English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2009, 20:50   #1
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
WinUAe A590 Emulation

Im not sure, but is this feature currently known to be broken or am I just setting it up wrong

Mainly trying to make it work out of curiosity (and bordom ).

rom scanner says a590 rom available. I know its not ment to be selectable in rom menus. Ive set up a 20mb rdb hdf on scsi0 (tried ide0), enabled a590 in adv.chipset. Booting using A590 setup disk. Not of the progs on the disk see the emulated drive (hdprep/hdtoolbox).

This cryptic error is shown when emu is launched:-
A590/A2091 SCSI boot ROM (16k)
A590/A2091 SCSI boot ROM (16k)
A590/A2091 SCSI boot ROM (16k)
A590/A2091 SCSI Guru boot ROM (32k)

The rom scanner has confirmed it is available so I cant think of what else to try. log attached. I tried the rom from this site too with no luck (rom scanner doesnt recognise so is probably why. http://babel.de/amiga.html#omni
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.8 KB, 194 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.1 KB, 208 views)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 04 July 2009 at 21:03.
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 July 2009, 21:21   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Hmm.. Some debugging remnants causes A590 7.0 ROM to be ignored. Only 6.0 and 6.6 works.. (GuruROM won't work either, it gets in infinite loop for some reason)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 October 2014, 10:37   #3
Torisoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mashhad, Iran
Posts: 16
Dear Toni,

Can you tell me how to config A590/2091 scsi for a500 in winuae 2.8.1. I did everything but it does not work, as if nothing is attached.
Torisoft is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 14:20   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
This config works for me. Make sure you have tha A590 roms in the rom path.

Last edited by Arnie; 03 November 2014 at 13:30.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 October 2014, 14:25   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Standard answer: no config and no winuaelog.txt = can't help.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 October 2014, 09:06   #6
Torisoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mashhad, Iran
Posts: 16
Thanks to Arnie,

Seems like your Rom files are different from mine, or are they!? (the SCSCI BOOT selection panel under ROMS section does not work for me at all, but with your config it is active and shows a Rom name!!). I set the machine exactly like you do, but the box refuses to get enabled! What is the problem? Perhaps my version of UAE differs? Also, you have used a "KS ROM v1.3 (A3000)(SK) rev 34.5 (256k)", why is that? Is the standard 1.3 not enough?

I have these files: "A2091O14.BIN", "a2091PDMA-07.U12" and "a2091PDMA-07.U13".
Please let me know if the files are sufficient or if I need to find better Roms. Could you let me know where to download them (if I need to)?

Thanks a million.
Torisoft is offline  
Old 29 October 2014, 15:26   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torisoft View Post
Thanks to Arnie,

Seems like your Rom files are different from mine, or are they!? (the SCSCI BOOT selection panel under ROMS section does not work for me at all, but with your config it is active and shows a Rom name!!). I set the machine exactly like you do, but the box refuses to get enabled! What is the problem? Perhaps my version of UAE differs? Also, you have used a "KS ROM v1.3 (A3000)(SK) rev 34.5 (256k)", why is that? Is the standard 1.3 not enough?

I have these files: "A2091O14.BIN", "a2091PDMA-07.U12" and "a2091PDMA-07.U13".
Please let me know if the files are sufficient or if I need to find better Roms. Could you let me know where to download them (if I need to)?

Thanks a million.
All the rom files that I used are from AmigaForever.
I used WinUAE 2.8.1 (2014.06.18).
The A3000 1.3 rom is equivalent to a standard 1.3 rom.
If by "box" you mean the A590/A2091 SCSI Rom File box, then you need to tick the A590/A2091 box in the Expansions panel to enable it.

Not sure about the A2091 rom but you will only be able to use the A2091014.bin file as the others are high/low files meant for 2 rom sockets.
EDIT: If the A2091O14.BIN file doesn't work try renaming it to A2091O14.rom, or if it's not 16kb then you need to use the 2 other files to make a 16kb rom (copy /b a2091PDMA-07.U12+a2091PDMA-07.U13 a2091PDMA-07.rom) If that doesn't work then I would try different roms.


EDIT: Copy both u12 + u13 to the roms dir and they should work. I just tried them and they work for me.

The reason I posted my config is to give people a starting point from a working config. Just alter the file paths, hd, roms etc to suit your paths.

Also if you are starting out with a new HDF then you will need to prep and format the new HD. I use the A590 Install disk v1.7 for this. The prep tool doesn't work but you can use HDToolbox to get the drive definitions and partition the HD. Reboot and then use the format tool to set the HD up.

Last edited by Arnie; 29 October 2014 at 19:48. Reason: copy both roms together
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 October 2014, 07:31   #8
Torisoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mashhad, Iran
Posts: 16
Thanks a million, how could I miss that expansion pannel!? It gets "disabled" once you start the emulation though! What is that for I wonder. Yeah I have both 12 and 13 files (roms) and they are in the path. They are checked as "available" and I just had missed the expansions page. Thanks again.

One more point, even after the roms are enabled the starting boot shows nothing but a rather long delay. Is this it? Now I have to set an scsi hdf and prep it as you said? I have to try that.

Kind of you to reply that quick. Best
Torisoft is offline  
Old 09 November 2014, 15:23   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torisoft View Post
Thanks a million, how could I miss that expansion pannel!? It gets "disabled" once you start the emulation though! What is that for I wonder.
Do you also change ROM chips when your Amiga is turned on and expect it to work?

Quote:
One more point, even after the roms are enabled the starting boot shows nothing but a rather long delay. Is this it? Now I have to set an scsi hdf and prep it as you said? I have to try that.
Yes, boot rom scsi driver is doing SCSI detection. You can check winuaelog.txt, there should be message about WD SCSI chip being in use.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thylacine emulation in WinUAE? analogkid support.WinUAE 2 13 January 2016 22:22
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 10:07
Is a faster WinUAE FPU emulation possible? PeterK support.WinUAE 19 12 May 2005 13:55
WinUAE + CD32 Emulation MechUnit support.WinUAE 7 25 November 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14725 seconds with 12 queries