English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2009, 22:54   #1
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Angry WinUAE Borders?

The picture below shows workbench, how do I get rid of the borders or stretch out the picture so it fits the screen properly as it would on a real Amiga?
This also happens on full screen and also in game too.
I have tried lots of different resolutions but its always the same no matter what one I choose

Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2009, 22:55   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
mouse right click --> workbench --> backdrop. Then save it with Window --> snapshot --> all.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:00   #3
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hmm, never seen those when running in fullscreen. Have you tried to run fullscreen and set the filter to 'Null filter' -> 'Automatic resize' ?
TCD is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:03   #4
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Thats not what Kitty means.

Easiest way is to set a filter in the filter section and set it to automatic scaling. (Probably setting it to automatic resize would be prefered in your situation, I use full screen so scaling is best for me)

Also turn off vertical and horizontal scaling.
Ian is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:04   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
You can change the viewable WB size in Prefs -> Overscan.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:05   #6
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Does this look like a backdrop (wallpaper for Amiga WB) to you, R-N ?

To me, it's simply that kitty didn't scale the WB he installed to fit its screen.

I guess this could help.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:06   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Backdrop disable the WB window completely. Use the overscan in prefs for a bigger viewable size. And yes, you can use the auto scaling/resize to eliminate the border completely, if you like this filter.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 05 October 2009 at 23:18.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:08   #8
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
ok thats better, it looks great now in window and fullscreen, the only problem I have now is I cant use the scanlines like I used to before in fullscreen cause it looks a bit naff now, still at least I got rid of the borders.
Anyone know how I can get the scanline effect less harsh with the filter enabled on fullscreen?



Also I noticed when using the filter option after playing Rainbow Islands (WHDLoad Install) theres this after pixels on the workbench, any idea how to stop this happening?

Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:13   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
When you select the Direct3D filter you can set the scanline transparency, so make it less 'harsh' .
Btw : Why use scanlines anyway?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:16   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Make sure that you've disabled Scanlines in Display --> Line Mode too.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:17   #11
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I always thought that scanlines when actually playing games, makes the game less pixelated, I'm sure Amiga games never used to be that blocky, but back in the day we played them on an old television which would be similar to the scanline effect on the emulator.
Is there no way to download & import custom filters in winuae, similar to the ones you can use in mame32?
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:20   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
There are Mame similar filters, check again. If not, update your DirectX version.

OT: Scanlines FTW!!!!
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:22   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
I always thought that scanlines when actually playing games, makes the game less pixelated, I'm sure Amiga games never used to be that blocky, but back in the day we played them on an old television which would be similar to the scanline effect on the emulator.
I agree with you kitty and use scanlines on all emulators that I have

You may want to read / vote on this old thread: Scanlines or NO scanlines?
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:22   #14
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
I'm sure Amiga games never used to be that blocky, but back in the day we played them on an old television which would be similar to the scanline effect on the emulator.
It's the TV itself that is 'blurry'. Setting scanlines only 'blanks out' half of the lines, thus it's not really less pixelated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Is there no way to download & import custom filters in winuae, similar to the ones you can use in mame32?
There are quite some in there already. On the filter panel use the drop-down box (yeah, I guess you already know that ). I not sure if there is a way to use custom filters.

OT : Bah, scanlines
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:25   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I understand you're more interested in playing games than reading documentation but just selecting the advice that seem the easiest to apply and think you'll be fine this way, eh ?

It's worthless to set a filter if you don't adjust your screen mode first accordingly to the display tab of WinUAE, and ultimately to your actual screen resolution for full screen mode.

Google Amiga screen modes, RTG, Picasso96. There should be some indications about all this in the official documentation too.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:26   #16
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I have figured out what causes this, its not even after playing a game, when I load this config and change from fullscreen to window, its results in the picture below, weird huh?
Obviously theres a answer for this, dont do it! but its one of those hair pulling things that just bugs the crap out of you!

Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:26   #17
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
It's worthless to set a filter if you don't adjust your screen mode first accordingly to the display tab of WinUAE, and ultimately to your actual screen resolution for full screen mode.
No. Each game will use it's own 'screen mode'. No need to set it in WB because it will be ignored by the (WHDLoad) game anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
I have figured out what causes this, its not even after playing a game, when I load this config and change from fullscreen to window, its results in the picture below, weird huh?
Which config does cause this?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:35   #18
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Well, seeing as I'm using beta16 and Toni said dont talk about Beta, should I post my config? lol
Kitty is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:37   #19
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Let's just say it doesn't happen here
TCD is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 00:39   #20
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I doubt its a bug in the beta, more likely the way I have something configured or something to do with my graphics card ..
Kitty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the borders on newicons? ElectroBlaster support.Apps 4 19 November 2012 22:12
Advice on copperlist for borders MrD Coders. General 3 03 March 2012 07:25
Removing icon borders under 3.1 Predseda support.Apps 16 27 May 2009 18:29
Left and Right borders alexh request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 June 2006 15:37
WinUAE black borders and jerkyness Rit New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 08 November 2005 01:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29703 seconds with 12 queries