English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2009, 11:17   #41
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Yeah, Hypercom runs smoothly now (tested with Slink).
But then it stops stops after "RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0".
It takes a long time (several minutes), "VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem)" and after that "Kernel panic: No init found".

Maybe this is an configuration error on my side? Strange.
gilgamesh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 August 2009, 12:34   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
For some unknown reason root.bin mounted as ramdisk does not contain /sbin/init (or working filesystem or something)

Someone with more emulated Linux interest than me should do some debugging..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 14:21   #43
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Toni this is great! I quickly tested your 68040 MMU and found out that it works for access faults within WHDLoad !!
That's great news, thanks.
jotd is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 16:13   #44
Boo Boo
LastSaluteToTheCommodore

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Village
Posts: 2,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Use A1200 or A4000 like configuration (IDE). Your screenshot shows A3000 SCSI used without being enabled (and it does not work very well even if you enable it)
Thanks ill have another go, I was haveing some problems with HDF's with IDE controller, but ill have another play.
Boo Boo is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 16:19   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Toni this is great! I quickly tested your 68040 MMU and found out that it works for access faults within WHDLoad !!
That's great news, thanks.
Perfect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Thanks ill have another go, I was haveing some problems with HDF's with IDE controller, but ill have another play.
Make sure you have correct IDE controller enabled in advanced chipset or select correct "chipset extra" Amiga model in chipset-panel. (A1200/A600 IDE is not same as A4000 IDE), also select matching KS ROM (for example A4000 ROM without A4000 IDE will freeze during boot)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 16:36   #46
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,682
Thanks for your continuing work on this aspect of Amiga emulation, Toni!

My curiosity has been piqued by this development too.


Edit: ...and thanks thanks for the configuration hints.

Last edited by prowler; 30 August 2009 at 18:38.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 21:42   #47
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
For some unknown reason root.bin mounted as ramdisk does not contain /sbin/init (or working filesystem or something)

Someone with more emulated Linux interest than me should do some debugging..
I didn't solve the problem, but came one step closer (using Woody).
You need much more ram than I thought. Install 32MB Z3 at least or more. (I use 128MB.)

root.bin and linux.bin are compressed (gz). Uncompress them in order to save time. You can mount the uncompressed root image under (native) linux. It is ext2.
Edit StartInstall so that it will use the uncompressed images. Something like
Code:
amiboot-5.6 -d -k vmlinux.tmp -r root_d.bin root=/dev/ram
The root image contains /sbin/init. I tried to add
Code:
init=/sbin/init
but amiboot does not pass init to the kernel as a parameter. I think everything would be fine, if it did.
EDIT: Or it does pass it, and something goes completely wrong at lowlevel.

Last edited by gilgamesh; 30 August 2009 at 21:49.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 21:54   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
EDIT: Or it does pass it, and something goes completely wrong at lowlevel.
Exactly, something goes wrong. Parameter is not needed if (and in this case it is) init is located in root partition.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2009, 20:18   #49
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Well, this is somewhat beyond everything that I've done before.

I might be able to check whether the image on ramdisk is the same as the original, using UAE's internal debugger.

At least some portions of the root image must have been copied properly (magic number, at least one inode). Otherwise /dev/ram couldn't be mounted.

Does anybody around here have another idea what to do?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 31 August 2009, 20:24   #50
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Toni small problem here: MMU seems to work only with 24 bit configurations. In 32 bit mode it's not working: access faults are not detected.
jotd is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 17:38   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Well, this is somewhat beyond everything that I've done before.

I might be able to check whether the image on ramdisk is the same as the original, using UAE's internal debugger.

At least some portions of the root image must have been copied properly (magic number, at least one inode). Otherwise /dev/ram couldn't be mounted.

Does anybody around here have another idea what to do?
It probably is something really simple but really difficult to find, perhaps some very rarely used 68020+ instruction combined with MMU fails to work correctly..

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Toni small problem here: MMU seems to work only with 24 bit configurations. In 32 bit mode it's not working: access faults are not detected.
Try http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip . You have to be much more specific if it still does not work, "not work" isn't a bug report as usual
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:34   #52
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip . You have to be much more specific if it still does not work, "not work" isn't a bug report as usual
Ok, sorry for the infuriating "it does not work" report.
I re-did the test with the new version: whdload has protected all memory besides 0-$80000 and yet when I try to access $81000 it works without access fault: MMU seems not enabled here (same behaviour as with the versions without MMU), at least the address boundary protection.
My config has 32 bit fastmem (not possible to save states). When I do that on a 24 bit config memory (to use savestates) I get a neat "access fault" from Whdload, witnessing that MMU is working in that case.

