English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2004, 17:38   #81
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
There's no switch for 'immediate or not' on a real Amiga!
That's the point, think about it.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 January 2005, 17:43   #82
Flachkoepper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Stuttgart/Germany
Age: 53
Posts: 26
Hmm.. I still can't start Shinobi with standard-configuration of WinUAE (latest version); it still crashes after title again and again. Has anyone a hint for me how to get it work on WinUAE? Thank you.

And what happens to the graphics of "The Games - Summer Edition" in WinUAE? They look "a little bit" confusing...
Flachkoepper is offline  
Old 30 January 2005, 19:13   #83
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Latest version cannot work with Shinobi, as something got accidentally broken in exception-3 emulation. This also applies to Double Dragon 2.
Try 0.9.90, or wait for 0.9.92.
andreas is offline  
Old 30 January 2005, 19:24   #84
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Quote:
<...> or wait for 0.9.92.
I guess you mean 1.0 ? 0.9.92 is already out.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 30 January 2005, 19:30   #85
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
oops, yep 1.0.
Maybe I was a bit confused by the infos on http://www.winuae.net.
Quote:
WinUAE 0.9.92 (22.12.2004) "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3"
Usually, the upcoming (WIP) versions were announced instead, with fixes coming up for the next version.
But as far as I can tell about Toni's scarce appearance on IRC, I just think he's a bit busier than usual.

Last edited by andreas; 30 January 2005 at 19:38.
andreas is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 14:46   #86
squirminator2k
Dream17 / PortsCenter guy
squirminator2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 31
Posts: 196
"Marvin's Marvelous Adventure" AGA utterly refuses to accept any input whatsoever.
squirminator2k is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 14:56   #87
Mr_Modem
Emulator Lord
Mr_Modem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flachkoepper
And what happens to the graphics of "The Games - Summer Edition" in WinUAE? They look "a little bit" confusing...
I does'nt work with WinUAE's standard config. In quickstart mode pull the slider "Compatibility vs CPU power" to low compatibility. It should work perfect.
Mr_Modem is offline  
Old 13 September 2005, 01:14   #88
CHook/OTT
Super Hang-On King
CHook/OTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Manchester
Age: 42
Posts: 364
Morph AGA & Bart vs The World

May just be me but Morph AGA returns to Shell after the intro and i can't seem to get the intro to BVTW to work - Help.....Anyone
CHook/OTT is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 19:03   #89
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,242
Hello Chook/OTT,

With "Bart vs The World" I'm pretty sure I've got it working with the Intro.

As far Morph AGA, never tried this game. Just downloaded it from planetemu, will give it a try tonight...

Will let you know my findings for both games tomorrow.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 20:15   #90
CHook/OTT
Super Hang-On King
CHook/OTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Manchester
Age: 42
Posts: 364
Bart Vs *THE SPACE MUTANTS*

What a knob end - Dunno why i typed BWTW in

Didn't even realize what i'd put till i got a relpy, It's Bart Vs The Space Mutants intro i can't get to work - Tried loads of different configs and it just Guru's after the Ocean logo

Morph AGA quits back to DOS after the intro - As does the CD32 version

Cheers
CHook/OTT is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 22:46   #91
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHook/OTT
Didn't even realize what i'd put till i got a relpy, It's Bart Vs The Space Mutants intro i can't get to work - Tried loads of different configs and it just Guru's after the Ocean logo
I got this to work too on KS1.2 OCS 1MB RAM. Maybe your ADF image is bad?

For me, CD32 compatibilty is mediocre. I should also note that this is due to a combination of settings, unfamiliarity, ISO mounting, emulation issues, and possibly bad ISO images.

Last edited by demoniac; 14 October 2005 at 10:06.
demoniac is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 04:45   #92
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHook/OTT
Morph AGA quits back to DOS after the intro - As does the CD32 version
From memory, Morph has some unusual ECS/AGA detection in it. If the Amiga (or emulator) is detected as ECS, and you run the AGA version, it will just quit. And vice versa. Make sure you definitely have all the relevant AGA settings on if you are using the AGA version and it should work.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 10:24   #93
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoniac
I got this to work too on KS1.2 OCS 1MB RAM. Maybe your ADF image is bad?

