English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: Playing games with DOSBox...
is great 31 88.57%
My favorite games are nearly as well ported on the other platforms 2 5.71%
is still too complex 0 0%
MS-DOS games play better on a real DOS rig (dedicated PC) 5 14.29%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 35. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2009, 05:04   #1
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
All you wanted to know about DOSBox, never dared to ask

Hi,


I though I'd go and create a fresh thread about DOSBox since the v0.73 really has a lot to offer, and since I clogged enough the other thread .


For now...

Did you know that the SVC versions of this emulator could contain unofficial patches that make some games work better (see here) ?


Did you ever took notice of this Slovakian website (they're your neighbors, Sh00n !) which proposes pre-configured DOS games in a ready to use fashion, a bit like our friends from the WHDload team ? (So, THEY have thoroughly tested tricky memory and sound parameters, like EMS or no EMS )


Also, I would like to discuss in further details its frontends, if you don't mind .
NewDeli is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 August 2009, 07:37   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
It would be worth suggesting here

D.O.G for DOSBox

awesome configurating package, you create a game profile, and in the profile you configure memories / irq's / sound cards / graphics cards / directorys etc... amazing bit of kit!

seems to have an issue with DOSBox 0.73 but I managed to get it to work using one of the Live D.O.G. Beta Candidates

http://www.freewebs.com/erikgg/

it would be an absolute loss if you didn't try it.... (its free )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 10:45   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
"is great"

Playing Hardline atm..... all reviews laugh at this game saying it's so bad.

Meh, I like cheesy games :P

It's on 3 CDs....

And you could pick between 3 screenmodes, lowest one on top is the best (imo), the rest is not as good as they say it should be. Second is just the first with scanlines, all it does it makes the screen darker... the third one is the same as the second one, but for some reason wide as hell (filling my desktop width with 1280)





I prefer the bottom one (first option)


Scanlines sort of helps to bring out details for some, but they are all there without scanlines anyway, and I see them with no problem.... scanlines sucks, makes everything dark.

Last edited by Ironclaw; 19 August 2009 at 10:55.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 10:58   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I just use a K6II/400 pc and/or my 386sx to play DOS games... nothing beats a real roland synthesizer... or real hardware!
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 11:00   #5
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I just use a K6II/400 pc and/or my 386sx to play DOS games... nothing beats a real roland synthesizer... or real hardware!
Pff, works just as well, if not better (like WinUAE) using DosBox on PC.... lame to have several computers when you can have ONE. Faster loading times, CDs on harddrive.... need extra memory?, np... u can have any amount you want... With real hardware you need to buy the shit

Meh, without emulators, my interest in computers would be almost 0.

yeye... dont reply to this :P
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 11:03   #6
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,644
I dont use DosBox, I use my 486 and PII.
Sensi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 11:17   #7
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
I unfortunately use both real hardware and Dosbox...

Perhaps that makes me a mutant, then so be it
jmmijo is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 12:26   #8
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
DOSBox FTW, with an easy configuration for someone who didn't even had much to do with Dos, with well explained configuration options in the manual, it's just great!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw View Post
... after all you said about how awesome you are since you use old versions of the software... I will never believe one word you say, no more
Shoonay is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 13:17   #9
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Thought by now that most people here knew about me not using the latest version of anything. I've said so here and there many times. All my programs are not the latest. I only update when really needed. Like using XP for years to come, instead of Vista or win7..... and using 1.3 of WinUAE instead of the latest.

If it works, don't change it... or it could be trouble. That's why my computer is so insanely stable and fast.. while alot of other people's crash and are slow.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 13:24   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw View Post
Thought by now that most people here knew about me not using the latest version of anything. I've said so here and there many times. All my programs are not the latest. I only update when really needed. Like using XP for years to come, instead of Vista or win7..... and using 1.3 of WinUAE instead of the latest.
Well, exactly my point, you repeat that over and over and over and over again, like it was copied in your clipboard, you said the same thinkg about DOSBox 0.72, yet we find you using the latest version of DOSBox... kinda non-consequent, is it?
What was that about you saying you never lie? Would like to copy that into your post too?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw View Post
If it works, don't change it... or it could be trouble.
Oh, now I get it, poor IC is afraid it's not going to work on his awesome computah...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 13:29   #11
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Is the version I'm using the latest?... I find that hard to believe.. I just downloaded a version months ago when I started using DosBox.. I didn't check if it was the latest even.... and surely by now a new should exist.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 13:29   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
Oh, now I get it, poor IC is afraid it's not going to work on his awesome computah...
There's a reason why my computer is so awesome....

