English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2009, 19:12   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Games/applications which require a dongle to run

Hi mates,
it would be interesting to know which games/applications require a dongle to run.

I have these ones:

- Italy '90 Soccer (Simulmondo) ITALIAN
- Logistix v1.12A (Grafox) ITALIAN (*)
- Superbase Personal v1.0 (Precision Software) ITALIAN (*)

(*) these two applications share the same type of dongle

EDIT: it would be very interesting (and useful) if someone had some dongle schematics, too

Here's the updated list, thanks to you:

Code:
SPS ID  PROGRAM                                    PUBLISHER               PORT TYPE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----    Aladdin 4D v2.1                            Adspec                  Joystick 1 or 2 ?
----    Aladdin 4D v4.?                                                    Joystick 1 or 2 ?
----    Allcopy System 2 [!4]                      Hi-Tec Inventions       Disk drive
0434    B.A.T. II (DE)                             Ubi Soft Entertainment  Serial
1635    B.A.T. II (FR)                             Ubi Soft Entertainment  Serial
1835    B.A.T. II (EN)                             Ubi Soft Entertainment  Serial
----    Brilliance v1.0                            Digital Creations
----    Caligari v?.? (not v3.0x)                  Octree
1244    Cricket captain (EU)                       D & H Games             Joystick 1
----    Cyclone I/II/III (X-Copy) [!3]             Cachet                  Disk drive
NYD     Dames Grand-Maître                         Cobra Soft              Joystick 2
0664    Dyna Blaster (EU) [!5]                     Ubi Soft Entertainment  Parallel    The "dongle" consists in a 4 players adapter
2798    Hotball (EU)                               Satory                  Parallel    The "dongle" consists in a 4 players adapter
NYD     Italy '90 Soccer (IT) [!1]                 Simulmondo              Joystick 2
?       Jeanne D'Arc FR or GE ?                    Chip
0523    Leader Board (EU) [!2]                     U.S. Gold               Joystick 2
1474    Leader Board tournament disk #1 (EU) [!2]  U.S. Gold               Joystick 2
NYD     Leviathan [!7]                             English Software        Joystick 1
----    LightWave 3D v3.0                          NewTek                              The dongle was called "LightRAVE" or "RAVE"
----    LightWave 3D v3.1                          NewTek                              The dongle was called "LightRAVE" or "RAVE"
----    LightWave 3D v3.5                          NewTek                  Parallel
?       Links: The challenge of golf
----    Logistix v?.? (EN)                         Grafox                  Joystick 2
----    Logistix v1.12A (IT)                       Grafox                  Joystick 2  Uses the same dongle as Superbase Personal v1.0 (IT)
----    PowerCopy - all versions                   Geoff Lohere            Disk drive
----    Real3D v2.0 (2.35)                         RealSoft
0805    RoboCop 3 (EU)                             Ocean                   Joystick 2
0251    Rugby Coach (EU) [!6]                                              Joystick 2
----    Scala Multimedia MM200                     Scala
----    Scala Multimedia MM210                     Scala
----    Scala Multimedia MM300                     Scala
----    Scala Multimedia MM400                     Scala
----    Scala InfoChannel 400                      Scala
----    Scala InfoChannel 500                      Scala
----    Superbase Personal v1.0 (IT)               Precision Software      Joystick 2  Uses the same dongle as Logistix v1.12A (IT)
----    Syncro Express I/II/III                    Datel                   Disk drive
----    Tornado 3D v2.1a
----    Tornado 3D v3.0
----    TV Paint v2.0 Professional                 Tecsoft                 Joystick 2
----    X-CAD Designer v?.?                        Cadvision
NYD = Not Yet Dumped by SPS team

[!n] = known schematics:
[!1] see post #11 of the thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42687
[!2] see post #10 of the current thread
[!3] http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/Cyclone / http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/9003/schematidt3.png
[!4] http://www.ntrautanen.fi/computers/h...c/allcopy2.htm
[!5] http://www.hardwarebook.info/Amiga_4_Joysticks
[!6] see post #36 of the current thread
[!7] see post #63 of the current thread

Last edited by Supamax; 09 October 2009 at 20:09.
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2009, 19:15   #2
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Scala
Brilliance
Robocop 3

Someone will have to confirm which actual versions of the top two...
Peter is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 19:33   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,606
Links Golf
BAT II
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 20:10   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Robocop 3
Hi Peter,
which release of RoboCop? Retail, budget, ...?
In other words, which SPS ID (if possible/exists)?
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 20:12   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi Peter,
which release of RoboCop? Retail, budget, ...?
In other words, which SPS ID (if possible/exists)?
Original release was dongle, later budget was doc check
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 20:15   #6
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Original release was dongle, later budget was doc check
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Links Golf
Which release of Links? Retail v1.5 or Retail v1.53?
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 20:20   #7
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Scala Multimedia MM200
Scala Multimedia MM210
Scala Multimedia MM300 (There were some non dongle versions)
Scala Multimedia MM400 (There were some non dongle versions)
Scala InfoChannel 400
Scala InfoChannel 500

They used a HASP dongle, with different colors for the different versions.
I cant remember correctly, but i believe both raytracers, Tornado 3D and Caligari, at some point used dongles for copyprotection purposes.
gulliver is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 20:49   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
caligari24 is not using a dongle, i own a 3.0x version without one. Brilliance v1.0 use a dongle. The version 2.0 has it removed due to customers complains.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 04 October 2009 at 21:55.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 21:19   #9
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
@dlfrsilver

