English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2009, 21:59   #1
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
How do I get the best WB performance?

Now that I have my 68030 /40Mhz Apollo card how do I tune Workbench for maximum performance?

I have 3.0 Roms - Can I run OS3.5?
How do I make sure all caches are on?
Can I boot from my drive if I convert it to SFS?
Can I relocate my kickstart into Fast Mem?
Any libraries optimised for 68030 that improve performance?
Other suggestions?

Currently running in 640x512x32 screenmode and using ClassicWB ADVSP as a base.

Cheers

Rabbit
Rabbit80 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2009, 22:44   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Your getting quite a setup Rabbit80

Id recomend OS3.5 -people always say its slow but ive found quite the opposite, very smooth and get the dockbar from 3.9.

OS3.5 is designed for 3.1 Roms - unless your going to upgrade your kickstart chip you can Skick into 3.1 roms, this should be easy if youve got all your kickstarts setup for WHDload you only need to download Skick from Aminet.
Or you can use the Tool SetVersion to run OS3.5 on 3.0 roms

Caches try ADos command Avail.

Also if you havent got a scandoubler MagicTV
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 23:03   #3
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
OS3.5 is only slower due to the higher bitplane requirement for the colors. Will be just as fast if you set it to basic (horrid) 4 colors. Amidock is cause of major slow down in os 3.9 as it is constantly refreshing its icons (noticable more on AGA output). Quit it and you get quite a chunk of memory and speed back.

NewWPA8 is an OS patch that should be part of any fresh wb install as it does so much good on AGA output.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 23:16   #4
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Why would I need a scandoubler?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 23:30   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Why would I need a scandoubler?
Think he ment "If you have'nt got a scandoubler, try MAGICTV"

If I remember, MagicTV is an application. Sure I have it on my A1200 setup.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 June 2009, 23:43   #6
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
What does it do? Why would I need it? - My LCD does not flicker (according to the manual it has an integrated de-interlacer)
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 00:36   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Caches try ADos command Avail.
Avail has nothing to do with caches, it just shows the available memory. To enable caches the 'CPU' command can be used ('CPU cache burst' f.e.)
StingRay is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 00:40   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Avail has nothing to do with caches, it just shows the available memory. To enable caches the 'CPU' command can be used ('CPU cache burst' f.e.)
You right - I knew it was one of the two
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:00   #9
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
So what CPU command shall I add to my startup-sequence?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:02   #10
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
What does it do? Why would I need it? - My LCD does not flicker (according to the manual it has an integrated de-interlacer)
What's the complete brand/name of your LCD TV? Is the image perfectly without flickering in 640x512 resolution and with RGB->SCART connection?
fc.studio is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:06   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
So what CPU command shall I add to my startup-sequence?
You could try system patch 3. Search for it on EAB, but I cant remember if it works with 3.0 or anything other than OS3.9.

It fixes/patches a number of things.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:07   #12
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
What's the complete brand/name of your LCD TV? Is the image perfectly without flickering in 640x512 resolution and with RGB->SCART connection?
Its a Hannspree. I don't have SCART working - I cannot make it accept the signal at all , but to compensate I am (I have a friend working on it this very second) hacking an old A520 to make an s-video output! Currently I am using composite.

The image is 100% rock steady - not a hint of flicker! Kind of like a (ever so slightly blurry) photograph!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:08   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
What's the complete brand/name of your LCD TV? Is the image perfectly without flickering in 640x512 resolution and with RGB->SCART connection?
LCD's dont flicker.

MagicTV works on CRT's fine, as I used to use it on my standard CRT TV all the time. It done the job fine.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:12   #14
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Will skick work with my ROMs? they are from AF2008
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:20   #15
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Will skick work with my ROMs? they are from AF2008
If they work with WHDload - download Skick click on the icon, this will bring up a GUI and list avalible kickstarts

I think ill have to get an LCD - do games look good on the LCD? -do they blur when scrolling

Try what StingRay said 'CPU cache burst' or type CPU ? for all commands ive only used this to help run a few CD32 games

Last edited by Retro1234; 30 June 2009 at 01:28.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:44   #16
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
If they work with WHDload - download Skick click on the icon, this will bring up a GUI and list avalible kickstarts

I think ill have to get an LCD - do games look good on the LCD? -do they blur when scrolling

Try what StingRay said 'CPU cache burst' or type CPU ? for all commands ive only used this to help run a few CD32 games
I'll try it tomorrow..

