English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2009, 15:14   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Got my Memory Upgrade! At last :)

Finally got my memory upgrade so I am now the proud owner of an A1200 with total 10mb of ram

Seems to be working well so far, tried some apps and whdload games and suprisingly the PCMCIA port still works with my CF card, I thought 8mb upgrades caused problems?

Anyway well chuffed and had another stroke of luck today, went into WH Smiths and they are having a sale on Memory Cards, picked up two 2gb 300x CF cards for 5.50 each, so theres a heads up for those in the UK.

They weren't on display though, they were old stock behind the counter. When I asked if they had any CF cards the guy checked and I got the last two!

So I will be spending this evening setting up my two CF cards with ClassicWB full and ClassicWB adv compare

Happy Days.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2009, 21:56   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Hi Steve,

Good news about the memory expansion.

Now you can start using your A1200 how it was meant to be used!
prowler is offline  
Old 09 September 2009, 21:58   #3
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,158
Glad you got your RAM and kept your SEGA stuff too.

3 posts in here, all from SE Englanders!
Gordon is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 00:24   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks guys!

PS anyone reading this looks like the Verbatin 2gb Pro CF cards (300x) are not Amiga friendly...

Enjoying the extra memory, don't know if its related though, since introducing the expansion I have noticed some tearing in the graphics from time to time, is this normal?

I'm pretty sure it was fine before, not tried taking it out yet as it was such a tight fit, don't want to break anything

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 00:30   #5
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
What memory board did you get?
Peter is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 00:36   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
What memory board did you get?
This is the card, not sure what make it is. Couldn't see anything similar in the harware database:



fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 02:23   #7
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
I used to have a A1200 Ram upgrade just like that a few years ago... mine was made by Zydek - only my board was green not red.
I think that could be the same board... it has the zip type Ram - mine was also 8MB and was also PCMCIA friendly - I remember I paid 180 for it at the time.

That's a nice board - keep an eye on the battery every so often.
Peter is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 10:20   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Seems like a nice card, thinking of removing the battery to be honest, is it safe to clip it off with wire cutters?

Also now I have upgraded from ClassicWB Lite to ClassicWb Full I can no longer use the PCMCIA port it crashes the Amiga, lame. Strange that is was fine with lite though?

Its got a Jumper to disable the fast ram, so I can always do that without removing the card if i want to copy some files over

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 12:58   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Anouther very quick question for one of you Guru's is there a way to disable the fast ram on boot, by holding a key down? I am sure I read that somewhere or am I just making that up?

Thanks again!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 18:33   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The crash in the FULL could be a number of things. You'll have to do some good old testing!

First, try holding the right mouse button on boot and booting into a Workbench environment (like the LITE) and see if it stops the crash. If it doesn't, it might be FBlit related.

Next try and enable or disable some of the patches/components under the settings or tools menu.

Finally, have a look at the Scalos prefs/settings. Perhaps it's a setting like the default drive feature (Scalos is able to give each device a nice looking default icon) that is causing the issues.

It's always fun and games with the Amiga.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 12:47   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the advice Bloodwych, it still crashes in the workbench enviroment so I will try some of the other stuff later today.

Enjoying the extra ram too much and end up just playing WHD load games all the time! Must get that registered asap

Edit - Update:

On closer inspection there is a jumper to enable either one or both memory banks meaning I can run it as a 4mb card, then as you would expect I can use the PCMCIA with no problems

Now time to play some more games!

Last edited by fitzsteve; 11 September 2009 at 17:37.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory upgrade help in A2000. Turran support.Hardware 7 05 January 2013 12:42
Is there a pure memory upgrade for the A1200? h0ffman support.Hardware 6 01 December 2010 15:42
FS A1200 Memory Upgrade Zetr0 MarketPlace 2 10 November 2009 18:24
WTB - A1200 Memory upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 32 21 August 2009 10:04
Memory upgrade killed WHDLoad WildW project.WHDLoad 20 10 August 2008 10:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16112 seconds with 11 queries