36
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Seems like someone is on a crusade to misinform the "newbies" so they know as much as they do, which by the way is naff all.

Why try to confuse a WinUAE novice with loads of utterly pointless crap at least stick to people that at least are comfortable enough with WinUAE to know that your advice should go in one eye and out the other.

I have never ignored anyone on this forum, but I think that tradition should change as of now, I'm sure one of my fellow old timers will inform me if by chance something interesting does come from one of your posts Deleauvive.
Ian is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:44   #37
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
It may sound a bit like blowin' in the wind, but anyway :

I'll assume you have a TFT flat screen, which resolution can go up to 1024x768.

1. Do yourself a favor first, and install Picasso96, update the rtg.library with the latest available on Aminet, place it into the WB system, under Libs\Picasso96
2. In WB prefs, set the screen mode to 1024X768 via uaegfx (don't ever try to do this with PicassoMode, look for ScreenMode instead). Yes, you now have an "Amiga graphic card driver", ideally suited for changing screen modes from within the WB (needs some Fast RAM and some RTG memory, 32MB should do)
3. restart the emu.
4. Now in WinUAE, before loading the WB again, set your prefs in the Display tab, for example : full screen to 1024x768 16-bit, and window to the value I gave you last time


The advantage of that is the WB won't have to "guess" the resolution on the host PC to fill the available screen space in full-screen mode.
Woah say wha.. ?? lol

Sorry but I need an idiots guide to this, I'm not Amiga literate at all, not a noob but definitely not a pro!
Look back on when I asked about WHDload for an idea of my skills and see how long it took me before I got that correctly working! lol
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:44   #38
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Seems like someone is on a crusade to misinform the "newbies" so they know as much as they do, which by the way is naff all.

Why try to confuse a WinUAE novice with loads of utterly pointless crap at least stick to people that at least are comfortable enough with WinUAE to know that your advice should go in one eye and out the other.

I have never ignored anyone on this forum, but I think that tradition should change as of now, I'm sure one of my fellow old timers will inform me if by chance something interesting does come from one of your posts Deleauvive.


@Kitty
Really, just ignore that. It's not needed at all. If you need it, just ask and you get some useful information
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:48   #39
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Retro_Nerd your WinUAE setup looks simply awesome, I wish someone would make a website where you could download a WinUAE setup like that ready to go obviously it would only need a few path edits.

I dabbled a bit with AmigaSYS4 but I'm not ready for that yet.
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:50   #40
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Have a look here Kitty : http://classicwb.abime.net/
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the borders on newicons? ElectroBlaster support.Apps 4 19 November 2012 22:12
Advice on copperlist for borders MrD Coders. General 3 03 March 2012 07:25
Removing icon borders under 3.1 Predseda support.Apps 16 27 May 2009 18:29
Left and Right borders alexh request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 June 2006 15:37
WinUAE black borders and jerkyness Rit New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 November 2005 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37844 seconds with 12 queries