English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2009, 16:49   #1
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 38
Posts: 158
iGame Problem....

Hi there...

What's the prblem with iGame...?
See... when i scan the directories, igame find wrong, with "alt alt alt alt" :


What's that?
(He don't run the games)
sebmacfly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 August 2009, 22:25   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
This seems to be a bug in iGame.

Scan a repository more than once and Alt gets added to the end of previously scanned games. If you delete the gameslist then rescan, all will be well.

Just noticed this now and remembered reading your thread.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 08:04   #3
williamjems
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Everyone..

I'm doing an exporter using the IGame interface.The code is working all right in most respects, except exporting the keyframes.I seem to only get the objects keyframes through the quickSampleKey and/or sampleKey functions.

When I ask for the key frames directly like i.e

int num=pGameContr->GetIGameKeyCount(IGAME_POS);

it just returns 0.
Have anyone else been annoyed with this problem and found a solution other than full-sampling?
Hope some of you knows, looking forward to answers.
 
Old 04 September 2009, 16:41   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,650
What are Shaft 7, Shakka Lakka and Sequential?
s2325 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 21:02   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I have no idea about the last two posts, but I have emailed Mr Zammler who created iGame about this issue and hopefully he will get back to us.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 22:05   #6
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
What are Shaft 7, Shakka Lakka and Sequential?
These are Amiga demos which have WHDLoad installs.
mailman is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 10:42   #7
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Hi guys,

thanks to Bloodwych who pointed me to this thread.

Well, what the OP shows, it shouldn't happen :-)

It basically means that iGame doesn't know that a scanned game is already in it's DB. While there may be bugs in the process, generally it should work ok.

@sebmacfly

Could you please mail me at mrzammler at freemail dot gr ? I would like to have a debug session on your setup, and hopefully we can track down the problem.

Thanks!
MrZammler is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 10:55   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
MrZammler, thanks for getting back to us so quickly.

I have your brilliant program setup in the ClassicWB packs, so you can find a setup which causes this by simply downloading and using a pack (eg ClassicWB FULL):

http://classicwb.abime.net/

If you have any issues installing, I can pm you a complete setup (inc WinUAE) with the problem outlined above.

In the next ClassicWB release, I'm actually adding a full screenshot pack:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=584769&postcount=4
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 11:51   #9
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I also have the same issue with iGame running with Amigasys 4, but not as extreme as the OP's! Only a few of my games are listed twice with a couple of "ALT" words next to them (i always thought it meant an alternative/modified version of the game?? ).
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 12:03   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I also have the same issue with iGame running with Amigasys 4, but not as extreme as the OP's! Only a few of my games are listed twice with a couple of "ALT" words next to them (i always thought it meant an alternative/modified version of the game?? ).
So did I at first glance, until I tested further. The reason is it can correct itself automatically if you quit iGame, then reopen it and rescan!

It goes like this (one WHDLoad game Bloodwych in the repository as an example )
  • First fresh scan result: Bloodwych
  • Second scan result (either by immediately rescanning OR closing down iGame, then reopening it and scanning): Bloodwych Alt

Then, the rules change:
  • Third scan result (immediately rescanning, without closing down iGame): Bloodwych Alt Alt
  • Third scan result (closing down iGame, then reopening and scanning): Bloodwych (iGame has corrected the Alt error)
  • Forth scan result (immediately rescanning, without closing down iGame): Bloodwych Alt Alt Alt
  • Forth scan result (closing down iGame, then reopening and scanning): Bloodwych Alt

That's what makes it hard to spot. If you close iGame between scans, the Alt will appear and disappear.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 13:00   #11
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I also have the same issue with iGame running with Amigasys 4, but not as extreme as the OP's! Only a few of my games are listed twice with a couple of "ALT" words next to them (i always thought it meant an alternative/modified version of the game?? ).
Yes, that's what it is supposed to mean, it's a way to distinguish two slaves which have the same title.

Anyway, I'll make some tests in the following days and let you all know.
MrZammler is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 13:19   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks for looking into this.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 20:52   #13
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 365
Thank you Mr. Zammler!!!
BTW same problem here. I'm sure it has something to do with more then one installer in the same directory(fore example ECS/AGA-version or Intro/Game).
nujack is offline  
Old 20 November 2009, 14:20   #14
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Hi #?

Sorry for the long delay, things these days are crazy (in a very good way ).

Anyway, could you please test this binary:

http://winterland.no-ip.org/iGame/iGame_20091120/

Just replace the old one with this one (make sure it's executable, just protect +x iGame if it's not). The problem was when there was more than 1 repos of games (something I didn't test a lot )

Hope it fixes the multiple Alt problem, if so, I'm gonna be making some more changes and get this as 1.6 sometime in the future

PS
I've also moved from gcc to vbcc with this one, and there was some code change in the process. Hadn't much time checking if things went ok during the move. Just a hint, in case you find anything strange with the new binary.

Thanks!
MrZammler is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 16:01   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
MrZammler, thanks for getting back with a new binary.

I've given it a test run with games and screenshots - everything seems to work great now. No more "Alt" issues.

The only problem I've noticed is if someone uses iGame to change the tool types through its built in editor (Game->Game Properties), then they will wipe over the games newicon, leaving only a dot/old icon image. If this can't be changed, as I realise newicons are stored in the tool types area, then perhaps a warning message or something should be added.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 17:57   #16
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Aaarghh, yes! I've actually seen this one too, it's on the TOFIX list :-) Thanks!
MrZammler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iGame install problem please help spudgunjake project.ClassicWB 14 08 May 2012 14:44
iGame x2 NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 5 06 September 2011 07:43
iGame Problem in ClassicWB EAU Kitty support.Other 6 16 December 2009 15:18
problem running igame petee1979 support.Apps 1 29 June 2009 14:45
help for igame Dexther request.Apps 1 09 January 2006 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18926 seconds with 11 queries