English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2009, 22:06   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Arrow VBOX HD-360 : a GREAT component/hdmi to VGA converter

I was tired to plug/unplug component cables behind my gaming monitor , so I was looking for some sort of "multi-component-selector" ... I bought a 4port manual one, only to find that it is crap and the quality degrades lots.
So I scanned eBay and found this thing called: VBOX HD-360 ... another vga-box I thought but it seemed nice... so I read on:


Features:
●Delivers crystal clear 480i, 576i, 480p, 576p, 720p(50HZ/60HZ), 1080i(50HZ/60HZ), and 1080p(50HZ/60HZ) displays on standard VGA/LCD monitors.
●Adopts standard component video output, compatible with gaming consoles and video devices, including the PS2, PS3, Xbox, Xbox 360, Wii GameCube, Etc.
●Add black bar to match with 5:4 or 16:10 panel. No more distortion!
●Provides video pass-though function to select images between PC and the gaming console by pressing one signal button.
provides advanced sinal processing withgreat precision. Colors, resolutions, and details.
●High quanlity, state of the art motion adaptive de-interlacing for 480i and 1080i input.
●High quanlity scaling technology for 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080p.
●Provides picture adjustment which brings the most comfortable picture to you.
●When box in standby mode VGA-IN bypass to VGA-OUT.
●Please connect Port YPbPr2 with convert-cable attached.

Specifications:
Inputs: HDMI, component (YPbPr), VGA
Output: VGA
YPBPR input Modes: 480i, 576i, 480p, 576p, 720p(50HZ/60HZ), 1080i(50HZ/60HZ) and 1080p(50HZ/60HZ)
HDMInoutput Modes: 480i, 576i, 480p, 576p, 720p(50HZ/60HZ), 1080i(50HZ/60HZ)
VGA output format: 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1440x900, 1440x1050, 1600x1200, 1680x1050, 1920x1200, 1920x1200_RB






it costed a total of ~60eur to get it, and was a little more expensive than a quality multi-component selector (the idea was that since the VBOX has 2 component inputs that plug to vga-in of my monitor, I would have a total of 3 devices conected permanently and controlled via remotes so it suited my needs)

To cut long story sort, this device is AMAZING.

1. I have not noticed any bluring/ghosting/degration when the VBOX is also used as a pass-through device from a pc. The picture is crystal clear!

2. The component->vga conversion is totally awesome and crystal-clear (again!) so much that I thought that the xbox1 and ps2 have native vga-out capablillities!

this thing worths every cent, and I highly recommend it!

here are some pics of the vbox's menus that I took on my test-17"-crt vga monitor and an xbox1 at 720p (keep in mind those are 3MP photos from a mobile phone, resized to 1024x768) :








... and here are the insides, seems quality stuff to me




the only drawback I can think of is having the vga ports in the front... and why I am so excited? because ALL those years I have used several vga boxes, and all were crappy having vhs/svhs as inputs and convert those to vga with a big quality loss... this one makes me wanna get a 2nd to keep as spare!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2009, 22:17   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
So this is what you mentioned earlier? Nice toy.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 22 August 2009, 22:22   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yeah, I got ecstatic when I tried it
keropi is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 00:32   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
yeah, I got ecstatic when I tried it
Somehow I can see you wetting yourself over this device
jmmijo is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 00:36   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
by drooling you mean....
keropi is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 00:48   #6
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
Is there an option to make it do 50hz vga out if it gets 576i in?
rare_j is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 00:55   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
that is a very good question rare_j but unfortunatelly I doubt... I tried some PAL PS2 games and I got a little choppy display , because of the extra 10hz in refresh rate... I did not notice that in the XBOX1 since all my games are NTSC and from what I can tell they run in 480p/720p ...
I am trying to find the maker , maybe this is fixed easily..
keropi is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 02:04   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I did not notice that in the XBOX1 since all my games are NTSC and from what I can tell they run in 480p/720p...
Very, very few xbox games were designed to run in 720p.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 02:16   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
^ true, but AFAIK all NTSC one run at least 480p with a component cable, so I did not notice the 50hz issue...
I also tested some emus and ninja gaiden that I believe is 720p ?

so alexh, see anything familiar in the pcb? could the white 4pin connector (right of the "squared" chip) be used to upgrade the firmware?

edit: here are the specs of the main chip: http://www.tvia.com/index.cfm?page=body&crid=61 , it does support 50hz output as far as I can tell...

Last edited by keropi; 23 August 2009 at 02:31.
keropi is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 11:48   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
so alexh, see anything familiar in the pcb?
It's green.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
could the white 4pin connector (right of the "squared" chip) be used to upgrade the firmware?
Who knows, looks like a PC audio connector to me. I'd need to see the silk screen (writing) on the other side of the connector.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 13:02   #11
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
keropi nice item..
what is the input voltage? 5V or 12 ?
Anemos is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 15:35   #12
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
Some nice linkies to look over:

official site for the chip:
http://www.tvia.com/index.cfm?page=body&crid=61

someone on AVS has had a look:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1045740
rare_j is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 20:46   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I have word from the manufacturer that it is possible to implement a 50hz VGA option, but it would require a big order

@anemos:
the input is 5vdc , and the transformer included is 2A !!! I really cannot recommend it now for PAL usage, it's 60hz display makes jerky motion

Last edited by keropi; 23 August 2009 at 21:59.
keropi is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 15:38   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It's green.
Bwahahahahhaa
killergorilla is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 15:56   #15
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Shame there's no real audio outputs.

I've been looking for a way to hook my PS3 up to some sort of HDMI splitter that would allow me to properly use my S750 7.1 speakers with full 7.1 output instead of 5.1 (which is all that is supported with the optical audio.

Proper hdmi passthrough/splitter units cost a fortune and are aimed at Audio/videophiles not gamers that really don't care all that much about the sound.
Ian is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 01:24   #16
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 754
New version for PAL?

Another version of this, this time with a scart socket in and HDMI out, claims to accept 50Hz in, I wonder if it can do 50Hz out though?

http://www.hdgamingpro.com/index.php...mart&Itemid=37

So who wants to take a gamble on it?!
rare_j is offline  
Old 11 January 2010, 04:04   #17
smilly_mike
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

Did you try to play BluRay with the HD-360 ?

here my problem :

I have a Bluray LG BD390 and want to plug it on a Projector Hitachi CP-X940 that have a native resolution of 1024 x 768.

I read a lot about HDMI to VGA and the Vbox seem to be the best.

Can you also tell me the IC number on the chip directly in front of the HDMI input jack ? I saw it on your picture but not able to read it.

It is just to find the datasheet on this chip to see if it accept HDCP.

Thanks !


Last edited by smilly_mike; 11 January 2010 at 04:18.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Lilliput 668GL portable monitor (hdmi, component, rca) Smiley MarketPlace 0 13 July 2011 03:20
S-Video to Component Converter Hewitson support.Hardware 11 09 May 2011 18:55
VGA to HDMI Melonfish support.Hardware 2 12 April 2010 20:41
Xbox 360 (non HDMI) Premium console scrappysphinx MarketPlace 10 10 June 2009 14:45
component/dvi/hdmi on your A1200/CD-32? PaperMario21 support.Hardware 32 08 January 2009 18:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36017 seconds with 11 queries