English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2002, 05:44   #1
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
Slow emulation

slam tilt and pinball fantasies aga are a slow scrolling. increasing the CPU to speed 2 or 1 helps but it still skips.
also setting the cpu slider to these levels makes the sound skip with buffer at 7.
is there any chance of scrolling improvements?
Ryan_clemens is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2002, 01:07   #2
andy
Back.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 121
As I'm using quite a slow system by modern-day standards, I am perhaps not the best to advise regarding what can be achieved with a given game or emulator (unless you happen to be using a 350Mhz P2, that is).

However, before anyone can try to help, it would be useful if you could provide details of your system, which version of WinUAE you are using (along with its settings).

I recently discovered that I can achieve smooth scrolling with Pinball Fantasies if I sacrifice other features; but, without knowing your system details, it's all rather meaningless.

I would hazard a guess that even if you're using a 'ninja' PC, running those titles is asking a lot of both the processor and the emulator (which, I believe, still has incomplete AGA emulation).

BTW, they're great games, aren't they?
andy is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 12:49   #3
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
I have played Pinball fantasies AGA and Pinball Illusions these games do not scroll well even with cpu set to 3. moving the slider to 1 makes it alot better but it should really be smooth like the original machine which is around cpu speed 3 or 4?
I do not choose to set the slider to 1 because the sound skips even if the slider for sound is set to 7. I have a duron 1 Ghz so I dont think it would be my cpu not being fast enough for the scrolling.

Also setting the sound buffer to 7 results in serious lags.

Flashback Music at into is too slow and does not match with the scenes as I remember it. playing the music at the menu is much faster than the music at the intro but they are the same piece.
Ryan_clemens is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 14:14   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
AGA scrolling requires huge amounts of CPU power. I have Athlon XP 1600 and Pinball Fantasies AGA scrolling is quite smooth, but my old 866MHz P3 had very bad scrolling.

I know I have said this many times, but I'll repeat: UAE's main goal is 100% compatibility (cycle exact display emulation is quite complex), not speed..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 21:42   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
I have played Pinball fantasies AGA and Pinball Illusions these games do not scroll well even with cpu set to 3. moving the slider to 1 makes it alot better but it should really be smooth like the original machine which is around cpu speed 3 or 4?
Have you tried Fastest possible setting with AGA games?
andreas is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 23:14   #6
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
toni has cleared it all up

In short 1.6Ghz + needed for smooth aga games
oohhh man
just have to wait for that new Athlon xp 1700+ (palamino) to come out.
Just a question Toni, was the amiga really that fast internally?
or could your code do with extra optimization? (no offense intended)

Last edited by Ryan_clemens; 27 May 2002 at 01:09.
Ryan_clemens is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 23:22   #7
andy
Back.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Hi again, Ryan.

As I didn't have time earlier, and no-one's mentioned it yet, have you considered running ECS pinball games?

If you really like Digital Illusions titles, as you probably know, there is still Pinball Dreams and Pinball Fantasies. It has been a while since I last tried them, so (with my hazy memory!) I shouldn't give comment; but at least you're asking a bit less of your CPU - although these titles are still demanding.
andy is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 23:51   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
In short 1.8Ghz + needed for aga games
???
Who the hell did tell you that?
That wasn't Toni's words.
Well, I can run AGA games at a reasonable speed and graphics performance with my Athlon 1.333 GHz.
No 1.8 GHz needed - that would just be exaggerated to be called the "minimum requirements"!
andreas is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 00:51   #9
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
try....

changing the refresh frame option to skip 2 frames (or even 3 frames), do this in the Display options tab....

if not, try using WinUAE 08.08.R8, this doesn't quite have all the bells and whistles of the latest version of WinUAE, but its pretty solid and handles games really well....

I played SlamTilt etc... with no loss of speed using 08.08.R8 on a P2 350

Last edited by Djay; 27 May 2002 at 01:07.
Djay is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 01:05   #10
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
oops

I meant 1.6 not 1.8 arrgh
want it smooth and I need a faster cpu anyways cos monkeys audio is zapping more and more outer my poor duron and it is not so fast at seeking in winamp anymore. 1700+ when I get some $$$
Ryan_clemens is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 07:43   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
Quote:
I meant 1.6 not 1.8 arrgh
Wrong again Athlon XP 1600 is in reality 1400MHz..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 14:08   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Yup, correct.
So you see...1.333 GHz isn't far away from that story.
That's a sufficient CPU frequency to get a fluent gameplay of AGA games in WinUAE.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 May 2002, 23:22   #13
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
Not mhz

earlier I said 1600+ not Mhz you must state the ratings or else there is little point to using them.
1.6 would also mean a Pentium 4 1.6 or higher. now the P4 1.6 would be slower than the 1600+ Athlon, so I could not say 1.4 Ghz becuase that would mean a celeron 1.4ghz or P4 would be acceptable and we all know an athlon or Athlon xp is faster than a tulatin celeron or the sloth like Willamette P4.

Different chips operate at different speeds so 1.4 Ghz would give varing degress of speed especially with the P4 compared to the chips from AMD and Intel. This is where the speed rating is helpful is gives a performance rating instead. This used to be a bit of a problem on games requirements as a minimum 400Mhz processor was really a Pentium 2 400Mhz and not a K6-2 which was slower. They decided to state K6-2 speeds as well, stating K6-2's 50Mhz higher than the minimum so people did not think their K6-2 400 Was acceptable.

This is the reason I did not state Mhz the previous Athlons were Mhz so a 1400Mhz Athlon would not perform the same as a 1400Mhz Athlon xp (1600+) although it would be close it pays to just use the rating system and think Mhz only if you are overclocking.

Last edited by Ryan_clemens; 27 May 2002 at 23:48.
Ryan_clemens is offline  
Old 28 May 2002, 23:46   #14
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
sound

It seems that having the sound buffer set to 7 was causing major lags in gameplay I set it back to 3. I would not say that 1.6 Ghz or + was needed to achieve smooth AGA gameplay. I think a chip with a large L2 would benefit Winuae as I overclocked my duron to 1.2 from 1.0 but It didnt get any sort of noticeable speed increase.

Last edited by Ryan_clemens; 29 May 2002 at 02:16.
Ryan_clemens is offline  
Old 29 May 2002, 02:40   #15
Ryan_clemens
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Age: 38
Posts: 67
sound issues

Looks like release 4 has improved sound emulation I do not get skipping sound in dynablaster menu anymore.
setting the opengl option to enabled slows down the sound considerably and no amount of tweaking can help it.
opengl definitely 1300+ mhz if you want skipless high quality sound and as for AGA games well.... who knows
Ryan_clemens is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.4.1 slow / emulation lock-up? zardoz support.WinUAE 4 17 October 2012 22:54
WUAE 1.6.1 slow sound emulation from WB only hexaae support.WinUAE 16 19 July 2009 11:33
Wing Commander as CD32 Emulation - Sound breaks up - game gets slow magnusmagnorum support.WinUAE 12 20 February 2008 08:43
A slow Down? Dr. Dude support.WinUAE 13 19 June 2005 23:26
Why so slow? kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 09 December 2002 00:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18255 seconds with 11 queries