English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2009, 11:07   #1
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
CF Format Failure

Hi

I'm trying to prepare a CF drive for use in my Amiga 600, using WinUAE.
I have added the drive with WinUAE, set it as a UAE device, installed and partitioned it in HDToolbox, the problem is formatting it, trying either Format or Quick Format has the same result, gets to the end then tells me

"Format Failure, not a valid DOS Disk"

I tried formatting the card on the A600 but it won't do a Quick format, it wants to write 3800 or so cylinders to just the first partition, and I did hear that CF cards only have around 10,000 or so writes, so almost 4000 per partition and the card would almost be finished.

The card is a Sandisk 4gig card, partitioned into two 2 gig partitions.

Any ideas how to get this card formatted in UAE?

Screenshot from Winuae of error:

http://i31.tinypic.com/14b46xt.jpg

Last edited by chocolate_boy; 20 July 2009 at 11:12.
chocolate_boy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2009, 12:16   #2
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
I recall having a similiar problem.

I had to re-format the card under windows (NOT a quick format, but a full format).
After doing that I had no problems partitioning and formatting the card under WinUAE.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 12:36   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Windows can get confused if you don't eject and re-insert it after Amiga partition table has been written, especially if it already had PC partition table or partitions.

Initialize it in hdtoolbox (this overwrites PC partition tables), shut down emulation, eject the card, insert it. Now it should be safe to partition and format.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2009, 13:09   #4
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Thanks for that guys, solved the problem. Formatted, made two 1.8 gig partitions, copied my UAE workbench 2.1 and Games drives to them, they look fine in UAE, however when I put the CF into my A600 they are showing up as NDOS disks on Workbench, any ideas?

I've just rebooted the PC and booted into my A600 confif UAE with Kick 2.05 and also the Amigaforever 2008 default and the CF drives are showing correctly in that.

Could it be the problem with my Kickstart 37.300 in the A600? I have heard apparently it can't handle disks bigger than 40 megs? but then several other people on here are saying their machines with .300 runs large disks fine.

Anything else worth checking for, why it would work in UAE but not in my real Amiga?
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 13:16   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Try A600 config but add the CF as IDE0, not UAE. Do you now get identical NDOS problem?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2009, 13:37   #6
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try A600 config but add the CF as IDE0, not UAE. Do you now get identical NDOS problem?
No it's showing up fine as IDE0 on UAE too.

Interestingly, I also tried loading the 37.175 kickstart in UAE, with the CF as UAE device it showed, as IDE0 it didn't, but with 37.350 works with either.

Any other ideas?
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:13   #7
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Tried formatting/installing again, the Amiga always sees the correct device names and sizes, but shows the partitions as unformatted under kick 37.300 and wb 2.04 from floppy disk.

Trying to boot from the CF just brings up a "Not Dos disk in device gdh0:" error

Further info, I have the same CF adapter and card as this guy, who it worked for on his A600, the only difference being he had 3.1 ROMs

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=458010&postcount=26
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:21   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Interestingly, I also tried loading the 37.175 kickstart in UAE, with the CF as UAE device it showed, as IDE0 it didn't, but with 37.350 works with either.
37.175 does not contain IDE drivers. UAE controller always works, it comes with its own driver.

Quote:
Any other ideas?
Use 37.300 + IDE0 in WinUAE to reproduce the problem, make smaller partitions to avoid the problem.
thomas is online now  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:28   #9
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
37.175 does not contain IDE drivers. UAE controller always works, it comes with its own driver.



Use 37.300 + IDE0 in WinUAE to reproduce the problem, make smaller partitions to avoid the problem.
I don't have 37.300 on UAE Amiga Forever only comes with .175 and .350

I have tried to make smaller partitions, just re-initiallised the drive in HD Toolbox, and made one single 30 meg partition, still same problem, NDOS on the A600, but fine in UAE on 2.0 and 3.1.

The 40meg limit of 37.300 seems to be an urban legend too, everyone on the forums says they've never seen it, and are using drives much bigger with it, plus its the same problem with my 30 meg partition now, so it must be something else?

Knew it wouldn't go smoothly for me, nothing ever does lol.
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:35   #10
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Ah ok Thomas you may be right after all

I did just find a 37.300 kickstart image, and you're right, it shows the same problem on UAE, the partition is shown as NDOS, but when I change to 37.350 image they show fine.