And yes, I never lie.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 13:30   #13
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
OMG, someone must've hacked into your computer and changed it to the newest version!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 13:32   #14
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Yeah, June was months ago... so I was correct again.... thought by now a new version must have come.... slow bastards.....

I didn't download it to get the latest version at that time..... I just wanted DosBox.... and I use no GUIs or help stuff like that.... just the CFG which I edit.. and DOS prompt.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 14:19   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Singing "Look what they've done to my thread"
oh my...

...



OK, I think I gathered enough lunatic on that thread.

I have a mission for you :
Like Zetr0, I use DOG, but I am somehow dissatisfied with the v1.53.
the v1.54 I use is buggy, but it has moar features.
I registered on DOG forum, but this place is quite empty.

I would like you to participate in my thread there, vote for "yes" and write a little blabla about v1.53 not being sexy enough and so on.

I should have the author of DOG proposing at least another version to download (he completely removed v1.54 from his site). I could see it for download on a Chinese forum, but I assume no one speaks Chinese here.

so at best : I would like the author Erik to compile ('tis already coded) a binary of v1.54

at worst : I would like to download v1.54 again, since I don't have the archive anymore.

YOU can make that happen.

Starts here

The funny thing is that the thread view count is not IP based, so each time you visit it, it will increase by one .
NewDeli is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 18:13   #16
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Did you know that DosBox Megabuild is the only fork of the port capable of perfect tripple buffering+vsync?
Maren is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 19:19   #17
Zandig
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 212
Dosbox with the D-Fend Reloaded front-end!

http://dfendreloaded.sourceforge.net/
Zandig is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 19:43   #18
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
I despise *all* command-line OS's, so DOS-Box is of no use to me.

**unless there is no alternative.
Charlie is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 08:31   #19
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
I despise *all* command-line OS's, so DOS-Box is of no use to me.

**unless there is no alternative.
Well then because of this aversion, you are missing out on tons of great games.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 16:47   #20
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Any other user of DOG ?

There's a trick to secure profiles when one creates them from the generic one. Problem is duplicating the profile isn't always reflected in the profiles folder as a new profile creation .

I usually leave an explorer Window opened on this profiles folder to make sure the changes are well implemented.

Once I have given a name to my profile (and created a corresponding .conf file), hit OK, the profile will probably have a name like this : Generic1.prof

I Duplicate it AGAIN and it will bear the name of my game

Only then I allow myself remove the previous one

After having done so with creating/editing all my profiles (or halfway if you have lots of them), simply use the rather basic database implementation to save all of them at once.

-> Profiles Menu / Export all profiles to this file "DOG.ddb", that does the trick


NOTES :
  • Dfend users are welcome to try DOG, their profiles can be imported
  • On some occasions, using a frontend is not the best option
  • I'll stick to v1.53 for now, too bad there are so few info. about a next release
  • DOG was first coded with Lazarus (a freepascal IDE) and apparently Erik is switching all dev. to Delphi (thanks to Skalogryz for this info)
NewDeli is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox 68k Frog Retrogaming General Discussion 25 17 December 2012 11:17
DOSBox 0.74 released! Zandig Retrogaming General Discussion 15 19 August 2010 21:37
I've become a DOSbox nerd! StarEye Retrogaming General Discussion 77 18 August 2009 06:36
DOSbox v0.73 is out! Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 31 01 July 2009 11:02
DOSBox Frontend P-J Amiga websites reviews 18 25 May 2004 17:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28251 seconds with 12 queries