English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2009, 01:45   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
How to create Dual boot Kickstart for A600

Hi All,
Here is a couple of pics showing my latest little mod on my A600. I am using a 27C800
EPROM chip which is 1MB. I programmed Kickstart 1.3 & Kickstart 3.1. I bought a Wellon VP-
380 (after reading the praise Toni sang about it). I gotta say it works really good. My
Willem was driving me crazy with failed burns, not recognising chips correctly and the fact
that its a parallel programmer.
Remember, you gotta own the roms to be able to legally do this.




http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/a600rommodlores.jpg
http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/a600rommodhires.jpg

It is pretty easy to do this, and the good thing is... You don't even need a
programmer...Yup!, you dont even need a programmer. If you have Kick 3.1 and Kick1.3 then
you are set (Hands up those people who use Winuae). Anyway what you need to do is to
download Willem97j software which will allow you to byte swap the roms.

Willems homepage is down, (looks like people are after him , so you will need to get it
somewhere else. You can download it here.

http://www.mcumall.com/comersus/stor...l_download.asp

heres what Willem looks like when its setup

http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/27c800.JPG

-----------------------------------

- Install willem, run it, ignore any nag messages it may offer
- Set device... Eprom... 27cxxx... 27c400
- file... load... kick13.rom (selct all files to see it)
- Action... Swap BYTE
- file... save as... kick13swapped.bin
now we need to do the same to kick31.rom. (close willem)

-----------------------------------

open Willem

- Set device... Eprom... 27cxxx... 27c400
- file... load... kick31.rom (selct all files to see it)
- Action... swap BYTE
- file... save as... kick31swapped.bin
-----------------------------------

k, now we need to join the files. There is many ways to do this. If you already know how to
do this then skip this step. its a little tricky doing it the way i am going to show you
but it works good.

K if you are not using Total Commander, shame on you.

Download it from WWW.ghisler.org

once installed you will notice it is just like the old Norton Commander for DOS (those were
the days lol)

- Save your 2 byteswapped files somewhere safe in case you mess up.
- rename kick13swapped.bin as onemeg.001
- rename kick31swapped.bin as onemeg.002


Using Total Commander (left pane) navigate to the directory where the 2 rom files are

- select same directory in right pane
- click in left pane
- click once on the file onemeg.001
- select Files... Combine files, and click ok in small window when it pops up

you will now see a file in the right pane named onemeg.out

- left click on it... right click, and you will see it highlighted
- change name to combined.bin

OK, so now you have your file. This is the file that needs to be burnt to the 27C800
chip. i bet you are wondering how the heck you can put this on your Amiga. Heres the catch,
(yeah, theres always a catch lol). On Ebay there is a guy in China that sells the 27C800
EPROMS for ~$5.00 for 2 of them. For an extra $1.00 he will program whatever file you send
him onto them.

heres a link to the users ebay info ( i removed the other link as it was dead now[

http://myworld.ebay.ca/ic-china/

Make sure you request the 120ns speed or faster chips

K, so lets assume your chips arrived and now you need to put them in your amiga. You will
need basic soldering skills and a bit of patience. The chip you bought is a 42 pin eprom
and will take up all pins of the socket.

Lift pin 1 carefully so when you place the chip in the socket, pin 1 is not in there. Look
at the HiRes picture to show the correct orientation. Now its in there we need to set up a
switch arrangement so that we can choose which kickstart to boot when turning on the A600.
looking at my switch is a little overkill, i never had a single pole switch so i used a
dual pole switch. All you need is a basic single pole "On - On" switch that has 3 terminals
something like the one listed below will work fine...

http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...me=679-1848-ND


the connections are simple

- centre pin is connected to pin 1 of the 27C800
- 5V supply to one side
- ground to the other side

take a look at my Hires pic again, you will notice i tapped into a chip, U33 (red wire) to
obtain the 5v, simply cos its an easy solder point. there are many other points you can use

I did not solder the wire (yellow) to pin 1 of the EPROM, i cut up an old empty socket i
had and soldered the wire to the socket leg and then just pushed the socket onto the chip.
This is the best way should the chip need to be reprogrammed again.

K, mount your switch somewhere out of the way and make sure it doesnt interfere with the
case, keyboard etc. Under the left wing of the bottom case works good.

Once you are all hooked up, its time to test it.
Remember, KS 1.3 will not recognise a HD unless its been patched.

Flipping the switch one way or the other will cause either the lower 512K rom or the upper
512K rom to load giving you the benefit of using 1.3 so you can run those incompatible
floppies that wouldnt run on anything higher than 1.3

DO not flip the switch while the Amiga is on!

If i missed anything, let me know and i will clean it up a bit.

Last edited by kipper2k; 05 June 2010 at 15:19.
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2009, 03:00   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,263
Thanks for another great guide, kipper2k!

