English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2009, 21:54   #1
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
My new digital camera - works with A500, but not Win2000

I finally got my first digital camera (a gift... and yes, I'm behind the times) and I was surprised (and disgusted) to learn that it doesn't work on Windows 2000 ...but I can connect it through composite to my A500 using DCTV. It's currently the only way I have of transferring pictures. (until I get my SD to IDE adapters ...for both Amiga and PC)

It sounds like I'm picking on Win2000, but it doesn't work on BeOS, MacOSX 10.2, or any other (slightly less old) computer or OS I have. (WTF? I thought a camera would act as a standard USB storage device with no drivers needed!)

I just thought it was funny that even with modern hardware and software, the Amiga still has some uses.
mr_a500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 July 2009, 22:21   #2
skateblind
Village Idiot
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 31
Posts: 579
Windows 2000 is one of the worst operating systems ever.

It should act as a storage device, do you have any other usb storage type things that work on your OS's?
skateblind is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 22:52   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
Windows 2000 is one of the worst operating systems ever.


On a serious note, it is not
TCD is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 22:54   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500 View Post
I can connect it through composite to my A500 using DCTV. It's currently the only way I have of transferring pictures. (until I get my SD to IDE adapters ...for both Amiga and PC)

I just thought it was funny that even with modern hardware and software, the Amiga still has some uses.
Only the Amiga makes it possible!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 23:16   #5
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
It should act as a storage device, do you have any other usb storage type things that work on your OS's?
I have a bunch of different USB storage devices and they work in Win2000, BeOS and OSX. For some reason, the camera doesn't.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 18 July 2009, 23:45   #6
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Have you set the camera to act as a USB storage device via the on board camera settings?
seuden is offline  
Old 19 July 2009, 00:04   #7
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
SD to USB... that's the ticket

Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Have you set the camera to act as a USB storage device via the on board camera settings?
There is no such setting on the camera.

Anyway, I forgot that I have an SD to USB adapter. When I tried it, Windows (and BeOS - which is my main OS) detects it. I'll just do that instead of connecting the camera.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 19 July 2009, 04:38   #8
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
Windows 2000 is one of the worst operating systems ever.

It should act as a storage device, do you have any other usb storage type things that work on your OS's?
Windows 2000 is 99% the same as Windows XP (without 500mb of driver files shoved onto your hard drive without an option to NOT have them pre-installed) and XP is the only version I can stand once suitably skinned.

Worst Windows OS has got to be Millenium (ME) or worst ever is DOS, DOS made my C64 look friendly

Anyway I suspect your camera's manufacturer is rubbish, I plug my Panasonic Lumix and it just opens up as a new temporary drive to do whatever I want with I had a Fuji about 4 years ago and it needed drivers installing, didn't just appear as a standard USB temporary drive like they're supposed.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 -> GVP Impact II HD+ -> R-IDSC-E/R works! Jurbo support.Hardware 28 19 January 2013 14:00
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 18:36
Swap a nice camera for a genuine whdload key sarek2k Swapshop 14 05 February 2008 17:11
F-18 Interceptor that works on A500/040 Photon request.Old Rare Games 8 07 December 2006 17:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16632 seconds with 11 queries