English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2009, 03:36   #1
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,679
make rain from tbl work perfectly with winuae

hi everybody,
i try to make rain from tbl running correctly with winuae !!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fi5ijtRlKGI

look at 3 min 14 on the video a picture appear, ist i can't see this picture !
2nd problem 3 min later i loose the music !

The man who can make it run perfectly win my considers, it's not a high prize but sadly i have nothing more to give
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 21 July 2009, 05:11   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,978
Maybe you just have an early buggy version of the demo?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 11:09   #3
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,679
I don't think so , i don't see an other version.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 11:43   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 36
Posts: 3,315
Probably another wrong-settings problem. Some games/demos are sensitive and need special treatment.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 14:13   #5
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,743
@turrican3
Not much info you give there Which WB version do you use (Plain 3.1/3.5/3.9, ClassicWB etc.) and which config settings (CPU, RAM...)?
TCD is offline  
Old 21 July 2009, 15:44   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,012
Using Amiga Forever 2008 with WinUAE v1.5.0 my Rain runs exactly like that Youtube one.
Same functionality with AmiKit + WinUAE v1.6.0.

Last edited by zipper; 21 July 2009 at 21:27.
zipper is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 02:08   #7
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,679
i zipper can you give me the config you used ? ?
thank you in advance.
the cyberdruid, i used so much config !!!!!
but always with winuae 1.6.1
ok i manage to make it run correctly with 1.5 but with 1.6.1 i can't !!
Zipper did you try with 1.6.1 ?
strangely, i think the jit make slowdown the video with 1.6.1, strange !

Last edited by turrican3; 22 July 2009 at 03:46.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 07:13   #8
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
i zipper can you give me the config you used ? ?
... run correctly with 1.5 but with 1.6.1 i can't !!
Zipper did you try with 1.6.1 ?
strangely, i think the jit make slowdown the video with 1.6.1, strange !
No, must have a look.
zipper is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 08:02   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
strangely, i think the jit make slowdown the video with 1.6.1, strange !
Hmm, here with 1.6.1 and JIT is runs too fast (some overlays show random memory stuff, see here : http://www.pouet.net/topic.php?which=2212), but both the picture and the music are fine. Which config do you use in 1.5 then?
TCD is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 16:38   #10
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,012
1.6.1 behaviour confirmed, crawls and stalls, tested via AmiKit. 1.6.2b1 works again.
zipper is offline  
Old 22 July 2009, 17:28   #11
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,679
ok thank you,
i'll be waiting for winuae 1.6.2 then.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 23 August 2009, 22:15   #12
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,679
the slowdown still with 1.6.2 beta 10.
is there somebody who knows what's the problem ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 November 2009, 21:32   #13
niobyte
AMR / HOL Contributor

niobyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 87
Have you tried running the demo without JIT (Just In Time) emulation.

Also try using the 68060 CPU option with FPU -> CPU Internal -> More compatible ticked.

You will find with JIT emulation since it is cached and pre-compiled the demo runs way too fast compared to its native speed on a real 68060.

I have honestly tried myself without using JIT it has major issues trying to emulate this demo. I have found that using 68030, 68040 or 68060 with the above configuration of 'more compatible' it ends up with a guru just after the rain intro.

I have found with the 68020 + FPU it completes the whole demo but the timing is completely gone and the parts take a long time to appear but eventually do way too late.

The demo completes in around 8 mins with the 68020 + FPU config without JIT and set to 'fastest possible but maintain chipset timing'. Mainly due to seeing a blank screen a long time between parts. It also missed the girl with rose picture (with JIT turned on it seems to show this picture). When each segment is seen at an acceptable frame-rate faster than what it is natively seen on a 68060 @ 50 MHz.

I had tested this with the latest version of WinUAE. It seems older versions of WinUAE seem to be able to run this demo a little better for some reason (runs faster in older versions, mainly due to emulation in-accuracy). Although, not much differs in reality.