For me, CD32 compatibilty is mediocre. I should also note that this is due to a combination of settings, unfamiliarity, ISO mounting, emulation issues, and possibly bad ISO images.
I also tried it and got everytime heavy grafics error on the screen. No Guru came.I also tried differnetz configs with different settings of chipset, ram, cpu compatible and so on. Everytime the same error. Just the onedisk-version works fine, but there is no intro.

Morph AGA works fine, with A1200 Config.
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 13:08   #94
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,242
Hey guys,

I have "The Simpsons - Bart vs The Space Mutants" working perfectly with the Intro...

I used to have the same issues you guys talk about. Tried loads of different configurations (Chipset, RAM, Kickstart) and it was driving me crazy.


Here's the solution:

Use the following version "Simpsons, The - Bart vs. The Space Mutants (1991)(Ocean)[cr CSL][a](Disk 1 of 2).zip" + "Simpsons, The - Bart vs. The Space Mutants (1991)(Ocean)[cr CSL][a](Disk 2 of 2).zip" (both disks attached).


With my configuration is used KickStart 1.3, Full ECS, Chipset RAM 2MB, Slow RAM 1MB (although slow probably not needed).

Last edited by DamienD; 07 June 2006 at 23:44.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 13:18   #95
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,242
Hello guys,

Tried Morph AGA last night and had exactly the same issues "quits back to DOS after the intro" as CHook/OTT wrote about...

Codetapper, I used my stardard A1200 AGA configuration which works for all AGA games I've tested so far (i.e. 68020 + FPU, Match A500 speed, AGA, no Misc chipset options, KickStart 3.1, Chipset RAM 2MB, Fast RAM 4MB and everything else default).

onedevotee75, maybe it's another case where you have "blitter_cycle_exact=true" in you A1200 configuration where I don't...
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 14:07   #96
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 46
No, this time i have made a new A1200 config directly in WinUAE 1.1.
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 14:09   #97
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,242
Hmmm, wonder why mine didn't work. Will try again tonight...
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 October 2005, 20:27   #98
CHook/OTT
Super Hang-On King
CHook/OTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Manchester
Age: 42
Posts: 364
Cheers for the assistance guys, Had a play around with these last night and this morning to no avail

Morph AGA - Tried loads of different settings and always returns to DOS (onedevotee75 - could you please up/attach your config file to see where i'm going wrong - The one i have is compatible with every other AGA game i have except this )

Bart vs The PITA Space Mutants - Took me a while but i got there, Tried the Crystal cracked verison on kickstarts 1.2 & 1.3 with 1 Meg Chip and various OCS/ECS settings and all crashed after the Ocean logo as does the CAPS version (1936) so could this be a Beta version? - The intro works if you switch on any amount of Fast Ram - Don't remember a real Amiga needing additional Fast Ram to view the intro

CAPS version (884) works with OCS/ECS kickstart 1.2 & 1.3 with just 1 Meg Chip Ram And its has an animated Ocean logo followed by the Acclaim logo the other versions are missing
CHook/OTT is offline  
Old 15 October 2005, 08:41   #99
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHook/OTT
Bart vs The PITA Space Mutants - Took me a while but i got there, Tried the Crystal cracked verison on kickstarts 1.2 & 1.3 with 1 Meg Chip and various OCS/ECS settings and all crashed after the Ocean logo as does the CAPS version (1936) so could this be a Beta version? - The intro works if you switch on any amount of Fast Ram - Don't remember a real Amiga needing additional Fast Ram to view the intro
I think it's bad programming. The intro expects at least some 512kB of slow/fast RAM. Or perhaps the game was written without consideration of the Fatter Agnus.
demoniac is offline  
Old 15 October 2005, 14:29   #100
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHook/OTT
(onedevotee75 - could you please up/attach your config file to see where i'm going wrong - The one i have is compatible with every other AGA game i have except this )
Yes, i will do this tomorrow. Sorry for the delay bu im not at home now.
onedevotee75 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With Emulator nineoc support.Amiga Forever 18 18 April 2013 21:57
Problems with cased SD Floppy Emulator and A500 ApolloBoy2 support.Hardware 5 27 December 2012 11:41
Problems with GB Amiga -GEMUS Emulator Setup Wizard, etc... Port_H project.MAGE 17 22 September 2008 13:52
Playstation Emulator Problems Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 28 27 July 2002 14:26
Exiting / Aborting problems in ROADWARS - Emulator issue? andreas support.Games 6 27 October 2001 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29129 seconds with 12 queries