English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2009, 15:17   #1
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
OS4 classics 3com pcmcia

long time ago I managed to network A1200 with 3com card in OS4 classic. but now after reinstall whatever I try, the error "cannot open device" comes up.
the author send me some newer version but it didn't help.
Has anyone solved this problem?
orange is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 September 2009, 18:18   #2
illy5603
Registered User
illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 509
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Wen I get that on my 1200 it is because the PCMCIA card need to be "reset" I usually try and insert a compact flash card, remove it, and them the 3com card, sometimes doing this more than once, and it starts working. There are threads on resetting the PCMCIA slot, if you want to check for that.

If you have an Accelerator or memory card in the trap door, try taking it out and trying again. Some cards interfere with the PCMCIA addressing.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 18:54   #3
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
It definately sounds like the PCMCIA reset, as illy suggests removing the card and reinserting after you have booted the amiga should be ok.
If he's running OS4 on a classic it means he a has a BlizzardPPC..which doesn't conflict with the PCMCIA port in anyway.
I'm not sure if there's an OS4 version of CCreset.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 21:30   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I don't think you need an os4 version of cardreset. The 68k version works OK. Just add it to your startup-sequence.

Also I remember reading that the os4 prism2 driver does not work with pcmcia. Use the 68k version instead.
DDNI is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 21:33   #5
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Wouldnt 3com be wired and not wireless?...i thought prism2.device was for wireless cards.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 21:37   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
doh thats right, ignore the prism2 bit....

The 68k cardreset stands though....
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 13:32   #7
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
well I tried the cardreset and that other util but its the same.
should I run it on final OS4 boot only?
(cause it restarts several times for setpatch, etc..)
orange is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4.1 for Classics out now! DDNI News 25 12 May 2011 23:30
3COM 589 PCMCIA NIC + classic WB3.1 + ? = working TCP/IP? gizmomelb support.Hardware 7 09 January 2006 08:01
3Com PCMCIA NIC setup in OS 3.9 using Genesis mfilos support.Hardware 3 03 November 2005 11:08
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 20:48
3com cards... poppe request.Apps 2 09 May 2003 10:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13131 seconds with 11 queries