English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2009, 02:08   #1
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
SabreMSN

I am unable to run sabremsn , even I've reinstalled NLIST 101 and tried also the last 102 version... it asks me for NLIST 101 :S

Window error is:

Quote:
Can't create MUI application check that you have both MUI and nlist.mcc ista
lled

http://aminet.net/dev/mui/MCC_NList-0.101.lha

Last edited by Xenon; 22 August 2009 at 02:32.
Xenon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2009, 06:20   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Make sure you also have installed these:

AmiSSL - http://www.heightanxiety.com/AmiSSL/
MUI 3.8 - http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/mui38usr
TheBar.mcc - http://sourceforge.net/projects/thebar/
BetterString.mcc - http://sourceforge.net/projects/bstring-mcc/
NList.mcc - http://sourceforge.net/projects/nlist-classes/

You may also need to install a PNG datatype, or convert all the images that come with the program into IFF first.

I hope you get it working!
Cammy is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 17:48   #3
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Thanks. I'll try it at night

PS: Actually AFAIK I have most of these things installed
Xenon is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 01:51   #4
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Hi Again!

I've just reinstalled everything... now seems to run , but when I push "settings" button nothing appears... so how I configure my MSN account there?

Regards,
Xenon is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 02:41   #5
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
I'm not sure why this is happening, but there are a few usual things that will prevent an MUI window from opening. Do you have enough Chip RAM left? If not, you may need to reduce the colour depth. Also, is your screen resolution high enough? MUI windows won't open if the screen is too small for them to open in, so make sure you have your screenmode set at 640x400 or higher.
Cammy is offline  
Old 25 August 2009, 16:27   #6
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
I think it can be a resolution problem, because I use the standard High Resolution 640x256 (I don't have a flickerfixer or scandoubler. I am thinking about the Indivision, but I don't like that you must to put your HD out if you want to install it). I'll try it at night. Thanks.

PS: At the bottom you can find my A1200 specs
Xenon is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 12:59   #7
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Ok Cammy, you're right, it's a resolution problem... so I need a scandoubler... but... as far as I know, the Indivision has some problems if you have an internal HD and also, my A1200 is a Escom one (I've read that there are some issues with the "Lisa" of these computers)

What do you reccommend to do?

Regards,
Xenon is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 14:04   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hi did you download the classic low colour theme?
DDNI is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 16:45   #9
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Ops!!

You're right! . I'll install it at night or tomorrow
Xenon is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 23:11   #10
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Hi Xenon. You should be able to temporarily set Workbench in an interlaced screenmode (and put up with the flicker for a minute) so you can change and save your settings, then switch back to High Res and everything should work. Downloading the classic pack is a good idea too, but if you wait a little bit longer Rebel has nearly finished an updated theme with additional images and fixed sounds for OS3/non-RTG.

As for your A1200, I'd recommend using a Compact Flash card (with a cheap 44pin IDE-CF adapter) instead of a hard drive, as these use no power, make no noise, generate no heat and load faster, plus they can easily be moved out of the way of the Indivision. As for the Indivision, only the very first batch had problems with certain Lisa chips, all boards currently being sold should be from newer batches and will be compatible with all A1200 Lisas.

I have also let Jahc know about the problem with loading the prefs on lower screenmodes (and confirmed it myself) so hopefully in a later version we'll have a smaller settings window maybe with tabs for different sections.
Cammy is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 23:54   #11
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Yes, I've put temporally my A1200 in interlaced screenmode , it has less flicker with the RGB-Scart cable that it had with the composite one. I still use a old but for me great C=1081 monitor

Thanks for your help

Regards,

PS: You know how to "clone" my 2GB HD into a bootable CF? I haven't find anything about that. I have my HD in 2 partitions: one for "system" and applications and the second one for games, emulators, demos and octamed sound studio. I use CF in my A1200, but a PCMCIA drive. If it's too offtopic PM.

Last edited by Xenon; 27 August 2009 at 23:59.
Xenon is offline  
Old 28 August 2009, 04:15   #12
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
You should be able to just copy the contents of both of your partitions to a CF card, provided it has enough space. Once you've done this, and you have formatted and installed a CF card on the IDE port, you can simply copy files back over from the PCMCIA CF card onto your internal one, and it should boot from now on. I have done it a couple of times back when we were replacing all our HDDs with CF.

I should also mention, if you're interested in running a higher resolution workbench without flicker, it is possible now without using an expensive Indivision (although the Indivision is still the best option). If you can find an appropriate LCD TV with S-Video inputs, you can get a cheap RGB-S-Video adapter from http://www.amigamaniac.com to give you a crisp, clear, flicker-free picture. You just have to make sure the LCD has a built-in flicker-fixer. Here's a demonstration video I made showing the flicker-free, Super High Res Interlaced Overscan output - [ Show youtube player ]

I hope it all works out for you. SabreMSN is perfectly usable in non-interlaced modes apart from the settings window, and hopefully that'll be fixed soon too. It's a great program to use once it's running well too
Cammy is offline  
Old 28 August 2009, 16:22   #13
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
For example, at home my LCD TV doesn't have internal flicker fixer using scart (I don't know it it has using S-VIDEO ), but at my mother's home, I was able to use interlaced resolutions without any flicker ^^ using her LCD TV

Thanks for all the info
Xenon is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 07:44   #14
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
You're welcome, Xenon. I hope you enjoy using SabreMSN as much as I do

Rebel is nearly ready to release a couple of graphics packs for older Amiga systems running Sabre. Here's a sneak preview of how it looks running on his 16 colour Workbench:

Cammy is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 14:15   #15
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
Tasty! Must try this one out (after I resurrect my HDD and get networking working - bah!)
musojon74 is offline  
Old 31 August 2009, 01:54   #16
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Looks great

PS: I've ordered a RGB-S-Video adapter

Last edited by Xenon; 31 August 2009 at 02:03.
Xenon is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 15:27   #17
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenon View Post
PS: I've ordered a RGB-S-Video adapter
It has arrived today ^-^ and with an external AVERMEDIA tuner now I am able to use perfectly the Interlaced high res and the best... with an VGA monitor!!!
Xenon is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 13:20   #18
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
Well... image seems to blur for me. I will wait for an external scandoubler... :/
Xenon is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 20:30   #19
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 36
Posts: 426
I've been tried to use SABREMSN in my A1200... it's tooo slow isn't it?

Also, I haven't been able to use it on High-Res even installing the "classic pack".

Last edited by Xenon; 16 September 2009 at 20:57.
Xenon is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 23:05   #20
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
The emoticons and nudge feature are too slow on classics, but the messaging functionality is excellent...
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SabreMSN is not working clauddio support.Apps 1 13 February 2012 22:18
Save preferences on SabreMSN OS 3 Xenon support.Apps 0 07 May 2011 04:25
SabreMSN and Newicons ami_junkie support.Apps 3 28 March 2010 08:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42588 seconds with 12 queries