English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2009, 23:22   #1
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,963
Ide Fix question.

Hi,

This one should be simple: Is it safe to start IdeFix after Workbench has loaded?

I have no partitions that cross the four gigabyte limit: I have partitions in the first four gigabytes, and then some empty space to ensure all further partitions start after the four gigabyte limit. That way only the partitions in the four gigabyte space show up without IdeFix.

Any pointers are appreciated
Thorham is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 September 2009, 00:03   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
You can start IDEFix after Workbench has loaded, but it will patch into the system so that it loads automatically (i.e. before Workbench loads) after the next reboot.
prowler is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 00:36   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You can start IDEFix after Workbench has loaded, but it will patch into the system so that it loads automatically (i.e. before Workbench loads) after the next reboot.
Actually, MCP seems to kick reset resident programs for some reason (I can't find it in the Prefs program), which means the IdeFix won't stay resident (I just tried).

Thanks for confirming what I was hoping for mate
Thorham is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 08:35   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
C:IDEfix does *not* install resident. Only if you run C:LoadIDE, it will stay in memory.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 18:12   #5
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
C:IDEfix does *not* install resident. Only if you run C:LoadIDE, it will stay in memory.
Didn't realize that. However, MCP still seems to kick out resident programs, because scsi.device patching for large drives+ATAPI doesn't work with it, and sadly I can't seem to find the option in the MCP prefs
Thorham is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 20:23   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
IDEfix patches scsi.device on the fly. Just add

diskchange dh3:
diskchange dh4:
diskchange dh5:
etc.

for each partition above 4GB after IDEfix in startup-sequence, then the partitions will be mounted correctly (given that you use a file system which is able to access >4GB).
thomas is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 00:35   #7
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I'm having trouble with IDEfix loading my 4th partition (HD3. My hard drive is 4.3gb and the last partition goes over the 4gb limit! I cannot see it in WB 3.1 or Amiagasys 4 even after i install IDEfix!

My startup-sequence displays the following lines at the beginning:

;BEGIN IDEfix
If Exists C:IDEfix
; you may want to exchange the following line with loadIDE reset quiet
; to make IDEfix reset resident, or loadIDE start quiet
; to start IDEfix immediately and have it reset resident
; from the next reboot. Make sure to put loadIDE behind any Kickstart mappers
C:IDEfix
Endif
; END IDEfix

I'm new when it comes to IDEfix as i've never needed to use it... but i now have a drive with lots of cool stuff on the 4th partiton that i cannot access

Last edited by PowerPie5000; 26 October 2009 at 00:52.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 01:04   #8
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
This kind of patching of scsi.device is only possible for Gayle-connected IDE interfaces, have I got that right?

Last edited by Photon; 26 October 2009 at 03:35.
Photon is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 02:55   #9
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I'm having trouble with IDEfix loading my 4th partition (HD3. My hard drive is 4.3gb and the last partition goes over the 4gb limit! I cannot see it in WB 3.1 or Amiagasys 4 even after i install IDEfix!

My startup-sequence displays the following lines at the beginning:

;BEGIN IDEfix
If Exists C:IDEfix
; you may want to exchange the following line with loadIDE reset quiet
; to make IDEfix reset resident, or loadIDE start quiet
; to start IDEfix immediately and have it reset resident
; from the next reboot. Make sure to put loadIDE behind any Kickstart mappers
C:IDEfix
Endif
; END IDEfix

I'm new when it comes to IDEfix as i've never needed to use it... but i now have a drive with lots of cool stuff on the 4th partiton that i cannot access
Ok all i had to do was add the line "DH3:" after the "IDEfix" line in my startup-sequence It's all working great now and i have full access to all partitions (i deleted all that other IDEfix rubbish in the startup-sequence!)
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ide-fix '97 trackah123 Amiga scene 5 14 July 2010 20:11
IDE-FIX (Noob) Eclipse support.Hardware 13 19 October 2008 19:39
Is it possible to buy IDE FIX 97? tonyyeb support.Apps 3 20 September 2008 18:43
IDE Fix JDunlap Hardware mods 3 29 January 2008 12:04
ide fix, today..... BarrySWE support.Apps 6 06 October 2005 10:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20280 seconds with 11 queries