My advice with LCD is to get a 100Hz model - much smoother and less blurry. They are not quite as sharp as CRT when scrolling, but not exactly awful either

I'll look into the CPU command - i guess if i softkick, I won't need to use FASTROM on that?

How do I upgrade my ClassicWB install to OS3.5? Do I have all the software I need with my AF2008 CD?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 01:52   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Ok cool - My brothers got an LCD ill test on his first. Let me know how it goes, ive never tried FASTROM but I could never get the Rom to load into fast with Skick and when the rom was in Chip I got a lot of slowdown You might not have these problems - but thats why I use 3.5 on 3.0 roms using SetVersion.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 10:25   #18
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
LCD's dont flicker.

MagicTV works on CRT's fine, as I used to use it on my standard CRT TV all the time. It done the job fine.

PLEASE STOP TO REPORT LCDs DON'T FLICKER!!!
I'm interested in a 15" / 17" / 19" LCD monitor to connect with an AMIGA RGB -> SCART cable able to display 640x256 AND 650x512 with 100% rock steady image on my basic A1200 (without scandoubler and/or flickerfixer).
Perhaps I don't know/understand the meaning of "flicker", but I can confirm you that my LG LCD Monitor / TV has 99% rock steady image in 640x256 (100% is in 1084S / M1438S / M1538S Amiga monitor) and unfortunately everybody can see differences and flashing screen in 640x512. In this last resolution you can use it only for a few minutes.

...SO PLEASE STOP TO REPORT LCDs DON'T FLICKER!!!
Probably it depends on the brand / model. Mine does in 640x512, so I'm searching for other models.

About MagicTV I know it. It does the job but NOT enough fine (and it is limited in colours number). A 100% rock steady image is other...
fc.studio is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 11:49   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
PLEASE STOP TO REPORT LCDs DON'T FLICKER
It depends on whether the LCD TV has a deinterlacer built-in or not.

On CRT TVs you could simply buy a 100Hz one and it would not flicker.

There are 100Hz LCD TVs, too, but 100Hz technique for LCDs means something different than for CRTs. I don't know if 100Hz for LCD does automatically imply a deinterlacer.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 12:23   #20
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
PLEASE STOP TO REPORT LCDs DON'T FLICKER!!!
I'm interested in a 15" / 17" / 19" LCD monitor to connect with an AMIGA RGB -> SCART cable able to display 640x256 AND 650x512 with 100% rock steady image on my basic A1200 (without scandoubler and/or flickerfixer).
Perhaps I don't know/understand the meaning of "flicker", but I can confirm you that my LG LCD Monitor / TV has 99% rock steady image in 640x256 (100% is in 1084S / M1438S / M1538S Amiga monitor) and unfortunately everybody can see differences and flashing screen in 640x512. In this last resolution you can use it only for a few minutes.

...SO PLEASE STOP TO REPORT LCDs DON'T FLICKER!!!
Probably it depends on the brand / model. Mine does in 640x512, so I'm searching for other models.

About MagicTV I know it. It does the job but NOT enough fine (and it is limited in colours number). A 100% rock steady image is other...
100Hz LCD makes for much better / less blurry scrolling - this has nothing to do with flickering!

Which is why I said that my TV has built in de-interlacer according to the manual...
Quote:
My LCD does not flicker (according to the manual it has an integrated de-interlacer)
Rabbit80 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
network performance tests Schoenfeld request.Other 4 01 October 2017 04:07
Stuttering and slow performance 8bitbob support.WinUAE 8 04 November 2012 21:42
PSPUAE Performance tonyyeb support.OtherUAE 73 27 January 2011 16:45
performance issues in some games?! trydowave support.WinUAE 3 09 January 2011 19:22
Which one would likely result in potentially better performance? Maren support.WinUAE 3 02 January 2011 08:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22511 seconds with 11 queries