Seems I am one of the unlucky ones who is getting the drive limit problem on .300? Odd though cos the partition is only 30 megs, is it because the drive itself is 4gigs (just unused space?).

If there's no way around this, do I need to get a new ROM for my A600?
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:40   #11
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
UPDATE: Well I'll be damned! If I format the disk again in UAE using the 37.300 rom it shows fine on the A600! wtf?! It seems my A600 can only see disks formatted under 37.300 but not .350 or 3.1?

How odd!

Even stranger, the drive formatted under 37.300 will ONLY work in 37.300 in UAE, if I boot into 3.1 it shows as NDOS!

Has 37.300 got some strange disk format that won't work under any other version of Amigados?
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:48   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Perhaps the difference is filesystem, not device driver version? Try replacing FastFileSystem in RDB with version that comes with WB2.1 (or WB3.x, I think they are compatible with KS2.x)

HDtoolbox, add/remove filesystems (or something), remove possible old FFS and replace it with newer from WB disk's L-directory, reboot and reformat.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2009, 14:54   #13
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps the difference is filesystem, not device driver version? Try replacing FastFileSystem in RDB with version that comes with WB2.1 (or WB3.x, I think they are compatible with KS2.x)

HDtoolbox, add/remove filesystems (or something), remove possible old FFS and replace it with newer from WB disk's L-directory, reboot and reformat.
Yeah well I prepared and partitioned the drive in HDToolbox from AmigaForever's install, which I believe is the 3.9 version, but if I also format them under 3.9 or even 2.1 from 37.350 it shows as NDOS under 37.300.

This time, I prepared the drive in Workbench 3.9, partitioned it into two 1.8 gig partitions, booted into 2.1 under 37.300 and formatted them both from there again.

Seem to show fine on my A600, and the full 1.8 gigs too, so the rumoured 40 meg limit is not true, for me at least.

So I found a way around it, but 37.300 seems to be very picky and only wants to work with drives IT formats itself.
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 08 May 2014, 11:05   #14
nightfear
 
Posts: n/a
I had the same issue and I tried everything until iI found the solution. This works 100% to all the machines. So ...



Under WINDOWS

Re-format the card under windows (NOT a quick format, but a full format).
Select FAT (or FAT16 not FAT32) and 64KB.

Under WinUAE

Install the WinUAE 2.3.1 not later because the option to format the CF cards is disabled.
Select Amiga1200 and use Kickstart 3.1 .
Select DF0: the INSTALL_3.1.adf disk and as Hard Drive press “Add Hard Drive” and select the CF Card. Select the IDE0 and “Read/Write” option.
Boot Amiga through WinUAE.
Got to INSTALL_3.1. disk and inside the HDTools drawer select the HDToolBox.
Press the “Change Drive” and Read the configuration from CF. Press Save.
Go to “Partition Drive” and make the partitions as you wish. Press the “Advance Options” and deselect the “International Mode” from ALL the partitions.
Press the “Save” and Reboot the Amiga.
Now in WinUAE remove the INSTALL_3.1 adf from DF0: and Insert the WORKBENCH_3.1 adf .
Start Amiga and wait until the Workbench boots.
Now in Workbench will be the partitions you make with the NDOS at the name.
Select the drive you want and from top menu press “Format”.
Select the “FastFileSystem” and deselect the “International” and the “Trashcan”.
Press the “Quick Format” (NO NEED THE FULL FORMAT).
Wait until the Format finish.
You are done !!
 
Old 08 May 2014, 11:51   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
I think you should have checked newer threads first. You should clean the disk with diskpart or some other utility, newer WinUAE versions won't accept direct write access to any drive that has PC partitions. (It is not safe, it can cause conflicts)

It would have been nice to explain your problem better, "same problem" is rarely exactly same.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF card - "no disk in drive" format failure Zapotek support.Hardware 15 04 September 2014 00:20
HELP cyberstormppc failure!!!!! klapdeur support.Hardware 2 01 January 2010 13:02
Software Failure - help! Jaekus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 18 November 2008 09:13
RawDIC failure Nogg support.WinUAE 9 25 August 2003 16:30
'software failure' Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 11 November 2001 23:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21346 seconds with 11 queries