English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2009, 17:12   #21
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 175
Update released:

2009.0.4.0 update released a few minutes ago. New features include a Rescan command in RP9 Manager, support for Windows 7 "Recent" jump lists, and improved handling of future updates
Viceroy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 September 2009, 00:59   #22
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Another update:

Quote:
2009-09-02: Amiga Forever 2009.0.5.0 released. This is mostly a bugfix release.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:00   #23
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Does it mention the SP3 problem? Just curious
TCD is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:02   #24
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
No, mate. That's all there is!

LINK
prowler is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 01:05   #25
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Okay, thanks
TCD is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 05:21   #26
mas528
 
Posts: n/a
I have AF 2009 plus, and though I don;t particularly like the front end, I have had exactly one problem with it. I emailed support, and had my fix within the about 4-5 hours.

I have to ask, what sp3 issue?

I copied any configurations and any custom drives before I do any upgrades, just in case (I'm an MS sysadmin, it becomes a habit to be extra cautious with MS stuff)

I even got amigasys and amikit to install (which was the support issue).
.4, and now .5 should have fixed that problem.

It was a gentle introduction to winuae, which I am eperimentind with directly now.

In hindsight, I probably could have gone with the value edition, but what the hey...
 
Old 04 September 2009, 09:59   #27
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by mas528 View Post
I have to ask, what sp3 issue?
This one :
Quote:
Any Windows XP user who finds they can no longer install Amiga Forever to their HDD should check if they added SP3 since they last succeeded.
MS slipped in a sneaky prohibition on the optical drive writing to anything but the current logged-in user. If you can spare it, remove SP3 and it all works.
Being a MS SysAdmin I'm sure you have your own thoughts about a 'solution' like that Oh and welcome to EAB btw.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 September 2009, 15:00   #28
Reg_B
 
Posts: n/a
I have it kinda/sorta working OK.
My latest "adventure" has been trying to get DrT's KCS working on AF2009 on Vista.
Not sure if I have a midi issue yet, since I haven't got to the point of trying to go out to external instruments.
Right now I can't get any internal instrument sounds to come out, other than the metronome, but that is BORING !
(-:

The fact that the metronome does come out tells me that the emulation is probably good, I just need to get instrument voices set up within KCS.
Memory or manual....? either way is TOUGH.
Eventually I will admit that the memory has failed and I will revert to the original manuals, which i still have. I probably didn't read them 15 years ago, so don't feel up to admitting that I need them now.
 
Old 07 December 2009, 09:50   #29
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Can someone tell me the point of this Rp9 format and why I would want it?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 11:20   #30
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Can someone tell me the point of this Rp9 format and why I would want it?

This may help you understand:
http://www.retroplatform.com/kb/15-122
amiga is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 13:28   #31
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Thanks... but its an irritation to have two formats.. You don't get TOSEC sets using this for example. Maybe they could ?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 13:36   #32
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Maybe they could ?
Can't see why anyone else than AF users would be interested in a renamed zip file. Calling it a 'file format' is actually quite funny.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 14:33   #33
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
. You don't get TOSEC sets using this for example. Maybe they could ?
To be fair, you can import TOSEC ADFs and convert them to RP9. Yeah, it's only of use to AF2009 users - theoretically other emulator front-ends could make use of it, but few do.

And to be fair, Microsoft Office 2007 and Open Office file formats are zips with an XML definition - I think that's an increasingly common way to define file formats.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 14:36   #34
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yeah but they are fully defined in XML.

If you wanted to convert an adf to XML you'd have a fun job
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 14:44   #35
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
And to be fair, Microsoft Office 2007 and Open Office file formats are zips with an XML definition - I think that's an increasingly common way to define file formats.
While it's not excatly a zip, I get your idea. A file format would have a different header and structure than a zip file. It's more a (zip) file definition and if the XML file in it contains infos about the WinUAE config, I see it's use. If it doesn't however, it's a mere zip with some overhead
TCD is offline  
Old 08 December 2009, 15:04   #36
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
if the XML file in it contains infos about the WinUAE config, I see it's use.
As I understand it, it's along these lines... but rather than have information about the WinUAE config itself, it has information about the system requirements for the particular game (e.g. 'this game needs an ECS machine with 1MB RAM').

Then the emulation frontend which loads the RP9 file (i.e. the Amiga Forever 2009 Player) takes that information and translates it into WinUAE configuration settings.

In theory this makes it portable, although in practice as only the Amiga Forever 2009 Player opens them, and WinUAE is the only Amiga Windows emulator worth considering, perhaps you could question the point!
antonvaltaz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Forever 2009 wont load games Slattery support.Amiga Forever 0 17 August 2013 02:51
Changing disks in Amiga Forever 2009 BryceOne support.Amiga Forever 5 16 May 2011 11:02
Big Issues running Amiga Forever 2009 on Vista HP chesty support.Amiga Forever 6 25 April 2010 19:05
Amiga Forever 2009 suddenly won't boot any games. Help needed. AmigaAddict support.WinUAE 45 22 September 2009 17:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39613 seconds with 11 queries