English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2002, 17:54   #41
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Am I allowed to up it to Aminet oor will I get destroyed for not asking permission to clitBoom?
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2002, 19:00   #42
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Adventures of Maddog Williams (ORIGINAL)

Another one that doesn't work for me:
The Adventures of Maddog Williams, just lately mentioned in one of the "name that game" request threads.

Absolutely NO WAY. After selecting 'GO', game doesn't go on.
Stops at track 58. Emulation or configuration problem?
(SKID ROW crack is in the zone, due to its absence in 0.19 TOSEC sets which most of you might still have)
andreas is offline  
Old 23 July 2002, 19:49   #43
fedegaia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: italy
Age: 44
Posts: 77
According to Ami Sector One you have to select 1mb chip memory and switch off any slow and fastmem

link: http://amiga.emucamp.com/adventuresmaddog.htm

but i just checked it with a simple OCS13 config and all went well...
fedegaia is offline  
Old 23 July 2002, 20:06   #44
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

OK, I got it. (Partly.)
Works with 1 MB Chip, 0 Fast, 0 Slow, but only on WinUAE 0.8.8 R8 (like suggested in BTTR list).

Did you try with 0.8.21 R4 and did you succeed?
I didn't.
andreas is offline  
Old 23 July 2002, 20:10   #45
fedegaia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: italy
Age: 44
Posts: 77
it works pretty well under release 4

try a simple OCS 13 config...1 mb chip 512 slow mem
more compatible mode activated
fedegaia is offline  
Old 23 July 2002, 20:22   #46
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo ARGHH

Maybe I should have more patience.

Stopping at a track usually means a compatibility issue. But the game seems to go into a kind of decompression routine so the drive is OFF but the game is still about to boot into the intro screen! The "off-drive phase" lasts about 45 seconds until the game finally continues with booting.
So thanks for your help - now it works.

[EDIT] For the obtuse people (including ME!)
You have to press RETURN to advance to the next text displayed next to the wizard!!
Neither space nor mouse button nor joybutton nor anything else works.
Took me quite a while until I figured THAT out

Last edited by andreas; 23 July 2002 at 20:51.
andreas is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 07:29   #47
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
About the t-zero demo... seems like either my copy got corrupted, or clitboom cant even make a decent demo. Managed to transfer it to my A1200, and it fucks up severely. Not like in WinUAE, but pretty bad nonetheless.

So scratch it off the list
Akira is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 20:45   #48
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Or request it seperately.
It's fully legal, because it's a demo and not the full game.
andreas is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 21:00   #49
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Ah, perhaps, but I dont feel like dloading 30 megs again unless im on broadband.... again
Akira is offline  
Old 19 August 2002, 01:12   #50
Excelle
Junior Member
Excelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 108
Worms DC

Worms DC seems to crash while loading - I've tried it with 3.0 and 3.1 kicks, but I get Ocean and Team 17 logos, then the DC logo, and then I crash out to a Software Failure. Lovely!

I don't think it's an ADF problem, although I suppose it could be. I'm using the TOSEC version off planetemu.

Help!
Excelle is offline  
Old 30 August 2002, 22:49   #51
Bubbledragon
 
Posts: n/a
Swords of Twilight?

I FINALLY get my hands on this after years of searching for a copy. And it doesn't detect moving over buildings.

WinUAE 0.8.21 Release 4, using the TOSEC versions of Swords of Twilight (both the original and alternate).
 
Old 30 August 2002, 23:02   #52
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Play with the collision level setting on the chipset tab, however I'm just making a guess.

idea: maybe some mod could move my post and the one above it to a seperate thread.
 
Old 31 August 2002, 00:06   #53
Bubbledragon
 
Posts: n/a
I'm a tit.

You know, that worked perfectly.

Yay to the game. Boo to me being a dunce. Thank you!
 
Old 31 August 2002, 00:07   #54
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I'm glad to be helpful
 
Old 10 September 2002, 23:43   #55
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
sound bug

The MELON intro in the CRYSTAL crack of Sabre Team OCS has a bad sound bug.
Sound is absolutely distorted.

And this isn't just a problem of a recent WinUAE breakup.
I went back to WinUAE 0.7.2 R2, step by step, doing a random test with some versions. Neither of these output clean sound!
It seems MELON used a very complex sound synthesis, breaking up sound emulation completely.
Disk 1 is in the zone. You need NO AGA chipset to get to this point.

Toni, in case you like to debug this a bit, please consider to transfer the disk on your REAL Amiga to hear *how* it should sound. The intro track is really worth listening!

Last edited by andreas; 13 March 2003 at 00:54.
andreas is offline  
Old 11 September 2002, 00:07   #56
Excelle
Junior Member
Excelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 108
Worms DC

I don't know what I did. Well I do - I didn't do anything! But Worms DC now works with no problems. None that aren't caused by my slow comp that is
Excelle is offline  
Old 22 September 2002, 20:21   #57
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hi,

I think SuperTetris (Spectrum Holobyte/Microprose) is definitely TOO FAST.
When playing on 0.8.8 R8, you get the impression that the emulator does shake-hands with every single pixel
7 seconds between every move downwards ... that's too slow.

But now it's TOO FAST! I can't remember this insane speed at level 1 on the real thing!

Does anyone have a good setting to at least get close to the original speed? I tried various combinations with CPU->Chipset as well as real A500 speed and More compatible disabled and enabled to no avail.
Any ideas?

(Config included. Must enable serial port, otherwise you won't get into the game.)
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500640512_1mb_chip+slow+serial.uae (4.7 KB, 221 views)
andreas is offline  
Old 14 October 2002, 13:24   #58
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Another one - in the zone - is *this* copy of Elvira II - Jaws Of Cerberus.
This non-TOSEC copy only works in WinFellow.

Does anyone (Walker?) happen to find a working WinUAE config anyway?

Last edited by andreas; 14 October 2002 at 14:29.
andreas is offline  
Old 14 October 2002, 19:50   #59
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,654
Quote:
This non-TOSEC copy only works in WinFellow.
Andreas, I was expecting better bug report from you...

anyway, game appears to work with my default a500 config..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 October 2002, 21:22   #60
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Big grin

errrrghhh...yeah, I was in a hurry, just came back now. Sorry

Meanwhile, I also got help from Amigaboy ... gonna try it again...
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With Emulator nineoc support.Amiga Forever 18 18 April 2013 21:57
Problems with cased SD Floppy Emulator and A500 ApolloBoy2 support.Hardware 5 27 December 2012 11:41
Problems with GB Amiga -GEMUS Emulator Setup Wizard, etc... Port_H project.MAGE 17 22 September 2008 13:52
Playstation Emulator Problems Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 28 27 July 2002 14:26
Exiting / Aborting problems in ROADWARS - Emulator issue? andreas support.Games 6 27 October 2001 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20680 seconds with 12 queries