English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2002, 21:50   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Connecting A1200 to PC

Exactly what PCMCIA adaptor do i need for my A1200.. and is it okay to connect it via a hub, which also has broadband plugged into it? And what type of Ethernet cable do i need, i would of thought standard patch (because of the hub).

What software do i need, both for the Amiga and for the PC?

And... phew...

if you have tested a brand of Floppy disks that are 1.44mb (PC formatted), that work on the Amiga, could you tell me which?

I know i've got some software and music, i haven't found on the net.... waiting to be turned into ADFs.

Sorry if previous threads have answered some of these questions, but a sort and simple answer would be REALLY handy!!!
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 22 May 2002, 23:17   #2
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Hi!

Any pcmcia card thats ne2000 and 16bit will work.. well some wont like the 3com's because of the stupid case design on the things

Do a search using webferrit or your fave search engine and you will find a list of compatible ether cards for the amiga!

I have:

Kingston KNE-PC2T 10mb ethernet pcmcia card
cnet.device - from aminet to drive the card!
NetconnectV3 - for its TCP stack!
Samba - for file sharing!
cardreset - in my C drawer to envoke the missing reset on a1200's
*I should buy the proper reset board but the cardreset bodge works well for me
Also the internet sharing sounds like a good idea! I might try and give it a shot and see if it works! dont see why not...

if you have more than 1 pc you will need a hub and the straight cat5 cables! if its just an amiga and 1pc then you need a cat5 crossed cable to make a peer2peer network
How does your broadband modem connect to the pc? is it usb or ethernet?

About using HD floppy's on the amiga... I personally have used loads of em! cheapo's and expensive and none have ever played up.. but some people's amiga's hate them so I cant say for defo that they work 100% for everyone....
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 26 May 2002, 03:18   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
I tried another one that wouldnt fit. I think the"Cardbus" type PCMCIA2 cards wont fit.

Gotta hate that stupid non-standard case design!
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting A1200 to HD tv AndersHP support.Hardware 38 06 May 2014 19:29
Connecting a CDTV to A1200 CDTV1991 support.Hardware 8 03 March 2012 21:07
Connecting a IDE CDrom drive to my A1200 & accelerator card iowtheme support.Hardware 2 18 March 2010 21:00
Connecting an A500 Keyboard to an A1200 Motherboard scrappysphinx Hardware mods 24 10 February 2009 17:24
Connecting PC PSU to A1200. HardStep support.Hardware 5 16 December 2005 06:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09186 seconds with 11 queries