English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2009, 10:33   #1
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
missing the Amiga...

Hello Guys and Girls??

this is my first post so go easy on me! :-)

Im going to try and get back in to the Amiga scene , some ten years after leaving! I bought my first A500 in 1987 (maybe 88) and have had all the small versions of it but now i fancy a 4000 or 3000!

So i guess i'll keep bidding on Ebay to find something! Anywhere else? Or do you guys have on in the shed??

My goal is a 4000 with os 3.9 with internet as a minimum.....

So sad that Commodore went belly up in '94 , my niece worked for the receivers then and i got lots of juicy gossip!

thanks guys!!
mjnurney is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:09   #2
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Welcome to the EAB, mjnurney.

You hit the best place if you wanna get back into the Amiga scene.


Some short info:

An Amiga 4000 is very expensive. If youre into retro Amiga gaming Id go for an A1200 (with 030/50mhz turbo board) and WHDload.

Ebay is a nice place for Amiga gear but you could also support one of the few Amiga dealers left:

For example:
www.vesalia.de
www.amigakit.com

For WHDload check out:
www.whdload.de
www.whdownload.com
viddi is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:24   #3
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
hello,

yeah the 4000 is and always was expensive and getting old too...
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:24   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
An Amiga 4000 is very expensive.
In the UK you can get a stock 16Mbyte A4000D-EC030 for ~150 (~170 Euro). You would be hard pushed to get an A1200 + 030 accelerator for that price.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjnurney View Post
My goal is a 4000 with os 3.9 with internet as a minimum.....
A4000 : Check
OS3.9 : Check
Internet : Erm, WTF for?

Adding ethernet to an A4000 will cost half as much as the A4000 itself! Plus the internet capabilities of the Amiga are rubbish compared to what you've been used to, especially on a cheap low speed CPU such as an 030 and no graphics card. You'll spend all that money, use it once for an hour and never use it again trust me.

Take my advice, use your PC/Mac for internet and your Amiga for gaming / demos & nostalgia.

If you do not believe me, try using an Amiga emulation (WinUAE) configuration of a stock 030 A4000, give it internet capability, install the tools you intend to use and see how rubbish it is.

Last edited by alexh; 30 August 2009 at 11:31.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:28   #5
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
Would that be good enough to surf the internet well?
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:34   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
You would need an ethernet card. ~75 for A4000 one, ~5 for A1200 one.

(The price difference is because A1200 can use an old stock Laptop PCMCIA one used by millions of PC's 10 years ago where A4000 needs an Amiga one.)

But surfing on an Amiga is not fun; It is painful. Half of the sites out there do not load because Amiga web-browsers were written a decade ago and do not have Java, CSS, Flash, etc.

You should try I-Browse or A-Web on WinUAE (Amiga emulator for Windows) to see how bad it is before investing.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:42   #7
mjnurney
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 261
i didnt think things were so bad on the amiga scene, i had hoped that a decent small web browser would be about on the Amiga...even the Wii can do it lol.

The more i look in to returning to the Amiga, the more i see how much time has passed by...


I wonder what Commodores response would of been to windows 95, had the Amiga lived another three or four years?


Im a Mac user by choice - i hate windows , so i dont use UAE often (unless i dual boot to bootcamp) and the Mac version is horribly programmed (slow, buggy)
mjnurney is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:45   #8
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,157
well if you just want to return for the games then get a cd32 or 600. Nice and small and many options to play your old faves
Gordon is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:49   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Or a A1200 to play the AGA games aswell (and use WHDLoad properly ). Like alexh said it's not really worth the money to set up an A4000 for 'everyday use'.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 11:51   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjnurney View Post
ii had hoped that a decent small web browser would be about on the Amiga...even the Wii can do it lol.
The Wii has many, many times the processing power and bandwidth (see the SPECint & SPECflop numbers on google) of the humble A4000D. It has 88MB of ultra fast 64-bit RAM etc. etc.

Even you're mobile phone probably has 100x the power.

AND have you tried browsing on the Wii?? It is not that much fun at only 576i and some sites do not render correctly as it is already out of date.

Last edited by alexh; 30 August 2009 at 12:01.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 13:38   #11
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
Welcome to EAB MJN Yeah get a nice 1200 to play with! I'm gonna get back into mine (as these guys will tell you i've not been a very active Amiga fiddler recently )
It's a very helpful board here and there's loads of people to help
EDIT - I've just tried to boot mine and the hdd doesn't start - it hates me!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 15:55   #12
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Welcome to EAB mjnurney

Nice goals you got there, but as most people have agreed regarding the internet, it's just not worth it, these guys really do know

btw. As mentioned above, go for the A1200, awesome I tell you, awesome
DH is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 17:02   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi mjnurney, and welcome to EAB!

As DemonHellraiser says above, they're nice goals you've got, but probably not for the short term. Don't abandon your hopes altogether, though. Cammy, for example, has a very nice internet setup. Just take your time.

Meanwhile, grab yourself an A1200. It's a nice all-in-one solution which will give you a huge dose of nostalgia straightaway, and has a good many options for expansion too.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 20:42   #14
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
I recently bought 2 A1200's after being Amiga-less in over 15 years.
Also I'm putting some serious thought into getting a Blizzard 1230 with a bucket load of ram.
I do have 8mb fast but it's a pain in the butt that I always have to switch between 4 and 8 mb when I want to use the Compact flash card.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 21:37   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I always have to switch between 4 and 8 mb when I want to use the Compact flash card.
What are you trying to run which needs 10Mbytes? Cant you just leave it in 4mb mode all the time?
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 22:14   #16
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Some games run like (censored) with PRELOAD and only 4mb fast.
The Settlers don't even work with 4mb fast, it needs at least 5mb.
I installed a switch so I can easily enable/disable it, but still..
Retroplay is offline  
Old 31 August 2009, 04:58   #17
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Heya mjnurney, welcome to EAB!

Beware the troll!
Cammy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 missing from GB Amiga Retroplay request.Music 5 09 March 2010 23:51
Are you missing any Amiga Pwer Mags ? Viceroy AMR contributions 0 17 July 2009 18:04
Missing amiga games ? pSyLoX project.MAGE 7 20 February 2008 19:42
Amiga Special (german) missing! sun68 AMR data problems 2 19 March 2007 10:23
Amiga missing files?? Daniel support.Apps 1 18 February 2006 16:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25360 seconds with 11 queries