English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2009, 22:21   #41
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Rugby Coach: "joystick" with left, up and down directions switched at the same time.
Joystick port 2?

And... about Dames Grand-Maître, port 1 or 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Cricket Captain: JOY0DAT bits 0 and 1 must keep toggling continuously and they must never be 0 simultaneously.
Could this be obtained with an IC? I.e. LM555?
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2009, 00:43   #42
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
From you cracked i meant. Of course i own it in original, or else you won't had it
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 08:53   #43
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 829
Application

TV PAINT from tecsoft

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi mates,
it would be interesting to know which games/applications require a dongle to run.

I have these ones:

- Italy '90 Soccer (Simulmondo) ITALIAN
- Logistix v1.12A (Grafox) ITALIAN (*)
- Superbase Personal v1.0 (Precision Software) ITALIAN (*)

(*) these two applications share the same type of dongle

EDIT: it would be very interesting (and useful) if someone had some dongle schematics, too

Here's the updated list, thanks to you:

Code:
SPS ID  PROGRAM                                    PUBLISHER               PORT TYPE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----    Aladdin 4D v2.1                            Adspec                  Joystick 1 or 2 ?
----    Aladdin 4D v4.?                                                    Joystick 1 or 2 ?
----    Allcopy System 2 [!4]                      Hi-Tec Inventions       Disk drive
0434    B.A.T. II (DE)                             Ubi Soft Entertainment  Serial
1635    B.A.T. II (FR)                             Ubi Soft Entertainment  Serial
1835    B.A.T. II (EN)                             Ubi Soft Entertainment  Serial
----    Brilliance v1.0                            Digital Creations
----    Caligari v?.? (not v3.0x)                  Octree
1244    Cricket captain (EU)                       D & H Games             Joystick 1
----    Cyclone I/II/III (X-Copy) [!3]             Cachet                  Disk drive
NYD     Dames Grand-Maître                         Cobra Soft              Joystick 1 or 2 ?
0664    Dyna Blaster (EU) [!5]                     Ubi Soft Entertainment  Parallel    The "dongle" consists in a 4 players adapter
2798    Hotball (EU)                               Satory                  Parallel    The "dongle" consists in a 4 players adapter
NYD     Italy '90 Soccer (IT) [!1]                 Simulmondo              Joystick 2
0523    Leader Board (EU) [!2]                     U.S. Gold               Joystick 2
1474    Leader Board tournament disk #1 (EU) [!2]  U.S. Gold               Joystick 2
NYD     Leviathan                                  English Software
----    LightWave 3D v3.0                          NewTek                              The dongle was called "LightRAVE" or "RAVE"
----    LightWave 3D v3.1                          NewTek                              The dongle was called "LightRAVE" or "RAVE"
----    LightWave 3D v3.5                          NewTek                  Parallel
?       Links: The challenge of golf
----    Logistix v?.? (EN)                         Grafox                  Joystick 2
----    Logistix v1.12A (IT)                       Grafox                  Joystick 2  Uses the same dongle as Superbase Personal v1.0 (IT)
----    PowerCopy - all versions                   Geoff Lohere            Disk drive
----    Real3D v2.0 (2.35)                         RealSoft
0805    RoboCop 3 (EU)                             Ocean                   Joystick 2
0251    Rugby Coach (EU) [!6]                                              Joystick 1 or 2 ?
----    Scala Multimedia MM200                     Scala
----    Scala Multimedia MM210                     Scala
----    Scala Multimedia MM300                     Scala
----    Scala Multimedia MM400                     Scala
----    Scala InfoChannel 400                      Scala
----    Scala InfoChannel 500                      Scala
----    Superbase Personal v1.0 (IT)               Precision Software      Joystick 2  Uses the same dongle as Logistix v1.12A (IT)
----    Syncro Express I/II/III                    Datel                   Disk drive
----    Tornado 3D v2.1a
----    Tornado 3D v3.0
----    TV Paint v2.0 Professional
----    X-CAD Designer v?.?                        Cadvision
NYD = Not Yet Dumped by SPS team

[!n] = known schematics:
[!1] see post #11 of the thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42687
[!2] see post #10 of the current thread
[!3] http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/Cyclone / http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/9003/schematidt3.png
[!4] http://www.ntrautanen.fi/computers/h...c/allcopy2.htm
[!5] http://www.hardwarebook.info/Amiga_4_Joysticks
[!6] see post #36 of the current thread
kamelito is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 10:18   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Joystick port 2?

And... about Dames Grand-Maître, port 1 or 2?
both are mouse controlled games, dongle in joystick port (2)

Quote:
Could this be obtained with an IC? I.e. LM555?
I guess so, one transistor + capacitor(s) + resistor(s) or something like that should also work. Requires at least one active component.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 October 2009, 15:45   #45
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
you can also add Jeanne d'arc from Chip. This game uses a dongle.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 15:52   #46
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
you can also add Jeanne d'arc from Chip. This game uses a dongle.
Do you have it original, in French language?
If so, could you upload its .adf dump to the Zone? (so Toni can analyse it, if he has time)

SPS has only the German release (SPS ID #0345).
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 16:49   #47
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you measure resistance between pins 5 and 7 and pins 9 and 7?
I found these values:
- between pins 5 and 7 ---> 100 Kohm
- between pins 9 and 7 ---> 150 Kohm
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 18:20   #48
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i don't own jeanne d'arc in french. I only have it on atari ST.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 21:18   #49
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Do you have it original, in French language?
If so, could you upload its .adf dump to the Zone? (so Toni can analyse it, if he has time)

SPS has only the German release (SPS ID #0345).
Not quite...
#2318
#2793
IFW is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 22:13   #50
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
do you mean the french version of Jeanne d'arc is now preserved ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 01:34   #51
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
do you mean the french version of Jeanne d'arc is now preserved ?
Hmmm, it wouldn't seem so; "only" the ones below.