You will find with the 68060 config without using JIT if you view that you will see that it runs a similar speed to how it is on a real 68060, well it is on mine. This will depend on how fast your CPU is. With the 68060 option it does not go past the intro unfortunately.

For JIT settings:
8MB cache | Constant Jump | FPU Support | No Flags | InDirect

You will find under JIT at least completes properly, but is just a lot faster (depending on how fast your CPU is) compared to how it runs on a 68060 @ 50 MHz. I have run this demo on my A1200 BPPC @ 210MHz with 68060 @ 50 MHz. The speed of it is pretty close to the YouTube video.

I guess the only chance of seeing this demo at the correct speed and a lot of other 68060 demo's. Is if cycle-exact emulation is done for a 68060 equipped Amiga. At the moment WinUAE only does cycle-exact emulation for the Amiga 500.

The versions I tested this on were: 1.4.6.0 & 1.6.1.0

Quite interesting that you were able to get it to work at a more accurate speed in 1.5.0

You can ignore this post if you want

I am just posting my findings.
niobyte is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 08:45   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by niobyte View Post
At the moment WinUAE only does cycle-exact emulation for the Amiga 500.
I dare claim this to be untrue.
CE emulation, albeit very experimental and prone to cause random side-effects on 68020+ (especially in CPU timing; according to Toni), already DOES exist for higher-class m68k CPU types set in WinUAE.
There's just no guarantee that it works without any flaws; but chances are it does anyhow---if you're lucky

Last edited by andreas; 04 December 2009 at 19:02.
andreas is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 09:11   #15
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,593
I agree with niobyte.

In my experience getting TBL's Rain to work with WinUAE is very difficult. I've tried many different settings, with and without JIT.

I've either had crashes, at worst, or, at best, the demo running too fast or too slow.

Only real solution I found was to watch it on a real A1200 with '060.

I would love there to eventually be a real (ie. not just experimental) cycle exact for 020 and above processors and the AGA chipset but I realise this is one hell of a lot of horrible intricate work.
pmc is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 10:37   #16
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
I would love there to eventually be a real (ie. not just experimental) cycle exact for 020 and above processors and the AGA chipset but I realise this is one hell of a lot of horrible intricate work.
There is Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=621742&postcount=4 (oh and maybe read andreas post again )
TCD is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 10:44   #17
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,593
@ TCD - yeah I know there's now been good steps made towards closer to 020 cycle exact but as per andreas's post (see, I did read it ) it's experimental only at the moment.

I'm talking a proper, full blown, spot on perfect cycle exact software representation of all the the higher spec processors up to 060 and the AGA chipset itself too. That's definitely not anywhere near done yet as far as I know.

Of course I'd be happy to be wrong on this.
pmc is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 10:47   #18
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,743
Heh, maybe I should have read your post more carefully Does anyone tried Rain with cycle-exact and a custom CPU frequency? I might have a look later (although I have no 060 Miggy to compate it to).
TCD is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 10:54   #19
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,593
@ TCD - nope, never tried that personally. I tend not to really use the beta versions of WinUAE so I'm waiting for the release of 2.0.0

Would be interesting to know whether the new timing enhancements have improved compatibility with this demo...
pmc is offline  
Old 04 December 2009, 12:09   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,077
I 100% don't care about 68040+ demos that don't like too fast CPU or too fast chipset.

Only if someone finds and explains the 100% exact problem. No assumptions or maybes accepted. (and only if the problem is not "too fast CPU")
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone able to make Cobra work? Mclane support.WinUAE 6 05 September 2010 15:40
TBL GOA freezes here on WinUAE ancalimon support.Demos 3 01 December 2009 12:34
Catweasel IV can't make it work zimgr5 support.Hardware 14 17 February 2009 22:02
Rain TBL - A1200 + 030 50Mhz NovaCoder support.Demos 18 22 January 2009 17:26
Can anyone make this demo work? Ziaxx support.Demos 20 02 January 2002 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20166 seconds with 11 queries