English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2009, 13:41   #21
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I know that BAT 2 use a resistor. I will post the value of it, and the place where it's solder
on the dongle.
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2009, 13:50   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I know that BAT 2 use a resistor. I will post the value of it, and the place where it's solder
on the dongle.
Single resistor can't work (can't make time delay) but I guess capacitor is possible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 17:16   #23
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try to measure both halves separately. (just stick the multimeter probe to broken end, it "should" work)
He, I tried it... with no success. I'll try again
Supamax is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 17:18   #24
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
Not sure (too long ago!) but...
could be that Bars & Pipes had one. (sequencer software like Cubase/Cakewalk)
hmmm,
according to this online manual it shouldn't seem so:
http://fromwithin.com/liquidmidi/doc...1/chapter.html

(see the "Check Your Package" chapter)
Supamax is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 17:27   #25
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
The LightWave 3D v3.5 dongle is visible here:
http://www.lightwiki.com/images/e/e6...5_packshot.jpg

but I cannot tell if it's for parallel or serial port...

EDIT: the visible side of the 25p connector is female, so - since this is a pass-through dongle - the other side (the one which goes into the Amiga port) is male.
Hence the dongle is for the parallel port .

Last edited by Supamax; 05 October 2009 at 17:32.
Supamax is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 18:00   #26
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
heheh but arnt the A1000 ports switched round, no just kidding hehehe
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 18:14   #27
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Single resistor can't work (can't make time delay) but I guess capacitor is possible.
Yep you're right, in fact it's a Resistor + Capacitor (round and flat model).

Both are hidden in a gray matter (won't break it, afraid to kill it).

the resistor is connected in pins 20 and 5 and the round capacitor in pins
5 and 7.

Can it help ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 18:42   #28
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
heheh but arnt the A1000 ports switched round, no just kidding hehehe
You seem to be right .
I report here what you showed to me:
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha....cgi?HARDID=12
1 x 25pin Serial (FEMALE)
1 x 25pin Parallel (MALE)

Strange and stupid...

However, as you supposed, LightWave 3D v3.5 came out looong after the A1000, so what I wrote about the dongle remains valid.
Supamax is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 21:10   #29
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
HOL also lists Leviathan, Dames Grand-Maître and Rugby Coach.
thor is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:15   #30
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yes about Dames Grand-Maître, absolutely (i'm the owner).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 01:32   #31
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
yes about Dames Grand-Maître, absolutely (i'm the owner).
Does the dongle need to be inserted in joystick port 1 or 2?
Generally it's port 2, but for example Cricket Captain needs it in port 1.

P.S. if the original disk has no protections, could you upload an adf dump of it to the Zone?
Supamax is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 18:56   #32
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
@ Toni

I updated to the Zone the adf dumps of these two original programs of mine:

- Logistix v1.12A (IT)
- Superbase Personal v1.0 (IT)
(they use the same dongle)

Could you perhaps (when you have time etc.) disassembly the dongle check routines, as you did before for some of the games ?
I would be grateful, since so I wouldn't have to dismantle my dongle...

Last edited by Supamax; 06 October 2009 at 19:02.
Supamax is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 19:37   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
@ Toni

I updated to the Zone the adf dumps of these two original programs of mine:

- Logistix v1.12A (IT)
- Superbase Personal v1.0 (IT)
(they use the same dongle)

Could you perhaps (when you have time etc.) disassembly the dongle check routines, as you did before for some of the games ?
I would be grateful, since so I wouldn't have to dismantle my dongle...
Could you measure resistance between pins 5 and 7 and pins 9 and 7?

Dongle code reads both POT1X and POT1Y values, does simple calculation, result must be between 12 and 33.

I think the formula is POT1X * 10 / POT1Y, I am not yet sure because routines used for multiplication and division are some complex 32-bit versions, program is clearly written in some high-level compiled language, most likely C)

Also second firebutton/right mouse button signal must be high.

EDIT: formula is confirmed correct. (still need resistor values)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 October 2009 at 20:20.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 20:53   #34
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Toni, dames grand maitre is zoned
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 21:23   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Toni, dames grand maitre is zoned
Thanks. Again two resistors (like Logistix)

POT1X != POT1Y
POT1Y * 256 / POT1X must be between 450 and 500

Again, it is impossible to find original resistor values without having original dongle. (for example 80 and 43 is acceptable, 100 and 54, and so on..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 21:49   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Rugby Coach: "joystick" with left, up and down directions switched at the same time.

Anyone have non-cracked Leviathan? I quickly checked common cracked versions but didn't find any dongle-like mouse/joystick port accesses. (or perhaps it isn't mouse port dongle..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 21:50   #37
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
yes about Dames Grand-Maître, absolutely (i'm the owner).
Didn't I crack that one?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 21:54   #38
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i never got it........
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 22:04   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Cricket Captain: JOY0DAT bits 0 and 1 must keep toggling continuously and they must never be 0 simultaneously. (btw, game has mouse pointer which is only controlled by joystick, I can guess why..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 22:06   #40
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i never got it........


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ighlight=dames
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valhalla games require amiga 1200?? nixxj project.WHDLoad 20 10 June 2012 19:46
Games that require more that 1MB RAM to run on a A600? Amiga Fodder support.Games 0 05 May 2012 17:57
Require tosec/games/adf & tosec/games/public domain mike4466 request.Other 2 28 April 2010 14:11
Classic games which require MORE than a basic A1200 antonvaltaz Amiga scene 8 20 May 2009 23:24
Games that require a mouse fisken uno Retrogaming General Discussion 36 15 April 2007 11:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32940 seconds with 11 queries