One small point: the link for the 27c800.jpg pic seems to be broken.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 03:04   #3
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Most useful info - Thanks kipper2k
Charlie is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 03:05   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Thanks for another great guide, kipper2k!

One small point: the link for the 27c800.jpg pic seems to be broken.

Thanks Prowler,

Link is fixed.

btw, this method should also work with an A1200, just a matter of tieing both rom chips high or low. (Same pin)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 03:08   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Thanks Prowler,

Link is fixed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
btw, this method should also work with an A1200, just a matter of tieing both rom chips high or low
And that makes it even more interesting!
prowler is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 03:34   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Very nice mod indeed.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 04:23   #7
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Heres an afterthought,

Anyone here up to the task of hacking a 1.3 kickstart so that you can select Pal/Ntsc by mousebutton, i know relokick does it, twould be nice for the M.American people to be able to select modes for those Pal only games etc.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 13:42   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Heres an afterthought,

Anyone here up to the task of hacking a 1.3 kickstart so that you can select Pal/Ntsc by mousebutton, i know relokick does it, twould be nice for the M.American people to be able to select modes for those Pal only games etc.
Why not just use the ks from relokick?
FOL is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 14:54   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Why not just use the ks from relokick?
, i tried, its only 256K. As far as i could tel it looks like its being called from another routine. Galahad would be able to shed some light on this.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 03:34   #10
Gabriel
 
Posts: n/a
Hi I tried this but can't get it to work properly. I can burn 3.1,2.04 & 2.05 and use 2 of them together on one chip but I can not use 1.3 at all. Did you use V1.3 modified as a 512 file ? My 600 wont even start up with V1.3, did you have to change something on your motherboard to allow V1.3 work ? I have A600 rev 1.3 mb if it matters. I tried 4 different chips non work with V1.3 kickstart. Thanks
 
Old 12 January 2010, 12:52   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel View Post
Hi I tried this but can't get it to work properly. I can burn 3.1,2.04 & 2.05 and use 2 of them together on one chip but I can not use 1.3 at all. Did you use V1.3 modified as a 512 file ? My 600 wont even start up with V1.3, did you have to change something on your motherboard to allow V1.3 work ? I have A600 rev 1.3 mb if it matters. I tried 4 different chips non work with V1.3 kickstart. Thanks
It has to be 512k ROM image (2 * v1.x 256k) or it won't work (without grounding high address pins but then ROM switching to 2.x/3.x isn't possible anymore..)

CPU loads first program counter address from "rom addresss 4" (beginning of low 256k) and first instruction in 1.x ROM is jump to "rom address 262144+X" (near beginning of high 256k)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 13:52   #12
Gabriel
 
Posts: n/a
3.1 , 2.04 and 2.05 were all 512k images so I guess that only 512k images work or are there V1.3 kickstarts that are 512 and not only 256k ?

.....still wondering how kipper2k made V1.3 work on his machine though . . .
 
Old 12 January 2010, 14:15   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,785
Easiest solution: copy /b ks13.rom ks13.rom ks13_512k.rom
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 15:49   #14
Gabriel
 
Posts: n/a
..and that solved my problem.

You'r one smart guy, I never thought of adding them together - Thanks
 
Old 12 January 2010, 18:28   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,898
If you're gonna do this you should probably apply the patch to KS1.3 to include A600 Gayle scsi.device support.

http://www2.gup.jku.at/~tkoeck/kick1....device_patch/
alexh is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 18:33   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,183
This is amazing.
Is there ANY chance to do this with the original ks 2.04 and 3.1?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 18:37   #17
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This is amazing.
Is there ANY chance to do this with the original ks 2.04 and 3.1?
sure, why not ?

check toni's version for cdtv, for 4 KS ROM banks.
coze is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 18:53   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,183
I am wondering what I would need KD 2.04 for and I see no reason
Perhaps I can do this 1.3/3.0 hybrid.

First I need to create some 3.1 with added stuff like cardreader device.


Is this method possible in an A1200 too?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 January 2010, 19:23   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,318
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Yes. There's just two ROMs you need to switch, so you need a switch that switches two sides at the same time.
Jope is online now  
Old 12 January 2010, 20:45   #20
gtrmn01
Registered User
gtrmn01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Shelton,CT/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
K if you are not using Total Commander, shame on you.

Download it from WWW.ghisler.org
Total Commander is THE best file manager for the Windows enviroment. I have used it since V1 (when it was called Windows Commander) and registered for use since I use it so much. Well worth the investment.

gtrmn01
gtrmn01 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create dual boot (AmigaOS/AmigaSYS) CF card with WinUAE JackTheKnife support.WinUAE 14 29 November 2012 07:00
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 13:02
Dual boot kickstart ROM file craggus2000 support.Hardware 25 06 February 2011 21:02
Kickstart Switch / Dual Boot craggus2000 support.Hardware 19 14 November 2010 08:30
How to create dual boot CF card? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 2 19 March 2010 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25361 seconds with 13 queries