English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2009, 00:40   #1
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Blizzkick setup query (speedyide)

Hi

I'm currently trying to Setup blizzkick (specifically speedyide) for use with my A1200. I've looked at the readme that came with it, and used the link to automatically install the files.

I know that you have to add a line (or lines) to S:Startup-Sequence but havent a clue what to put. Yes ok maybe I'm in over my head, but would like to know how to get this going.

OS is 3.9 with bb 1 and 2, currently running in winUAE on a CF card but will be used in my A1200 when I get things sorted.

cheers

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:07   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,467
Hiya,

Blizzkick can be a little tricky to setup but it does come with an excellent guide so have a good read through that (it's a very powerful utility).

First up, do you have a compatible accelerator? If not, you can't run Blizzkick I'm afraid.

You will also have trouble setting it up under WINUAE, much better to do it on your actually miggy.

If you're only after SpeedyIDE you can just install the updated SCSI.DEVICE which includes it, there was a thread on this board about it a couple of weeks back.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:14   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
If you're only after SpeedyIDE you can just install the updated SCSI.DEVICE which includes it, there was a thread on this board about it a couple of weeks back.
Yep. Here it is:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46852
(though it wasn't successful in that instance).
prowler is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:38   #4
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Hi

I've got a Blizzard 1260, so Blizzkick should be workable......


I'll read the guide, but was struggling at first glance

cheers

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:46   #5
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Hi

I've got a Blizzard 1260, so Blizzkick should be workable......


I'll read the guide, but was struggling at first glance

cheers

Andrew
If it's only the speedyide module you're after, you can do the following:

- Install blizkick (see the installation section in the guide)

- Put the following line in the beginning of your startup-sequence (could be you have to put it after the setpatch command):

c:blizkick * QUIET MODULE speedyide

It could be you must specify the EXTRESBUF option (see the guide for explanation):
C:blizkick * EXTRESBUF=15000 QUIET MODULE speedyide

Edit: Just checked the guide: speedyide doesn't require any romspace, so the EXTRESBUF option is not needed.

Last edited by Mozzerfan; 04 September 2009 at 01:56.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 02:00   #6
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
thanks, I'll give it a bash.
asm1 is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 02:07   #7
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yep. Here it is:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46852
(though it wasn't successful in that instance).
Yes it was. See post #32 in that thread.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 03:08   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Hi

I've got a Blizzard 1260, so Blizzkick should be workable......


I'll read the guide, but was struggling at first glance

cheers

Andrew
If you've got a 1260 you should definitely install BlizKick...it will give you a massive speed boost

Have you got SysInfo installed? If so run it up before running BlizKick and write down your performance figures, take note of where your libraries are installed (eg ROM), the aim is to get most of these puppies running in FASTRAM (all apart from expansion.library) which will increase your OS performance.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 11:39   #9
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Not sure if sysyinfo is already installed or not (OS 3.9) but I've just grabbed a copy from aminet. Will get CF back into my Amiga and get it going.
asm1 is offline  
Old 05 September 2009, 21:15   #10
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 637
Stick out tongue

Ok Sys info reports that with the exception of expansion and exec in CHIP RAM and Kickstart in 512K. Everything else appears to be in 32 Bit Ram (i.e. fast ram) I have not added any lines to anything yet, I just got the Blizzkick help installer script to install everything.

Performance
Dhrystones 37113
Mips 38.74
Mflops 27.75
Chip speed vs A600 6.75

So, according to the above list, I only need to get Kickstart into Fast ram. Am off to do some more reading.....

EDIT: - Done my reading and a bit of googling.

I now THINK I understand the syntax for Blizkick a bit:

c:blizkick *

as a command is the simplest way to hoof Kickstart up into fast....

Software shows message about Blizkick and 1240/1260 Turbo boards etc.
Reboots machine and upon doing a second c: Blizzkick * I get an error stating that Rom has already been kicked = good

Now I understand what Mozzer Fan's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozzerfan View Post
c:blizkick * QUIET MODULE speedyide
is supposed to do, ie load the speedyide Module without feedback. Bearing in mind I'm doing this as a command in workbench (without the QUIET) as I'd like to see what it does before putting in startup.

So I do a c: blizzkick * MODULE speedyide .... the machine does its reboot again and trying to issue the command again gets me an error. BUT, Disk performance in sysinfo is similar to before. Is there any way to be sure a module has loaded ?

I know that killing power, kills the mapping to fast.
I also know that it will only work with the jumper on my card in the off position, as the software says that a Blizzard 1240/or 1260 is required etc ....
Thirdly I've noticed that the only "Startup-Sequence" file I I can modify is the "Startup-Sequence-BB3.9-1" - there are two ?!.... I suspect something might be a bit strange here. If I try and modify the standard file, when I come to save... it fails.
Feels like somethings a bit weird with my BB install....

Last edited by asm1; 05 September 2009 at 23:33. Reason: removed list spam lol.
asm1 is offline  
Old 28 July 2018, 02:58   #11
hardgb
HARDGB

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fortaleza / Brasil
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

Blizzkick can be a little tricky to setup but it does come with an excellent guide so have a good read through that (it's a very powerful utility).

First up, do you have a compatible accelerator? If not, you can't run Blizzkick I'm afraid.

You will also have trouble setting it up under WINUAE, much better to do it on your actually miggy.

If you're only after SpeedyIDE you can just install the updated SCSI.DEVICE which includes it, there was a thread on this board about it a couple of weeks back.
Forgive me resurrect the topic. But am I wondering how I can use SpeedyIDE? I really want to be able to improve the access speed of the CF. My settings: Amiga A1200 more Apollo 1260.
My startup-sequence.
Code:
;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;OS39

;Start OS3.9 Checks

DRAP
If WARN
RemApollo MAC QUIET
EndIf

IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
    C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIF
Set SCSIUpdate 1
IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
    C:IDEFix
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
   SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "exec.library" QUIET
Else
   SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device,exec.library" QUIET
   ;C:SetPatch QUIET
;ELSE
   ;C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIF
Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
  Unset MouseInput
  C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
  C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
  C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
  EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
  Unset MouseInput
  C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
  EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
  C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
  C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
  C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
  C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
  L:env-handler
ELSE
  C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
  C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
  Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:PatchRAM
  C:PatchRAM
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:TagLiFE
  C:TagLiFE
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

C:CPU60 B >NIL:
RUN >NIL: CopyMem060

IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
  C:BlazeWCP
EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
  SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
  SYS:System/FBlit/FText
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:CyberBugFix
  C:CyberBugFix
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
  C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
IF EXISTS SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
  Run > NIL: SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
EndIF
C:IPrefs
SYS:System/FPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
  C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB

EndCLI >NIL:
hardgb is offline  
Old 28 July 2018, 12:34   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,025
If you want to use BlizKick modules with RemApollo I fear you need to convert them first. The RemApollo documentation should explain how to do it. Converter tool is included.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pcmcia query virtualnut support.Hardware 2 01 September 2012 11:52
B.A.T. 2 query gizmomelb HOL data problems 3 31 August 2006 08:55
Kickstart Query DamienD support.WinUAE 4 09 August 2005 13:26
Switchblade Query CodyJarrett support.Games 2 06 December 2003 22:30
Query..... Dr Xavier request.Apps 3 20 December 2001 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07439 seconds with 12 queries