English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2009, 02:13   #1
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 209
Eye of the Beholder (AGA v1.09)

I've a bit of a problem with Eye of the Beholder (not technical however).

I'm playing the AGA 1.09 version (WHDLoad install) and got myself stuck in the game! I'm in need of a dwarven key. Level 6 requires 3 dwarven keys to enter level 7 but I used one of they keys to open a door on level 6 (damn!) and am now one key short. I got all of the dwarven keys available, believe me I've combed thru the previous and lower levels

My question is, is there are way to insert another dwarven key into the game?

Also from the "README" file of V1.09:

Quote:
- Automap included press 'TAB' key
- Automap cheat mode included
(to see hidden button, fake wall, full map and move free on map
using cursor keys)
It mentions an automap cheat mode to move free on the map using the cursor keys ..but I can't seem to get it working.

I've traveled to lower levels but painted myself in a corner as the only way forward in the game is from level 6 to level 7.

Please don't tell me I have to start over
Zandig is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2009, 18:50   #2
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 209
I figured out how to activate the automap cheat mode and was able to move thru the wall using the cursor keys!

This makes me very happy - yay me!!!

Now I can continue on with the game..
Zandig is offline  
Old 22 September 2009, 19:16   #3
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Would be nice if you could share it with us then How did you activate the automap cheat mode?
TCD is offline  
Old 22 September 2009, 19:30   #4
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Would be nice if you could share it with us then How did you activate the automap cheat mode?
Sure thing TCD, I just wasn't sure if it was some kind of guarded secret since I could not find any info on how to activate it.

- Bring up the automap by hitting TAB then type CFOU
- Now if you hit TAB again to bring back up the automap it will show the entire map along with all of the secret buttons, walls, etc.
- You can now also move thru the map with the cursor keys and you will be in that spot once you exit the automap.
- You can turn off the cheat mode by typing CFOU again.

I'm very happy to have found it since I would have had to start over.
Zandig is offline  
Old 22 September 2009, 19:58   #5
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thanks for the info Zandig I think this might come in handy for some people
TCD is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 21:38   #6
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
I've a bit of a problem with Eye of the Beholder (not technical however).

I'm playing the AGA 1.09 version (WHDLoad install) and got myself stuck in the game! I'm in need of a dwarven key. Level 6 requires 3 dwarven keys to enter level 7 but I used one of they keys to open a door on level 6 (damn!) and am now one key short. I got all of the dwarven keys available, believe me I've combed thru the previous and lower levels

My question is, is there are way to insert another dwarven key into the game?
It's why thief class is in the game. You can save some keys by opening locks with lockpicks.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 23:45   #7
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandig View Post
Sure thing TCD, I just wasn't sure if it was some kind of guarded secret since I could not find any info on how to activate it.

- Bring up the automap by hitting TAB then type CFOU
- Now if you hit TAB again to bring back up the automap it will show the entire map along with all of the secret buttons, walls, etc.
- You can now also move thru the map with the cursor keys and you will be in that spot once you exit the automap.
- You can turn off the cheat mode by typing CFOU again.

I'm very happy to have found it since I would have had to start over.
great !
CFOU! is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 23:44   #8
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
Where do I get v1.09? There is v1.05 here http://eob.wikispaces.com/EOB2+AGA+GAME

Oh, forget it, it is EOB1 vs EOB2 confusion.
Predseda is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 14:44   #9
grypas
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
How about Android? Is this game playable through UAE4all2?
grypas is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 14:46   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by grypas View Post
How about Android? Is this game playable through UAE4all2?
There are issues with mouse emulation, however using a keyboard will work.
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 15:36   #11
grypas
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
There are issues with mouse emulation, however using a keyboard will work.
A keyboard (hardware not virtual) is doable. I use one to play lands of lore and Civilization 1.

Is there any thread where I can find instructions about installing and playing ΕΟΒ1 AGA? I'm familiar with DOS but not Amiga.

Last edited by grypas; 16 May 2017 at 16:45.
grypas is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 09:06   #12
grypas
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
I'm trying very hard to find my way through all the info about installing uae4all2, configuring it, installing the eob1. (I'm only familiar with DOS from the old times)

So far I haven't achieved much. I bought the android amiga essentials. I have a few roms but only workbench 1.3. Is it possible for EOB1 1.09 to work? The more information I discover the more confused I get.

Last edited by grypas; 18 May 2017 at 10:48.
grypas is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 20:16   #13
grypas
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
uae4all2 is up and working perfectly well. How do I install the game?
grypas is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 22:21   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
I can't bear to see you suffer any longer grypas

...yup, coming to grips with Amiga stuff is no easy learning curve. Creating / formatting the hard drive, installing Workbench, making required assigns, adding in Libs etc.

Anyway, I've now created a self-booting .HDF for you

...you do know how to add in a .HDF to your favourite Amiga emulator though hey? If not, let me know

So, I can't upload this .HDF anywhere on EAB as unfortunately it needed "Kickstart" files (even though the ROMs are in WinUAE and accessed via the configuration used).

I've sent you a PM. Just use an AGA (2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM) configuration.

If you want me to do the same with EOB II AGA, let me know.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 May 2017, 23:48   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
@grypas; have also sent you via PM a self-booting .HDF for Eye Of The Beholder II: The Legend of Darkmoon [AGA]

Same deal as above in terms of config...
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 May 2017, 12:51   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Hmmm, been playing both of these for a little:

... Eye Of The Beholder [AGA]
... Eye Of The Beholder II: The Legend Of Darkmoon [AGA]

For me there's a bug with the character faces after loading a saved game

Before:


After:


Anyone else experience this or even better know how to fix? I'm using the WHDLoad versions.
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 May 2017, 13:21   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Don't worry guys, ticking "Immediate Blitter" in WinUAE fixed this issue for both games
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 May 2017, 23:02   #18
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 689
Thumbs up!
vulture is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 07:13   #19
grypas
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
Thank you soooo much DamienD.
I have it working perfectly well on my tablet. The mouse controls are frustrating but an OTG cable and a mouse did wonders.
Installed uae4arm and with minimal changes in the configuration it worked.
grypas is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 11:46   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Excellent news grypas, glad I could help
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eye of the beholder 1 & 2 AGA Neil79 support.FS-UAE 49 23 April 2016 22:09
Eye Of The Beholder 1 & 2 AGA for test CFOU! News 8 02 April 2014 01:11
Eye of the beholder 1/2 AGA - WHDLOAD ready Neil79 request.Old Rare Games 23 24 January 2013 01:55
Eye of the Beholder AGA question. Thorham support.Games 1 13 December 2011 22:32
Eye Of the Beholder II AGA v1.03 released CFOU! News 10 13 October 2006 13:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24488 seconds with 11 queries