English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2009, 13:48   #21
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
To get HD out you need a HD component cable (about 10 off ebay) and switch the x-box's BIOS to NTSC (using a tool called enigmah) to enable HD modes which were only available in NTSC regions.

Take care if your xbox is softmodded as you must first disable virtual eeprom before changing BIOS settings.
alexh is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2009, 15:00   #22
Darkseid
Registered User
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Age: 47
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to Darkseid
thanks for the HD info, and no my Xbox is hard modded so should be a doddle.
Darkseid is offline  
Old 18 August 2009, 23:42   #23
Darkseid
Registered User
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Age: 47
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to Darkseid
Ordered a HD component cable today from Ebay, 13 including shipping from AUS

Will let you know how I get on.

Next thing to find a full mame 0.84 romset
Darkseid is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 00:20   #24
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkseid View Post
Ordered a HD component cable today from Ebay, 13 including shipping from AUS
Why didnt you just buy a UK one?

5.14 including shipping

Or

10.45 inc shipping (with optical out for 5.1 surround sound)
alexh is online now  
Old 19 August 2009, 00:46   #25
Darkseid
Registered User
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Age: 47
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to Darkseid
Doh!!!!


I couldnt bloody find one, all I could find was 360 stuff, damn me and my pansy ass ebay trolling skills
Darkseid is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 00:48   #26
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
When using search engines, including ebay, remember that you can use the minus symbol "-" in front of keywords to exclude items from the results.

i.e.

xbox component -360

Handy tip if you don't know about it.
alexh is online now  
Old 19 August 2009, 01:49   #27
Darkseid
Registered User
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Age: 47
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to Darkseid
That is a handy tip. forgot about - and + signs in search engines since the demise of infoseek and altavista
Darkseid is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 01:58   #28
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
awesome job!
I have finished putting a 500GB IDE hd on my 1.4/xecuter2.6ce xbox, and I have found that I have ALL the games I want installed (used ntsc-u images from bitgamer and qwix+avaulanch) and stil have ~140GB of free space... time to fill it with emus I think
I had to find the hard way that I *need* to use xbpartitioner1.1 to create the large ~460GB F: partition, the bloody XBMC-auto-install DVD created the partitions automatically but data corruption after some point kicked in
thanks alexh for the fan info, mine xbox is noisy now, time to fix it

ps. look here for this micro xbox
http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=690166

Last edited by keropi; 19 August 2009 at 02:26.
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 08:53   #29
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@adolescent

do you have a link to the SATA adapter you used for the hard drive?

I have 4 different ones here and None of them will allow the drive to be set as CS (Cable Select) so the machine just hangs on boot

[edit]
just been hunting around, would it be this one for $4.45


@Keropi

Now thats one damn small XBox.... or XBoxette it might be better know LOL, perhaps a little toooo small for me... with an added extra 10mm thickness I would be happier with a mod like that.

Last edited by Zetr0; 19 August 2009 at 09:02.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 10:09   #30
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@Z:
small but it does not look like a xbox anymore...
I am in the process of replacing fans atm, maybe I even add those tested "vantec iceberq4 pro" heatsink/fans on both cpu/gpu
I really like the modded xbox u sent me

I really wonder though why GBA emulation is not 100% speed... IIRC I was running a fullspeed emu on my pIII/500 pc at some point...
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 11:35   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I am in the process of replacing fans atm, maybe I even add those tested "vantec iceberq4 pro" heatsink/fans on both cpu/gpu
Waste of money if you have a v1.2+ box. The GPU & CPU have perfectly working passive heatsinks. Combined with a 70mm, 7v, Acoustifan (see links above) you get a perfectly silent xbox which even at 10% fan speed never goes above 55c

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I really wonder though why GBA emulation is not 100% speed...
I've not played it in a while but I remember it being damn close. Switch off complex scaling & filtering?

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
IIRC I was running a fullspeed emu on my pIII/500 pc at some point...
Probably a different emu, either older and more inaccurate, or a totally different core.

My personal favourite upgrade for XBOX was the XIR so lazy gits like me can switch their xbox on without having to walk over (and more importantly off & back on when it crashes!)

Last edited by alexh; 19 August 2009 at 11:43.
alexh is online now  
Old 19 August 2009, 11:58   #32
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
ah thanks for the heatsink info Alexh I will leave it as it is after adding the acoustifan u recommended...

as for the gba emulation, with all filters off I still get only 95% speed, will try it again now and report...
ps. the emu on pc I am talking seemed pretty much complete, I completed with it both castlevania games with no probs or strange visuals... maybe I remember it's name later...

edit: is there a place somewhere to download emulator packs that have screenshots/extras too? anyone found anything?

Last edited by keropi; 19 August 2009 at 12:33.
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 15:05   #33
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
Which emulator?

Last edited by alexh; 19 August 2009 at 16:30.
alexh is online now  
Old 19 August 2009, 15:14   #34
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
zsnexbox , neogenesis, mekax, mednafenx_nes , mednafenx_pce... not that screenshots are important, but they do add a nice touch...
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 15:34   #35
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
I was thinking of doing something similar. I'd prefer to have mine towered though due to many things!

I'm going to look into it and report back if I find something!
Macca is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 16:30   #36
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
Sorry for hijacking the thread:

There is about to be a big update in all xbox emulators soley to support better "preview" artwork. Something called "dual previews" which consist of box artwork plus a video. A guy called madmab is porting it to all the xport emulators and ZSnexbox already has it.

Last edited by alexh; 19 August 2009 at 16:37.
alexh is online now  
Old 19 August 2009, 16:37   #37
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
where to find more info alexh???
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 16:41   #38
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=660135
alexh is online now  
Old 19 August 2009, 17:09   #39
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
thanks!!!
keropi is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 18:04   #40
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@adolescent

do you have a link to the SATA adapter you used for the hard drive?

I have 4 different ones here and None of them will allow the drive to be set as CS (Cable Select) so the machine just hangs on boot

[edit]
just been hunting around, would it be this one for $4.45
Yep. That is the (only) one to get. I have two others and although they can be set to CS and boot, there are various small issues that make them unstable.
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 18:51
Box scans Antiriad HOL suggestions and feedback 31 29 August 2004 15:00
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 12:36
Do I need 'Amiga In A Box' ? Skumball support.WinUAE 20 02 October 2002 18:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21253 seconds with 12 queries