English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2009, 15:14   #1
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Wink Mediator/Radeon as FestMem (HowTo)

This guide is for ZIII-Amigas (A3000/4000) only !!!
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread....ewpost&t=17108 (org. german-guide)

Even before I bought a Mediator for my A4k (Mediator4000Di) I thought about the idea to add some of the gfxmemory from a radeon to the amiga memorypool.
Last night I had some time to try it out.
(If there is allready a guide or tool out there ... i didnt found it.)

My current setup is a A4k (Blizzard4030/50Mhz) with 2 mb chipmem & 16MB fastmem (onboard) and a Mediator4000Di with a 64MB Radeon 9250.

How to ...
First open/create the file "sys: prefs/env-archive/mediator/radeonmem" and replace/insert the comment "15 MB" direct at the begining of the file.
Save the setting and reboot to activate it.
Now your radeon as "only" 16MB graphicsmem (doublesize of a cvppc).
1 MB is reserved for PCI-communication ( thats the reason why we used "15 MB" ).
All other memory is unused (64MB Radeon = 48MB unused / 256MB Radeon= 240MB unused)

Next step:
Start the tool "CheckBoards" from the Picasso96-archiv (its inside of the "debug"-directory).
CheckBoards should find a gfx-board named Radeon with ? 3dfx Chipset (driver-bug) ? and a memorysize of 15712256 bytes if you dont made any mistakes.
If you own more than one pci-card, keep the "MemoryBase" of the gfxboard in mind!

With the Mediator-Software you received a tool named "pciinfo" in your c:-directory.
If you call "pciinfo" youŽll get a full list of all installed pci-cards including the used memoryareas.
Compare your "MemoryBase" from CheckBoards with the MemoryAreas from pciinfo.
If you found the correct pci-card keep also the end of its memoryarea in mind.
My 64MB Radeon is (for example) at $5000.0000 - $53ff.ffff.
Our current setting is using only the first 16MB for gfx ... $5100.0000 - $53ff.ffff are unused and free!!!

Last step is to add the memory to the memorypool:
Download the "addmem" tool from aminet.
And add the following line to the end of your "user-startup" inside of the sys:s-directory:
addmem 51000000 to 53ffffff pri 10 name pci-memory
The memoryareas could be differ from my example, it depends on your setup.
A "avail flush" could be nice behind the addmem-command,but it is not really needed.
Reboot and ...
... Done.

Have fun with your cheap memexpansion.
(btw. os4-research cant be done, as long as iam waiting for my repaired csppc from a german reseller)

regards
Ratte / a1k.org
Ratte is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2009, 03:45   #2
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
Great work Ratte, thanks for post your guide
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 12 July 2009, 05:49   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
WOW impressive!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 05:04   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Excellent idea, Ratte!
rkauer is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 13:58   #5
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Would this solution allow CStorm PPC users with only 128mb ram to use Owb properly? (since it needs huge amount Ram)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 14:03   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I was of the understanding that Owb for OS3.x was unusable outside WinUAE + JIT?
alexh is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 14:08   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
is it unusable with OS4 classic as well?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 14:21   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Don't have a PPC so I cannot comment. The OS4 version is a different codebase. Possibly more optimised and more importantly still maintained. http://strohmayer.org/owb/

It is much easier / faster on 060 OS3.x if you have another computer (such as a PC or Mac) on your network to open a web-browser on that platform and display/ctrl the window on the Amiga screen (Using VNC or Remote desktop) and save anything downloaded to an Amiga networked drive.

It feels like a native web-browser but 100% compliant and usually faster.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 16:23   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
alexh: that's a good idea. I'll definetely need to put my A4000T on my network. I just hope I can find a wireless solution.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 17:36   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Cheapest wireless solution for A4000T is I think :

Deneb USB 2.0 Host + Wireless ethernet USB dongle

You might be able to do it cheaper with an X-Surf and a local external wireless ethernet router
alexh is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 02:39   #11
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Since PCI.LIB V9.0 the memhack is added to the radeon-driver.
New .. since V9.6 *beta at elbox-hp* it works on a1200 systems as well.
Ratte is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
radeon.card 2.17 or later for Mediator JohnFante request.Apps 4 08 November 2013 11:37
Mediator/Radeon Question moxavius support.Hardware 5 31 January 2012 17:51
my 256mb +3.3V ATI Radeon in v1 1200 mediator johnim Hardware mods 5 01 May 2011 13:43
Radeon on Mediator 1200 PCI Megatron-UK support.Hardware 3 09 September 2010 05:52
Mediator TX & Radeon 9200 Sallinen support.Hardware 87 01 February 2010 20:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23675 seconds with 11 queries