Caligari was realeased in three different flavours: Caligari, Caligari 24 and Caligari Broadcast. So you are only reffering to only one particular flavour at a specific version.
gulliver is offline  
Old 03 October 2009, 21:44   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Leaderboard and Leaderboard tournament disk 1 (523 and 1474)

EDIT: dongle check code only does following (C-pseudocode):

v1 = JOY1DAT;
v2 = v1 >> 1;
if ((v1 ^ v2) & 0x0101) == 0x0101) -> dongle ok

In other words, dongle is a "joystick" with both up and down directions switched at the same time. (note that emulation does not support up/down or left/right at the same time or it would have been really easy to bypass the dongle in emulation..)

EDIT2: simultaneous up/down works with input panel configuration, also game seems to work only with KS 1.1 (freezes when clicking right mouse button) and chip only (player and trees disappear)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 03 October 2009 at 22:46.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 13:22   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Can you also add port type? (joystick, serial etc?) Makes reverse-engineering easier

I guess most are joystick port but for example B.A.T.II dongle is connected to serial port.

EDIT:

B.A.T.II dongle operation (from disassembly):

Set DTR high
Check CTS. Must be one.
Wait a little (short cpu timing loop..)
Check CTS again. Must be zero.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 October 2009 at 13:47.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 14:01   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Robocop3 (disassembly again)

Read JOY1DAT
Pulse Firebutton line
Read JOY1DAT

JOY1DAT bit 8 must change state (either 0 to 1 or 1 to 0)

I guess this dongle is only a simple wire (!) between fire (left mouse button) line and either left or forward joystick line. Pulse basically increases mouse counter by one. (mouse counter low bit toggles)


btw, I expected something more complex..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 14:17   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, I expected something more complex..
Most users would. I guess that's why the dongle which Supamax dimantled was so comprehensively encapsulated. Without this safeguard, it would have been all too easy to duplicate and distribute together with copy disks...

Last edited by prowler; 04 October 2009 at 14:37. Reason: Added link
prowler is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 14:44   #14
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Cricket Captain had a little black joystick dongle. Dont have the game anymore(Apart from disk image) to look more into it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 20:50   #15
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can you also add port type? (joystick, serial etc?) Makes reverse-engineering easier
Ok (whenever possible )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, I expected something more complex..
If you think about it, it's clear: games are generally sold at (much) lower prices than applications, so the dongles are much simpler. It must be so, if the Publisher needs to remain within a reasonable budget.
Supamax is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 21:27   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Italy'90 Soccer: POT1DAT POTX must be between 0x32 and 0x60 (tested multiple times) I guess at least some analog joysticks can be used to pass this test
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 03:29   #17
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Scala Multimedia MM200
Scala Multimedia MM210
Scala Multimedia MM300 (There were some non dongle versions)
Scala Multimedia MM400 (There were some non dongle versions)
Scala InfoChannel 400
Scala InfoChannel 500

They used a HASP dongle
Hi gulliver,
How exactly is a HASP dongle? Does it plug on a parallel/serial/joystick port?
Supamax is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 03:49   #18
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Italy'90 Soccer: POT1DAT POTX must be between 0x32 and 0x60 (tested multiple times) I guess at least some analog joysticks can be used to pass this test
Hi Toni,
Is this compatible with the 220Kohm value I found? I'm 99% sure of the resistor's color codes I could see after having scraped off all the resin, but not 100%... and I cannot measure it with my multimeter because the resistor broke in two during the cleaning process.

Based on your disassembly, can you tell in which joy port (1 or 2) do these games expect the dongle to be?
Leaderboard (I suppose joystick port 2)
Leaderboard tournament disk 1 (I suppose joystick port 2)
Robocop 3

Last edited by Supamax; 05 October 2009 at 05:40.
Supamax is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 09:26   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi Toni,
Is this compatible with the 220Kohm value I found? I'm 99% sure of the resistor's color codes I could see after having scraped off all the resin, but not 100%... and I cannot measure it with my multimeter because the resistor broke in two during the cleaning process.
I don't know, I don't have real Amiga analog joystick, no idea of real world resistor values

Try to measure both halves separately. (just stick the multimeter probe to broken end, it "should" work)

Quote:
Based on your disassembly, can you tell in which joy port (1 or 2) do these games expect the dongle to be?
Leaderboard (I suppose joystick port 2)
Leaderboard tournament disk 1 (I suppose joystick port 2)
Robocop 3
All in joystick port 2
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 09:53   #20
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Not sure (too long ago!) but...
could be that Bars & Pipes had one. (sequencer software like Cubase/Cakewalk)

And what about Aegis titles?

I think one of them had a dongle, can't remember which though...
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valhalla games require amiga 1200?? nixxj project.WHDLoad 20 10 June 2012 19:46
Games that require more that 1MB RAM to run on a A600? Amiga Fodder support.Games 0 05 May 2012 17:57
Require tosec/games/adf & tosec/games/public domain mike4466 request.Other 2 28 April 2010 14:11
Classic games which require MORE than a basic A1200 antonvaltaz Amiga scene 8 20 May 2009 23:24
Games that require a mouse fisken uno Retrogaming General Discussion 36 15 April 2007 11:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43679 seconds with 11 queries