EU (GERMAN):
http://www.softpres.org/?id=:games&gameid=345

EU (ENGLISH):
http://www.softpres.org/?id=:games&gameid=2793

US:
http://www.softpres.org/?id=:games&gameid=2318
Supamax is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 02:39   #52
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 02:52   #53
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Question is : Have you send your disks towards SPS Denis?
TCD is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 11:34   #54
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Of course => Modified as far as it seems. And since this game has few really few units, it's almost impossible to find. Same for voyage au centre de la terre from the same publisher.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 20:07   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Just some random note, _EVERY_ game so far has extremely stupid dongle check code, no code obfuscation, not even any attempt of obfuscation, just read the io-port register and check the result immediately.

(ok, perhaps robocop3 or bat2, have the code "visible" only during the check and only emulation makes it possible to see the code so easily but at least I'd have expected separating read and check)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2009, 20:10   #56
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Just some random note, _EVERY_ game so far has extremely stupid dongle check code, no code obfuscation, not even any attempt of obfuscation, just read the io-port register and check the result immediately.

(ok, perhaps robocop3 or bat2, have the code "visible" only during the check and only emulation makes it possible to see the code so easily but at least I'd have expected separating read and check)

I was going to say Robocop 3 encrypted the dongle check code.

What you're forgetting Toni is programmers generally don't think like a cracker would, or they work for a company and just get their wage and don't really care what happens to it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 22:08   #57
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Just some random note, _EVERY_ game so far has extremely stupid dongle check code, no code obfuscation, not even any attempt of obfuscation, just read the io-port register and check the result immediately.

(ok, perhaps robocop3 or bat2, have the code "visible" only during the check and only emulation makes it possible to see the code so easily but at least I'd have expected separating read and check)
Hi Toni, should I ask you? I'll try... : do you think you could be able to decode the PowerCopy dongle-check routines? Or crack it 100%?
It seems very though. Galahad and StingRay tried it but couldn't get a 100% cracked release.
It has a disk-protection check and a dongle-protection check.
Supamax is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 22:18   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I was going to say Robocop 3 encrypted the dongle check code.

What you're forgetting Toni is programmers generally don't think like a cracker would, or they work for a company and just get their wage and don't really care what happens to it.
You are right, not the first time so called "protection" was done by someone who does not care or know even basic cracking methods..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi Toni, should I ask you? I'll try... : do you think you could be able to decode the PowerCopy dongle-check routines? Or crack it 100%?
It seems very though. Galahad and StingRay tried it but couldn't get a 100% cracked release.
It has a disk-protection check and a dongle-protection check.
It would be totally different thing. AFAIK this dongle is much more advanced (2xunmarked chips) than stupid "one resistor between +5v and POT-line with check done by some clueless programmer"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2009, 22:26   #59
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi Toni, should I ask you? I'll try... : do you think you could be able to decode the PowerCopy dongle-check routines? Or crack it 100%?
It seems very though. Galahad and StingRay tried it but couldn't get a 100% cracked release.
It has a disk-protection check and a dongle-protection check.
I stopped working on it because Stingray did it, I thought his version was 100%?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 22:33   #60
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
edit : nope Galahad, i have done testing, and there is many checksums to remove. Since i have the dongle, i can easily compare with the original working correctly.

When not deprotecting it with whdload ?

Powercopy uses checksums that are influencing the parameters of powercopy.

I have discovered that the tracks when imaged from a copy with protection check failed
cuts on a disk with 79 tracks all 10 or 15 tracks. as a result the game is fucked of course.

What would be good is at first check how the disk protection is circumvented if the dongle is plugged on the external drive floppy drive port. Powercopy is 100 % ASM
if i'm not wrong. Powercopy CAN work without the dongle connected at the condition
you have the original protected disk in DF0.

The goal would be to make powercopy believe the disk protection check is correctly removed or patched. Then the dongle is no more a problem.

I use powercopy in extended ADF under winuae without the need of the dongle, since i can use the tracklength i want when i copy the imaged tracks from my A1200 to an extended ADF.
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valhalla games require amiga 1200?? nixxj project.WHDLoad 20 10 June 2012 19:46
Games that require more that 1MB RAM to run on a A600? Amiga Fodder support.Games 0 05 May 2012 17:57
Require tosec/games/adf & tosec/games/public domain mike4466 request.Other 2 28 April 2010 14:11
Classic games which require MORE than a basic A1200 antonvaltaz Amiga scene 8 20 May 2009 23:24
Games that require a mouse fisken uno Retrogaming General Discussion 36 15 April 2007 11:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31543 seconds with 11 queries