Click image for larger version

Name:	access_fault.png
Views:	546
Size:	5.9 KB
ID:	22552

bye
jotd is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:54   #53
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Ha, Toni's latest patch resolved the ramdisk problem, too.

But now there is trouble with the block-major-3 device. That's DH0, isn't it? Errno ist 14.
See for yourself:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE (Public Beta 12, 2009.09.01).png
Views:	348
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	22553  
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 02 September 2009, 08:19   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Ok, sorry for the infuriating "it does not work" report.
I re-did the test with the new version: whdload has protected all memory besides 0-$80000 and yet when I try to access $81000 it works without access fault: MMU seems not enabled here (same behaviour as with the versions without MMU), at least the address boundary protection.
My config has 32 bit fastmem (not possible to save states). When I do that on a 24 bit config memory (to use savestates) I get a neat "access fault" from Whdload, witnessing that MMU is working in that case.
I'd like to know what exactly are you doing because this isn't 32 bit problem, I can cause access faults easily with enforcer active using 32 bit ram. This is either aligment or instruction problem.

EDIT: to make this less confusing, what is the exact instruction that should have caused access violation but didn't? Including all registers and status register.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 September 2009 at 10:23.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 September 2009, 17:25   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Ha, Toni's latest patch resolved the ramdisk problem, too.

But now there is trouble with the block-major-3 device. That's DH0, isn't it? Errno ist 14.
See for yourself:
I can't duplicate this, still not working here

This really does seem to point in some kind of address alignment or similar problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 September 2009, 18:51   #56
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I'd like to know what exactly are you doing because this isn't 32 bit problem, I can cause access faults easily with enforcer active using 32 bit ram. This is either aligment or instruction problem.

EDIT: to make this less confusing, what is the exact instruction that should have caused access violation but didn't? Including all registers and status register.
I'm trying to dump area $81000 which is valid in the amiga memory, but not in the WHDLoad memory, which marks other zones as invalid => on real amiga or on a given config (24 bit mem) access fault is triggered.

I'll create a test slave which writes to $81000, it will be simpler.
jotd is offline  
Old 02 September 2009, 20:48   #57
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate this, still not working here

This really does seem to point in some kind of address alignment or similar problem.
I checked this again.
The ramdisk error does not happen when the kernel and root image are decompressed. This behaviour is new since your last update.
When they are compressed, the usual error does still happen.

I'll see whether I can recompile the kernel and add some error checking...
Btw, Sarge still has illegal instruction issues.

My current config is 1200, KS3.0, WB1.3 , 68040+MMU, 2MB chip+64MB Z3, Debian Woody.

P.S.: http://people.debian.org/~cts/debian-m68k/ Interesting...
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 02 September 2009, 21:45   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
I checked this again.
The ramdisk error does not happen when the kernel and root image are decompressed. This behaviour is new since your last update.
When they are compressed, the usual error does still happen.
I am not so sure because I uncompressed both few days ago. No change.

Quote:
Btw, Sarge still has illegal instruction issues.
This is fixed in next beta. One variant of MOVES was buggy. Not that it helps much, illegal instruction only changes to our favorite "no init" error
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 17:20   #59
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip now includes MOVES fix. (I am still getting no init error..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 September 2009, 22:32   #60
gilgamesh
Linux snob
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip now includes MOVES fix. (I am still getting no init error..)
Now, that is strange. Sarge works for me, starts init, and then fails to unmount some filesystem. I make a slow but steady progress in the boot process, while you still hang with the init issue. I wonder why.

EDIT: Woody starts five processesover and over again. The init and mount issues are gone here. Packed images aren't problematic either.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE (Public Beta 12, 2009.09.03).png
Views:	304
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	22570  

Last edited by gilgamesh; 03 September 2009 at 23:12.
gilgamesh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68040 vs 68060 tesla support.Hardware 10 20 April 2013 19:13
68040 MMU jsr/bsr Toni Wilen Coders. General 5 28 April 2010 20:57
68060 fpu not available mmu not active amigarlz support.Hardware 6 18 March 2010 06:35
WTB: 68030 or 68040 accelerator for A2000 Shadowfire MarketPlace 2 19 September 2009 17:52
68030/mmu Support in WinUAE dkovacs request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 August 2005 14:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22920 seconds with 12 queries