English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2002, 19:06   #1
Outback
 
Posts: n/a
Mount Pc0:

Please Help !
AMIGA: 600
ROM: 2.0
WRK BNCH: 2.0

When I open the Shell an Type:
MOUNT PC0:

it comes up with:

device "pc0:" not recognized
mount failed returncode 10


What the hell ? I thought it's easy like you said ... ?
What are the guides for ? Nitendo Game Cube ???

THANKS
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 May 2002, 19:11   #2
Outback
 
Posts: n/a
Okay Ive read...

Its the Workbench
 
Old 22 May 2002, 19:14   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Check sys:/devs/dosdrivers or sys:/storage/dosdrivers
PC0: should be there. Just double click to mount it.

you can also edit your messages by that little "edit" button below your message
 
Old 22 May 2002, 19:51   #4
Outback
 
Posts: n/a
Ich checked that...

But... there's no PC0 device driver

I think its the old Workbench
 
Old 22 May 2002, 20:12   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You're right. I'm not sure if there was even support for reading ms-dos disk under wb2.0

In any case, that's just a text file that mounts the drive PC0: I attached it here, you need to remove the .nfo extension and transfer it to your amiga or just type it in on your Amiga.

I will work only if os2.0 has CrossDos support.
Attached Files
File Type: nfo pc0.nfo (664 Bytes, 195 views)
 
Old 24 May 2002, 12:32   #6
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Wb 2.0 doesn't have CrossDOS - only WB2.1 and above do. Even if you type in the mountlist, you will still need to find the files mfm.device and CrossDosFileSystem, and place them in DEVS: and L: respectively.
TikTok is offline  
Old 24 May 2002, 16:12   #7
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Just a little hint .. The pc0: pc1: can be found in DosDrivers on the 'Storage' disk of the Wb set, not on the 'Workbench' disk.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 24 May 2002, 19:32   #8
Outback
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks all

Its just the old Workbench....

I'm going to use WB3.1 now but need KIck3.1 first...
Somebode have an IDEA where to buy it in Germany (low cost)

???
 
Old 24 May 2002, 20:21   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Here some Amiga shops in germany :

http://www.vesalia.de
http://www.dreieinhalb.de
http://www.mmd-shop.de

If you think they are too expensive, just have a look at EBay for those Items
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 May 2002, 23:51   #10
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 46
Posts: 824
But you don't need Kick 3.1 and WB 3.1 if you just need it for reading PC disks with your Amiga !
Even Kick 1.3 will do fine with an older standalone version of Crossdos It might be cheaper to ask around in your area if someone has Crossdos on a real disk so that you can copy it from him.
Or maybe even someone here from the board can send you a Crossdos ( or Messydos, Dos2Dos, .... ) disk ?
Overdoc is offline  
Old 05 June 2002, 11:26   #11
Outback
 
Posts: n/a
Okay now what ?

Okay... so I figured out by myself that I can copy and edit the mountlist. I typed in the infos for the PC0 and PC1 Device. I can now mount my PC0 and PC1 perfectly, but it still don't read the disks. I'm using 2dd disk.. formatted with my pc to 720k and also copied disk.info and some amiga files to it.

Whats wrong ?


Now I got WB3.1 & Kick3.1 ;o) just for fun...

But when I try to MOUNT PC0: it just comes up with:
Couldn't find /DEVS/MOUNTLIST

*grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr*


I know that file was on WB2.05 disks but don't it have to be on WB3.1 disks either ???

YEEEEEEEEHHHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAA YIIIIIIPPPIIIAYYYEEEEEE
I JUST FIGURED IT OUT !!!

REALLY: PC1 AND PC0 HAVE TO BE IN DEVS\DOSDRIVERS
AND CROSSDOSFILESYSTEM HAVE TO BE IN L:

ALL ON THE WORKBENCH DISKS.... I LOVE AMIGA !!!
NOW FOR SOME TESTING.....


PS: CrossDos & PC0: are available on the WB3.1 disks =) !

 
Old 07 June 2002, 14:20   #12
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Under Workbench 2.05 and earlier, devices are mounted using the specs in devs/mountlists. In later versions of WB, this file doesn't exist, and each device has its own separate mountlist in the DEVS: directory (i.e PC0, DS0, etc).

Glad you sorted it out in the end
TikTok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pc0 data CRC error hardwir3d support.Other 2 31 October 2008 11:34
When I try to mount PC0: I get error that it is already mounted! keropi support.Apps 9 07 February 2008 22:46
CrossDos: PC0 icon doesn't appear mikro New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 09 October 2007 14:24
Pc0: staticgerbil support.Apps 4 16 November 2003 00:59
Mount PC0: wont work on my A600 sgt_chimp support.Apps 14 30 November 2001 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15698 seconds with 12 queries